HAP ranks 4th and GUNR 5th of 14 funds in the Natural Resources Category.
GUNR vs HAP
29.8%by weight
HAP −0.05pt a year
0.46%0.41%
GUNR 17.6×the volume
492K27.9K
HAP +1.6pt
+10.3%+11.9%
GUNR vs HAP Performance
+63.4%+77.1%
- GUNR 0.46%
- HAP 0.41%, better
- GUNR $7.01B
- HAP $326M
- GUNR +25.2%
- HAP +31.6%, better
- GUNR 2.32%, better
- HAP 1.85%
- GUNR 160
- HAP 130
- GUNR 492K sh, better
- HAP 27.9K sh
- GUNR $53.58
- HAP $74.17
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GUNR | HAP |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C50 | B68Higher |
| Mission | A77 | |
| Risk | B59 | A75Higher |
| Tradability | A74Higher | B64 |
| Holdings | A77Higher | A73 |
| Durability | A85Higher | B58 |
Rank among Natural Resources funds
Same Category. GUNR and HAP are both graded against the same 14 Natural Resources funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GUNRB
HAPB
In short
GUNR Most natural resources funds are oil majors and miners with a sprinkle of farmland. GUNR's index targets five upstream industries, timber and water included, and buys the companies that own the resource rather than the ones that ship it.
HAP Metals, energy and farm goods in one global basket. HAP has held hard-asset producers since 2008, spreading across roughly 150 companies worldwide rather than betting on one commodity or one continent.
Stated mandate
GUNR The fund seeks to track the price and yield performance of the Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index before fees and expenses.
HAP The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Market Vector Global Natural Resources Index, which covers global natural-resources companies involved in metals, energy sources, and agricultural products.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GUNR vs HAP Holdings
How GUNR and HAP differ
29.8%
Shared holdings make up 39.3% of GUNR and 31.4% of HAP.
Level by level
- Holdings29.8%
- Country73.5%
- Sector80.0%
Sector
| Sector | More in GUNRMore in HAP | GUNR | HAP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrials | HAP +11.5 points | 0.1% | 11.6% |
| Materials | GUNR +9.0 points | 45.5% | 36.5% |
| Consumer Staples | GUNR +5.3 points | 11.5% | 6.2% |
| Energy | GUNR +4.9 points | 36.2% | 31.3% |
| Health Care | HAP +3.7 points | 0.0% | 3.7% |
| Utilities | HAP +3.6 points | 5.5% | 9.1% |
| Technology | HAP +0.8 points | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Real Estate | GUNR +0.5 points | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Consumer Discretionary | HAP +0.3 points | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Financials | GUNR +0.3 points | 0.3% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in GUNRMore in HAP | GUNR | HAP |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | HAP +15.1 points | 35.3% | 50.4% |
| United Kingdom | GUNR +6.5 points | 13.2% | 6.7% |
| Canada | GUNR +5.2 points | 19.4% | 14.2% |
| Spain | HAP +4.3 points | 0.6% | 4.9% |
| Germany | HAP +3.2 points | 0.4% | 3.6% |
| Norway | GUNR +2.9 points | 4.8% | 1.9% |
| Australia | GUNR +2.9 points | 7.5% | 4.6% |
| China | GUNR +1.6 points | 1.9% | 0.3% |
| Other countries (22) | GUNR +3.5 points | 16.9% | 13.4% |
Outside the US: GUNR 83% developed, 17% emerging. HAP 89% developed, 11% emerging.
