GNR ranks 2nd and TURF 7th of 14 funds in the Natural Resources Category.
GNR vs TURF
GNR −0.04pt a year
0.40%0.44%
GNR 4.6×the volume
341K74.3K
GNR vs TURF Performance
+30.6%+23.5%
- GNR 0.40%, better
- TURF 0.44%
- GNR $5.39B
- TURF $340M
- GNR +30.6%, better
- TURF +23.5%
- GNR 2.44%
- TURF
- GNR 110
- TURF 96
- GNR 341K sh, better
- TURF 74.3K sh
- GNR $75.69
- TURF $33.75
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GNR | TURF |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A80Higher | B61 |
| Mission | A76 | |
| Risk | B55Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | A81Higher | B68 |
| Holdings | A77Higher | A76 |
| Durability | A89Higher | C49 |
Rank among Natural Resources funds
Same Category. GNR and TURF are both graded against the same 14 Natural Resources funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GNRA
TURFB
In short
GNR Most resource ETFs are energy funds in a hard hat. GNR spreads a global, large-cap lineup across agriculture, energy, and metals and mining, roughly 90 names tracking an S&P natural resources index since 2010.
TURF An active bet on the companies that dig, drill and develop. TURF keeps at least 80% of net assets in upstream natural-resource names, holds roughly 80 of them, and charges less than the typical global thematic fund.
Stated mandate
GNR The fund seeks to provide investment results corresponding generally to the total return performance of the S&P Global Natural Resources Index. It provides exposure to large-cap companies across agriculture, energy, and metals and mining.
TURF The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It normally invests at least 80% of net assets in upstream natural-resource companies engaged in exploration, extraction, or development.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GNR vs TURF Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GNR vs TURF Cost
Overpaying TURF vs GNR
$762
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GNR 0.40%
$8,090
TURF 0.44%
$8,852
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GNR | TURF | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $723 | $794 | $71 |
| 20 | $2,793 | $3,061 | $268 |
| 30 | $8,090 | $8,852 | $762 |
- 0.40%GNR, cheaper
- 0.44%TURF
- Middle half of Natural Resources funds
- Median 0.46%
GNR 4th cheapest of 14 funds
TURF 6th cheapest of 14 funds
GNR vs TURF Dividends
- GNR 2.44%
- TURF
- GNR $1.82
- TURF
- GNR $0.86
- TURF $0.43
- GNR Jun 1, 2026
- TURF Dec 23, 2025
- GNR Jun 3, 2026
- TURF Dec 26, 2025
- GNR Twice a year
- TURF Irregular
Distribution history
GNR vs TURF Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GNR 15.9%TURF 19.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- GNR 0.75TURF 1.08
- Worst fall
- GNR −25.7%TURF −13.2%
- Market sensitivity
- GNR 0.48TURF −0.07
Popular comparisons
- 0.40% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.44% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.44% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.44% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.