HAP ranks 4th and TURF 7th of 14 funds in the Natural Resources Category.
HAP vs TURF
18.3%by weight
HAP −0.03pt a year
0.41%0.44%
TURF 2.7×the volume
27.9K74.3K
HAP vs TURF Performance
+31.6%+23.5%
- HAP 0.41%, better
- TURF 0.44%
- HAP $326M
- TURF $340M
- HAP +31.6%, better
- TURF +23.5%
- HAP 1.85%
- TURF
- HAP 130
- TURF 96
- HAP 27.9K sh
- TURF 74.3K sh, better
- HAP $74.17
- TURF $33.75
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | HAP | TURF |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68Higher | B61 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A75Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | B64 | B68Higher |
| Holdings | A73 | A76Higher |
| Durability | B58Higher | C49 |
Rank among Natural Resources funds
Same Category. HAP and TURF are both graded against the same 14 Natural Resources funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
HAPB
TURFB
In short
HAP Metals, energy and farm goods in one global basket. HAP has held hard-asset producers since 2008, spreading across roughly 150 companies worldwide rather than betting on one commodity or one continent.
TURF An active bet on the companies that dig, drill and develop. TURF keeps at least 80% of net assets in upstream natural-resource names, holds roughly 80 of them, and charges less than the typical global thematic fund.
Stated mandate
HAP The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Market Vector Global Natural Resources Index, which covers global natural-resources companies involved in metals, energy sources, and agricultural products.
TURF The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It normally invests at least 80% of net assets in upstream natural-resource companies engaged in exploration, extraction, or development.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
HAP vs TURF Holdings
How HAP and TURF differ
18.3%
Shared holdings make up 29.3% of TURF and 21.7% of HAP.
Level by level
- Holdings18.3%
- Country69.4%
- Sector74.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in HAPMore in TURF | HAP | TURF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | TURF +13.3 points | 36.5% | 49.8% |
| Industrials | HAP +11.5 points | 11.6% | 0.1% |
| Utilities | HAP +9.0 points | 9.1% | 0.1% |
| Consumer Staples | TURF +8.3 points | 6.2% | 14.5% |
| Health Care | HAP +3.7 points | 3.7% | 0.0% |
| Energy | TURF +3.4 points | 31.3% | 34.7% |
| Technology | HAP +0.8 points | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | TURF +0.5 points | 0.3% | 0.8% |
| Real Estate | HAP +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in HAPMore in TURF | HAP | TURF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | TURF +16.1 points | 14.2% | 30.3% |
| United States | HAP +13.7 points | 50.4% | 36.7% |
| Spain | HAP +4.9 points | 4.9% | 0.0% |
| Germany | HAP +3.6 points | 3.6% | 0.0% |
| China | TURF +3.5 points | 0.3% | 3.8% |
| Norway | TURF +3.0 points | 1.9% | 4.9% |
| Japan | HAP +2.1 points | 2.1% | 0.0% |
| Switzerland | TURF +2.0 points | 0.0% | 2.0% |
| Other countries (17) | HAP +0.3 points | 22.6% | 22.3% |
Outside the US: HAP 89% developed, 11% emerging. TURF 88% developed, 12% emerging.
Concentration
- HAP38.6%
- TURF37.4%
- HAP124
- TURF89
Asset class
- HAP
- Equity
- TURF
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in HAP102
- In both22
- Only in TURF67
Only in HAP
102 securities, 77.7% of HAP by weight
- Exxon Mobil Corp6.03%
- Deere & Co5.28%
- Iberdrola Sa4.33%
- Bayer Ag3.75%
- Nextera Energy Inc3.58%
- Bhp Group Ltd2.72%
- Shell Plc2.56%
- Nutrien Ltd2.16%
- Archer-Daniels-Midland Co1.76%
- Newmont Corp1.58%
- Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd1.53%
- Rio Tinto Plc1.47%
- Bloom Energy Corp1.35%
- Kubota Corp1.23%
- Bp Plc1.14%
- Barrick Mining Corp1.13%
- Enbridge Inc1.00%
- Marathon Petroleum Corp0.90%
- Suncor Energy Inc0.88%
- Canadian Natural Resources Ltd0.86%
- Valero Energy Corp0.83%
- Phillips 660.83%
- Vestas Wind Systems A/S0.78%
- Wheaton Precious Metals Corp0.77%
- Nucor Corp0.76%
- Toro Co/The0.73%
- Reliance Industries Ltd0.72%
- Grupo Mexico Sab De Cv0.71%
- Franco-Nevada Corp0.69%
- Williams Cos Inc/The0.68%
- Cnh Industrial Nv0.67%
- Eni Spa0.65%
- Cameco Corp0.64%
- Darling Ingredients Inc0.63%
- Anglogold Ashanti Plc0.60%
- Schlumberger Nv0.59%
- Cheniere Energy Inc0.59%
- Wilmar International Ltd0.58%