Concentration
- GUNR36.9%
- HAP38.6%
- GUNR128
- HAP124
Asset class
- GUNR
- Equity
- HAP
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in GUNR91
- In both37
- Only in HAP87
Only in GUNR
91 securities, 58.8% of GUNR by weight
- Bhp Group Ltd Common Stock Aud 04.72%
- Nutrien Ltd4.69%
- Shell PLC4.68%
- Totalenergies SE Common Stock Eur 2.53.05%
- Bp PLC Common Stock Gbp 0.251.99%
- Rio Tinto PLC Common Stock Gbp 101.93%
- Canadian Natural Resources Ltd Common Stock Cad 01.83%
- Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd Common Stock Cad 01.81%
- Suncor Energy Inc Common Stock Cad 01.50%
- Glencore PLC Common Stock Gbp 0.011.43%
- American Water Works Co Inc Common Stock USD 0.011.33%
- Barrick Mining Corp Common Stock Cad1.33%
- Sabic Agri-Nutrients Co Common Stock Sar 101.18%
- Industries Qatar Qsc Common Stock Qar 11.17%
- United Utilities Group PLC Common Stock Gbp 51.13%
- Wheaton Precious Metals Corp1.12%
- Upm-Kymmene Oyj Common Stock Eur 00.99%
- Franco-Nevada Corp Common Stock0.94%
- Eni Spa0.88%
- Vale SA Common Stock Brl 00.88%
- Severn Trent PLC Common Stock Gbp 97.890.87%
- Salmar Asa Common Stock Nok 0.250.76%
- Woodside Energy Group Ltd Common Stock Aud 00.72%
- Cia De Saneamento Basico Do Estado De Sao Paulo0.70%
- Cameco Corp Common Stock Cad 00.69%
- Cenovus Energy Inc Common Stock Cad 00.69%
- Petroleo Brasileiro SA - Petrobras Preference Brl0.68%
- Saudi Arabian Oil Co Common Stock Sar0.65%
- Gold Fields Ltd Common Stock Zar 500.61%
- Teck Resources Ltd Common Stock Cad 00.60%
- Essential Utilities Inc Common Stock USD 0.50.58%
- Kinross Gold Corp Common Stock Cad 00.53%
- Equinor Asa Common Stock Nok 2.50.52%
- Upl Ltd Common Stock Inr 20.52%
- Icl Group Ltd Common Stock Ils 10.52%
- Saudi Arabian Mining Co Common Stock Sar 100.46%
- Suzano SA Common Stock Brl 00.44%
- K+s AG Common Stock Eur 00.42%
- Bakkafrost P/F Common Stock Nok 10.41%
- Simpson Manufacturing Co Inc Common Stock USD 0.010.41%
- Muyuan Foods Group Co Ltd Common Stock Cny 10.39%
- Inpex Corp Common Stock Jpy0.38%
- Pi Industries Ltd Common Stock Inr 10.38%
- Mondi PLC Common Stock Gbp 0.20.35%
- Pan American Silver Corp Common Stock Cad 00.34%
- Orlen SA Common Stock Pln 1.250.34%
- Imperial Oil Ltd Common Stock Cad 00.34%
- United Plantations Bhd Common Stock Myr 00.33%
- Santos Ltd Common Stock Aud 00.32%
- Cal-Maine Foods Inc Common Stock USD 0.010.29%
Only in HAP
87 securities, 68.1% of HAP by weight
- Deere & Co5.28%
- Iberdrola Sa4.33%
- Bayer Ag3.75%
- Nextera Energy Inc3.58%
- Bhp Group Ltd2.72%
- Shell Plc2.56%
- Vylor Inc2.33%
- Nutrien Ltd2.16%
- Totalenergies Se1.98%
- Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd1.53%
- Rio Tinto Plc1.47%
- Bloom Energy Corp1.35%
- Kubota Corp1.23%
- Bp Plc1.14%
- Barrick Mining Corp1.13%
- Enbridge Inc1.00%
- Marathon Petroleum Corp0.90%
- Suncor Energy Inc0.88%
- Canadian Natural Resources Ltd0.86%
- Valero Energy Corp0.83%
- Phillips 660.83%
- Vestas Wind Systems A/S0.78%
- Wheaton Precious Metals Corp0.77%
- Nucor Corp0.76%
- Toro Co/The0.73%
- Reliance Industries Ltd0.72%
- Franco-Nevada Corp0.69%
- Vale Sa0.69%
- Williams Cos Inc/The0.68%
- Cnh Industrial Nv0.67%
- Eni Spa0.65%
- Cameco Corp0.64%
- Darling Ingredients Inc0.63%
- Anglogold Ashanti Plc0.60%
- Schlumberger Nv0.59%
- Cheniere Energy Inc0.59%
- Wilmar International Ltd0.58%
- Teck Resources Ltd0.57%
- Tc Energy Corp0.54%
- Steel Dynamics Inc0.54%
- Ingredion Inc0.52%
- Arcelormittal Sa0.51%
- Rio Tinto Ltd0.51%
- Kinder Morgan Inc0.51%
- Edp Sa0.50%
- Axia Energia Sa0.49%
- Targa Resources Corp0.46%
- Oneok Inc0.46%
- First Solar Inc0.45%
- Gold Fields Ltd0.43%
Weight gaps
All 37 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in GUNRMore in HAP | GUNR | HAP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Co Common Stock USD 0 | GUNR +1.59 points | 3.35% | 1.76% |
| Chevron Corp Common Stock USD 0.75 | HAP +1.47 points | 4.36% | 5.83% |
