NANR ranks 2nd and TURF 7th of 14 funds in the Natural Resources Category.
NANR vs TURF
NANR −0.09pt a year
0.35%0.44%
TURF 2.6×the volume
28.5K74.3K
NANR vs TURF Performance
+38.3%+23.5%
- NANR 0.35%, better
- TURF 0.44%
- NANR $840M
- TURF $340M
- NANR +38.3%, better
- TURF +23.5%
- NANR 1.65%
- TURF
- NANR 204
- TURF 96
- NANR 28.5K sh
- TURF 74.3K sh, better
- NANR $87.29
- TURF $33.75
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NANR | TURF |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A99Higher | B61 |
| Mission | A72 | |
| Risk | B55Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | B63 | B68Higher |
| Holdings | C53 | A76Higher |
| Durability | A81Higher | C49 |
Rank among Natural Resources funds
Same Category. NANR and TURF are both graded against the same 14 Natural Resources funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NANRA
TURFB
In short
NANR Natural resources without the passport: roughly 200 large and mid cap US and Canadian energy, mining and agriculture names in one basket, for 0.35% a year.
TURF An active bet on the companies that dig, drill and develop. TURF keeps at least 80% of net assets in upstream natural-resource names, holds roughly 80 of them, and charges less than the typical global thematic fund.
Stated mandate
NANR The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the S&P BMI North American Natural Resources Index. It targets large- and mid-cap publicly traded U.S. and Canadian companies in energy, metals and mining, and agriculture-related natural-resources businesses.
TURF The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It normally invests at least 80% of net assets in upstream natural-resource companies engaged in exploration, extraction, or development.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NANR vs TURF Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NANR vs TURF Cost
Overpaying TURF vs NANR
$1,726
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NANR 0.35%
$7,126
TURF 0.44%
$8,852
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NANR | TURF | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $634 | $794 | $160 |
| 20 | $2,454 | $3,061 | $607 |
| 30 | $7,126 | $8,852 | $1,726 |
- 0.35%NANR, cheaper
- 0.44%TURF
- Middle half of Natural Resources funds
- Median 0.46%
NANR cheapest of 14 funds
TURF 6th cheapest of 14 funds
NANR vs TURF Dividends
- NANR 1.65%
- TURF
- NANR $1.41
- TURF
- NANR $0.71
- TURF $0.43
- NANR Jun 1, 2026
- TURF Dec 23, 2025
- NANR Jun 3, 2026
- TURF Dec 26, 2025
- NANR Twice a year
- TURF Irregular
Distribution history
NANR vs TURF Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NANR 19.1%TURF 19.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- NANR 0.95TURF 1.08
- Worst fall
- NANR −26.4%TURF −13.2%
- Market sensitivity
- NANR 0.49TURF −0.07
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.44% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.44% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.44% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.