Skip to content

GUNR vs NANR

Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF

GUNRBNYSE Arca

State Street SPDR S&P North American Natural Resources ETF

NANRANYSE Arca

Overlap

Expense ratio

NANR −0.11pt a year

GUNR0.46%NANR0.35%

Avg volume · 30D

GUNR 17.2×the volume

GUNR492KNANR28.5K

10Y return · a year

NANR +2.5pt

GUNR+10.3%NANR+12.8%

GUNR vs NANR Performance

Nov 2, 2021 – Nov 2, 2026

+63.4%GUNR+120.9%NANR

Nov 2, 2021 to Nov 2, 2026. GUNR +63.4%. NANR +120.9%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%25%100%Nov 2021May 2024Nov 2026
Expense ratio
GUNR 0.46%
NANR 0.35%, better
Fund size
GUNR $7.01B
NANR $840M
1Y total return
GUNR +25.2%
NANR +38.3%, better
Yield (12M)
GUNR 2.32%, better
NANR 1.65%
Holdings
GUNR 160
NANR 204
Avg volume (30D)
GUNR 492K sh, better
NANR 28.5K sh
NAV per share
GUNR $53.58
NANR $87.29
52W range

ETF.net Grade

GUNR: Cost 50, Risk 59, Mission 77, Tradability 74, Holdings 77, Durability 85. NANR: Cost 99, Risk 55, Mission 72, Tradability 63, Holdings 53, Durability 81.
Pillar letters and Scores for GUNR, NANR, with each pillar’s weight
PillarGUNRNANR
Cost30% weightC50A99Higher
Mission25% weightA77HigherA72
Risk15% weightB59HigherB55
Tradability15% weightA74HigherB63
Holdings10% weightA77HigherC53
Durability5% weightA85HigherA81

Rank among Natural Resources funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. GUNR and NANR are both graded against the same 14 Natural Resources funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Natural Resources⁠

Category · 14 funds
See all 14 ›

NANR ranks 2nd and GUNR 5th of 14 funds in the Natural Resources Category.

  1. Rank 1AIGEiShares North American Natural Resources ETFScore 76
  2. Rank 2AGNRState Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETFScore 75
  3. Rank 2ANANRState Street SPDR S&P North American Natural Resources ETFScore 75
  4. Rank 4BHAPVanEck Natural Resources ETFScore 68
  5. Rank 5BCCNRALPS Funds CoreCommodity Natural Resources ETFScore 62
  6. Rank 5BGUNRNorthern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETFScore 62
  7. Rank 7BTURFT. Rowe Price Natural Resources ETFScore 59

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

GUNRBNorthern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF

NANRAState Street SPDR S&P North American Natural Resources ETF

In short

GUNR Most natural resources funds are oil majors and miners with a sprinkle of farmland. GUNR's index targets five upstream industries, timber and water included, and buys the companies that own the resource rather than the ones that ship it.

NANR Natural resources without the passport: roughly 200 large and mid cap US and Canadian energy, mining and agriculture names in one basket, for 0.35% a year.

Stated mandate

GUNR The fund seeks to track the price and yield performance of the Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index before fees and expenses.

NANR The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the S&P BMI North American Natural Resources Index. It targets large- and mid-cap publicly traded U.S. and Canadian companies in energy, metals and mining, and agriculture-related natural-resources businesses.

Why people hold it

  • GUNR The index targets all five upstream industries: energy, metals, agriculture, timber and water. Timberland and water businesses get a standing seat instead of crumbs.flexshares.comflexshares.com 2
  • Upstream means owners and producers: companies with significant operations in owning, managing or producing the raw resource, not the refiners and shippers downstream.sec.govflexshares.com
  • 0.46% net of a waiver through March 1, 2027 (0.47% gross), near the category median, on a multi-billion-dollar fund that has traded since 2011 and pays quarterly.
  • Weight caps limit how much can pile into any single resource category, any one stock, the US or emerging markets, so roughly 180 holdings stay spread out.sec.gov
  • NANR At 0.35% a year, it undercuts its natural-resources peers, including IGE at 0.37% and State Street's own global version, GNR, at 0.40%.
  • Three commodity engines, not one. Energy, metals and mining, and agriculture-linked businesses sit in the same basket, so it isn't a pure oil bet.
  • North America only: large and mid cap US and Canadian producers, no emerging-market miners or state-linked oil majors.
  • Index-tracking since 2015, and one of the stronger builds in its natural-resources cohort.

Worth knowing

  • GUNR Cheaper rivals exist: GNR charges 0.40% and NANR 0.35%, neither under a waiver. The extra cost here pays for the timber and water sleeves and the global reach.
  • Global and non-diversified per the prospectus, emerging markets included, so currency moves and commodity cycles both ride along.flexshares.comsec.gov
  • New nameplate, same fund: FlexShares rebranded it as a Northern Trust ETF in 2026. Ticker and Morningstar index are unchanged.flexshares.com
  • NANR Thinly traded next to the category's giants, so spreads can be wider and big orders can move the price.
  • Commodity cycles drive it. A basket parked in energy and materials swings harder than a broad market index.
  • Cash comes once or twice a year, not quarterly, and the Canadian sleeve adds a currency layer.

