GNR ranks 1st and MGNR 11th of 14 funds in the Natural Resources Category.
GNR vs MGNR
GNR −0.35pt a year
0.40%0.75%
GNR 1.9×the volume
340K184K
GNR vs MGNR Performance
+29.6%+16.3%
- GNR 0.40%, better
- MGNR 0.75%
- GNR $5.36B
- MGNR $1.23B
- GNR +29.6%, better
- MGNR +16.3%
- GNR 2.47%, better
- MGNR 0.85%
- GNR 112
- MGNR 52
- GNR 340K sh, better
- MGNR 184K sh
- GNR $74.86
- MGNR $47.04
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GNR | MGNR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A80Higher | F8 |
| Mission | A75 | |
| Risk | B56Higher | D29 |
| Tradability | A83Higher | C51 |
| Holdings | A79Higher | B58 |
| Durability | A89Higher | C52 |
Rank among Natural Resources funds
Same Category. GNR and MGNR are both graded against the same 14 Natural Resources funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GNRA
MGNRD
In short
GNR Most resource ETFs are energy funds in a hard hat. GNR spreads a global, large-cap lineup across agriculture, energy, and metals and mining, roughly 90 names tracking an S&P natural resources index since 2010.
MGNR An actively run slice of the companies that dig, drill and grow the world's raw materials, launched in 2024. Its peer group is stuffed with cheap broad-market core funds; this one is the specialist picking resource stocks by hand.
Stated mandate
GNR The fund seeks to provide investment results corresponding generally to the total return performance of the S&P Global Natural Resources Index. It provides exposure to large-cap companies across agriculture, energy, and metals and mining.
MGNR The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation and invests primarily in equity securities of companies engaged in natural resources and related businesses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GNR vs MGNR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GNR vs MGNR Cost
Overpaying MGNR vs GNR
$6,392
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GNR 0.40%
$8,090
MGNR 0.75%
$14,482
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GNR | MGNR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $723 | $1,336 | $613 |
| 20 | $2,793 | $5,078 | $2,285 |
| 30 | $8,090 | $14,482 | $6,392 |
- 0.40%GNR, cheaper
- 0.75%MGNR
- Middle half of Natural Resources funds
- Median 0.46%
GNR 4th cheapest of 14 funds
MGNR 13th cheapest of 14 funds
GNR vs MGNR Dividends
- GNR 2.47%, better
- MGNR 0.85%
- GNR $1.82
- MGNR $0.40
- GNR $0.86
- MGNR $0.05
- GNR Jun 1, 2026
- MGNR Oct 2, 2026
- GNR Jun 3, 2026
- MGNR Oct 6, 2026
- GNR Twice a year
- MGNR Quarterly
Distribution history
GNR vs MGNR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GNR 15.9%MGNR 23.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- GNR 0.75MGNR 0.98
- Worst fall
- GNR −25.7%MGNR −22.1%
- Market sensitivity
- GNR 0.49MGNR 0.74
Popular comparisons
- 0.40% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.