HAP ranks 4th and MGNR 11th of 14 funds in the Natural Resources Category.
HAP vs MGNR
HAP −0.34pt a year
0.41%0.75%
MGNR 6.6×the volume
27.8K184K
HAP vs MGNR Performance
+31.2%+16.3%
- HAP 0.41%, better
- MGNR 0.75%
- HAP $321M
- MGNR $1.23B
- HAP +31.2%, better
- MGNR +16.3%
- HAP 1.86%, better
- MGNR 0.85%
- HAP 130
- MGNR 52
- HAP 27.8K sh
- MGNR 184K sh, better
- HAP $73.06
- MGNR $47.04
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | HAP | MGNR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68Higher | F8 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A76Higher | D29 |
| Tradability | B64Higher | C51 |
| Holdings | A74Higher | B58 |
| Durability | B60Higher | C52 |
Rank among Natural Resources funds
Same Category. HAP and MGNR are both graded against the same 14 Natural Resources funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
HAPB
MGNRD
In short
HAP Metals, energy and farm goods in one global basket. HAP has held hard-asset producers since 2008, spreading across roughly 150 companies worldwide rather than betting on one commodity or one continent.
MGNR An actively run slice of the companies that dig, drill and grow the world's raw materials, launched in 2024. Its peer group is stuffed with cheap broad-market core funds; this one is the specialist picking resource stocks by hand.
Stated mandate
HAP The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Market Vector Global Natural Resources Index, which covers global natural-resources companies involved in metals, energy sources, and agricultural products.
MGNR The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation and invests primarily in equity securities of companies engaged in natural resources and related businesses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
HAP vs MGNR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
HAP vs MGNR Cost
Overpaying MGNR vs HAP
$6,201
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
HAP 0.41%
$8,281
MGNR 0.75%
$14,482
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | HAP | MGNR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $741 | $1,336 | $595 |
| 20 | $2,860 | $5,078 | $2,218 |
| 30 | $8,281 | $14,482 | $6,201 |
- 0.41%HAP, cheaper
- 0.75%MGNR
- Middle half of Natural Resources funds
- Median 0.46%
HAP 5th cheapest of 14 funds
MGNR 13th cheapest of 14 funds
HAP vs MGNR Dividends
- HAP 1.86%, better
- MGNR 0.85%
- HAP $1.36
- MGNR $0.40
- HAP $1.36
- MGNR $0.05
- HAP Dec 22, 2025
- MGNR Oct 2, 2026
- HAP Dec 26, 2025
- MGNR Oct 6, 2026
- HAP Annual
- MGNR Quarterly
Distribution history
HAP vs MGNR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- HAP 15.1%MGNR 23.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- HAP 0.98MGNR 0.98Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Worst fall
- HAP −25.7%MGNR −22.1%
- Market sensitivity
- HAP 0.60MGNR 0.74
Popular comparisons
- 0.41% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.