Full GUNR profile⁠

Full NANR profile⁠

GUNR vs NANR Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

GUNR vs NANR Cost

Overpaying GUNR vs NANR

$2,104

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • GUNR 0.46%

    $9,230

  • NANR 0.35%

    $7,126

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • GUNR 0.46%
  • NANR 0.35%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2K$4K$6K$8K$10K051015202530GUNR $9,230NANR $7,126

Year by year

YearGUNRNANROverpaying
10$830$634$196
20$3,195$2,454$741
30$9,230$7,126$2,104

Expense ratio

  • 0.46%GUNR
  • 0.35%NANR, cheaper
  • Middle half of Natural Resources funds
  • Median 0.46%

NANR cheapest of 14 funds

GUNR 8th cheapest of 14 funds

GUNR vs NANR Dividends

Last 12 months to Nov 2, 2026
Yield (12M)
GUNR 2.32%, better
NANR 1.65%
Payout (12M)
GUNR $1.23
NANR $1.41
Last payment
GUNR $0.37
NANR $0.71
Ex-dividend
GUNR Sep 18, 2026
NANR Jun 1, 2026
Paid on
GUNR Sep 24, 2026
NANR Jun 3, 2026
Frequency
GUNR Quarterly
NANR Twice a year

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

GUNRQuarterly · 39 paymentsAll GUNR payments⁠
One bar per payment. 39 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Mar 20, 2017 $0.12; Jun 19, 2017 $0.20; Sep 18, 2017 $0.22; Dec 21, 2017 $0.12; Mar 19, 2018 $0.16; Jun 18, 2018 $0.28; Sep 24, 2018 $0.29; Dec 21, 2018 $0.22; Mar 15, 2019 $0.29; Jun 21, 2019 $0.30; Sep 20, 2019 $0.29; Dec 20, 2019 $0.21; Mar 20, 2020 $0.26; Jun 19, 2020 $0.19; Sep 18, 2020 $0.27; Dec 18, 2020 $0.19; Mar 19, 2021 $0.24; Jun 18, 2021 $0.24; Sep 17, 2021 $0.54; Dec 17, 2021 $0.40; Mar 18, 2022 $0.35; Jun 17, 2022 $0.61; Sep 16, 2022 $0.58; Dec 16, 2022 $0.24; Mar 17, 2023 $0.17; Jun 16, 2023 $0.53; Sep 15, 2023 $0.30; Dec 15, 2023 $0.46; Mar 15, 2024 $0.16; Jun 21, 2024 $0.43; Sep 20, 2024 $0.32; Dec 20, 2024 $0.32; Mar 21, 2025 $0.27; Jun 20, 2025 $0.35; Sep 19, 2025 $0.35; Dec 19, 2025 $0.32; Mar 20, 2026 $0.20; Jun 18, 2026 $0.35; Sep 18, 2026 $0.37. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD
NANRTwice a year · 19 paymentsAll NANR payments⁠
One bar per payment. 19 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Jun 16, 2017 $0.21; Dec 15, 2017 $0.45; Jun 1, 2018 $0.21; Dec 21, 2018 $0.36; Jun 3, 2019 $0.28; Dec 20, 2019 $0.40; Jun 1, 2020 $0.34; Dec 18, 2020 $0.57; Jun 1, 2021 $0.44; Dec 17, 2021 $0.71; Jun 1, 2022 $0.51; Dec 16, 2022 $0.96; Jun 1, 2023 $0.70; Dec 15, 2023 $0.72; Jun 3, 2024 $0.48; Dec 18, 2024 $0.65; Jun 2, 2025 $0.50; Dec 18, 2025 $0.70; Jun 1, 2026 $0.71. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD

GUNR vs NANR Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • GUNR
  • NANR
Nov 2, 2021 to Nov 2, 2026. Worst fall: NANR −26.4% · Jul 2022. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−25%−20%−15%−10%−5%0%Nov 2021May 2024Nov 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
GUNR 15.4%, betterNANR 19.1%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
GUNR 0.69NANR 0.95, better
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
GUNR −24.0%, betterNANR −26.4%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
GUNR 0.46NANR 0.49

Popular comparisons

  • GUNRBvsIGEA

    Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · iShares North American Natural Resources ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.46% · 0.37%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NANRAvsIGEA

    State Street SPDR S&P North American Natural Resources ETF · iShares North American Natural Resources ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.37%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • GUNRBvsGNRA

    Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.46% · 0.40%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NANRAvsGNRA

    State Street SPDR S&P North American Natural Resources ETF · State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.40%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • GUNRBvsHAPB

    Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · VanEck Natural Resources ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.46% · 0.41%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NANRAvsHAPB

    State Street SPDR S&P North American Natural Resources ETF · VanEck Natural Resources ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.41%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.