| Mowi Asa Common Stock Nok 7.5 | GUNR +0.86 points | 1.73% | 0.87% |
| Tyson Foods Inc Common Stock USD 0.1 | GUNR +0.74 points | 1.72% | 0.98% |
| Cf Industries Holdings Inc Common Stock USD 0.01 | GUNR +0.70 points | 1.83% | 1.14% |
| Bunge Global SA Common Stock USD 0.01 | GUNR +0.56 points | 1.26% | 0.70% |
| Yara International Asa Common Stock Nok 1.7 | GUNR +0.52 points | 1.13% | 0.61% |
| Conocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | GUNR +0.43 points | 1.83% | 1.40% |
| Weyerhaeuser Co Reit USD 1.25 | GUNR +0.37 points | 0.72% | 0.35% |
| Eog Resources Inc Common Stock USD 0.01 | GUNR +0.37 points | 0.87% | 0.50% |
| Corteva Inc Common Stock USD 0.01 | GUNR +0.34 points | 0.71% | 0.37% |
| Exxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock USD | GUNR +0.29 points | 6.32% | 6.03% |
| Newmont Corp Common Stock USD 1.6 | GUNR +0.25 points | 1.83% | 1.58% |
| Repsol SA Common Stock Eur 1 | GUNR +0.22 points | 0.60% | 0.38% |
| Freeport-Mcmoran Inc Common Stock USD 0.1 | GUNR +0.19 points | 1.54% | 1.35% |
| Anglo American PLC Common Stock Gbp 0.6239 | GUNR +0.18 points | 1.11% | 0.93% |
| Svenska Cellulosa Ab Sca Common Stock Sek 0 | GUNR +0.18 points | 0.43% | 0.25% |
| Petrochina Co Ltd Common Stock Hkd 1 | GUNR +0.17 points | 0.48% | 0.31% |
| Evolution Mining Ltd Common Stock Aud 0 | GUNR +0.16 points | 0.37% | 0.21% |
| Northern Star Resources Ltd Common Stock Aud 0 | GUNR +0.15 points | 0.54% | 0.39% |
| Grupo Mexico Sab De Cv Common Stock Mxn 0 | GUNR +0.15 points | 0.86% | 0.71% |
| First Quantum Minerals Ltd Common Stock Cad 0 | GUNR +0.14 points | 0.36% | 0.22% |
| Devon Energy Corp Common Stock USD 0.1 | GUNR +0.13 points | 0.58% | 0.45% |
| Oji Holdings Corp Common Stock Jpy | GUNR +0.13 points | 0.33% | 0.20% |
| Valterra Platinum Ltd Common Stock Zar 10 | GUNR +0.12 points | 0.37% | 0.25% |
| Occidental Petroleum Corp Common Stock USD 0.2 | GUNR +0.11 points | 0.47% | 0.36% |
| Rayonier Inc Reit USD 0 | GUNR +0.10 points | 0.29% | 0.19% |
| Mosaic Co/The Common Stock USD 0.01 | GUNR +0.09 points | 0.52% | 0.43% |
| Lundin Mining Corp Common Stock Cad 0 | GUNR +0.08 points | 0.32% | 0.24% |
| Eqt Corp Common Stock USD 0 | GUNR +0.06 points | 0.34% | 0.28% |
| Royal Gold Inc | GUNR +0.05 points | 0.32% | 0.27% |
| Ufp Industries Inc Common Stock USD 0 | GUNR +0.05 points | 0.23% | 0.18% |
| Southern Copper Corp Common Stock USD 0.01 | HAP +0.04 points | 0.31% | 0.35% |
| Fortescue Ltd Common Stock Aud 0 | GUNR +0.03 points | 0.35% | 0.32% |
| Diamondback Energy Inc Common Stock USD 0.01 | Same weight | 0.38% | 0.38% |
| Antofagasta PLC Common Stock Gbp 5 | HAP +0.01 points | 0.33% | 0.34% |
| Coeur Mining Inc Common Stock USD 0.01 | Same weight | 0.22% | 0.22% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GUNR vs HAP Cost
Overpaying GUNR vs HAP
$949
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GUNR 0.46%
$9,230
HAP 0.41%
$8,281
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GUNR | HAP | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $830 | $741 | $89 |
| 20 | $3,195 | $2,860 | $335 |
| 30 | $9,230 | $8,281 | $949 |
- 0.46%GUNR
- 0.41%HAP, cheaper
- Middle half of Natural Resources funds
- Median 0.46%
HAP 5th cheapest of 14 funds
GUNR 8th cheapest of 14 funds
GUNR vs HAP Dividends
- GUNR 2.32%, better
- HAP 1.85%
- GUNR $1.23
- HAP $1.36
- GUNR $0.37
- HAP $1.36
- GUNR Sep 18, 2026
- HAP Dec 22, 2025
- GUNR Sep 24, 2026
- HAP Dec 26, 2025
- GUNR Quarterly
- HAP Annual
Distribution history
GUNR vs HAP Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- GUNR
- HAP
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GUNR 15.4%HAP 15.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- GUNR 0.69HAP 0.98, better
- Worst fall
- GUNR −24.0%, betterHAP −25.7%
- Market sensitivity
- GUNR 0.46HAP 0.59
Popular comparisons
- 0.46% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.