- Teck Resources Ltd0.57%
- Tc Energy Corp0.54%
- Steel Dynamics Inc0.54%
- Ingredion Inc0.52%
- Arcelormittal Sa0.51%
- Rio Tinto Ltd0.51%
- Kinder Morgan Inc0.51%
- Edp Sa0.50%
- Eog Resources Inc0.50%
- Axia Energia Sa0.49%
- Targa Resources Corp0.46%
- Oneok Inc0.46%
Only in TURF
67 securities, 73.1% of TURF by weight
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock5.80%
- Shell PLC Common Stock EUR.075.13%
- Bhp Group Ltd Common Stock4.00%
- Nutrien Ltd Common Stock3.86%
- Archer Daniels Midland Co Common Stock3.26%
- Yuan Renminbi Offshore3.15%
- Canadian Natural Resources Common Stock3.03%
- Suncor Energy Inc Common Stock2.78%
- Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd Common Stock2.62%
- Cenovus Energy Inc Common Stock1.90%
- Glencore PLC Common Stock USD.011.89%
- Muyuan Foods Group Co Ltd A Common Stock CNY1.01.86%
- Franco Nevada Corp Common Stock1.59%
- Salmar Asa Common Stock NOK.251.50%
- Upm Kymmene Oyj Common Stock1.44%
- Rio Tinto PLC Common Stock GBP.11.33%
- Ovintiv Inc Common Stock1.32%
- Cameco Corp Common Stock1.31%
- United Plantations Bhd Common Stock1.22%
- West Fraser Timber Co Ltd Common Stock1.20%
- Petrobras Petroleo Bras Pr Preference1.15%
- Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd A Common Stock CNY.11.14%
- Wheaton Precious Metals Corp Common Stock1.10%
- Headwater Exploration Inc Common Stock0.91%
- Tourmaline Oil Corp Common Stock0.86%
- Skeena Resources Ltd Common Stock0.80%
- Range Resources Corp Common Stock USD.010.80%
- Kelt Exploration Ltd Common Stock0.76%
- Santos Ltd Common Stock0.76%
- Kinross Gold Corp Common Stock0.73%
- Artemis Gold Inc Common Stock0.73%
- Baytex Energy Corp Common Stock0.69%
- Equinor Asa Common Stock NOK2.50.65%
- Muyuan Foods Group Co Ltd H Common Stock CNY1.00.64%
- Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd Common Stock0.59%
- Permian Resources Corp Class A Common Stock USD.00010.59%
- Uranium Energy Corp Common Stock USD.0010.58%
- Knife River Corp Common Stock0.57%
- Sabic Agri Nutrients Co Common Stock SAR10.00.56%
- Emerald Resources Nl Common Stock0.56%
- K’s AG Reg Common Stock0.56%
- Vulcan Materials Co Common Stock USD1.00.53%
- Ngex Minerals Ltd Common Stock0.47%
- Anglogold Ashanti PLC Common Stock0.41%
- Bp PLC Common Stock USD.250.41%
- Interfor Corp Common Stock0.41%
- Almonty Industries Inc Common Stock0.40%
- Capricorn Metals Ltd Common Stock0.39%
- Prairiesky Royalty Ltd Common Stock0.37%
- Or Royalties Inc Common Stock0.37%
Weight gaps
All 22 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in HAPMore in TURF | HAP | TURF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chevron Corp | HAP +2.01 points | 5.83% | 3.82% |
| Tyson Foods Inc | TURF +1.30 points | 0.98% | 2.28% |
| Conocophillips | TURF +1.22 points | 1.40% | 2.62% |
| Vylor Inc | HAP +1.14 points | 2.33% | 1.19% |
| Mowi Asa | TURF +1.14 points | 0.87% | 2.01% |
| Freeport-Mcmoran Inc | TURF +1.03 points | 1.35% | 2.38% |
| Cf Industries Holdings Inc | TURF +0.92 points | 1.14% | 2.06% |
| First Quantum Minerals Ltd | TURF +0.76 points | 0.22% | 0.98% |
| Bunge Global Sa | TURF +0.75 points | 0.70% | 1.45% |
| Mosaic Co/The | TURF +0.71 points | 0.43% | 1.14% |
| G Mining Ventures Corp | TURF +0.56 points | 0.14% | 0.70% |
| Ufp Industries Inc | TURF +0.56 points | 0.18% | 0.74% |
| Stora Enso Oyj | TURF +0.48 points | 0.23% | 0.71% |
| Southern Copper Corp | TURF +0.46 points | 0.35% | 0.81% |
| Diamondback Energy Inc | TURF +0.40 points | 0.38% | 0.78% |
| Occidental Petroleum Corp | TURF +0.30 points | 0.36% | 0.66% |
| Eqt Corp | TURF +0.25 points | 0.28% | 0.53% |
| Vale Sa | HAP +0.14 points | 0.69% | 0.55% |
| Anglo American Plc | HAP +0.12 points | 0.93% | 0.81% |
| Antofagasta Plc | TURF +0.12 points | 0.34% | 0.46% |
| Yara International Asa | TURF +0.11 points | 0.61% | 0.72% |
| Totalenergies Se | HAP +0.04 points | 1.98% | 1.94% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
HAP vs TURF Cost
Overpaying TURF vs HAP
$571
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
HAP 0.41%
$8,281
TURF 0.44%
$8,852
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | HAP | TURF | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $741 | $794 | $53 |
| 20 | $2,860 | $3,061 | $201 |
| 30 | $8,281 | $8,852 | $571 |
- 0.41%HAP, cheaper
- 0.44%TURF
- Middle half of Natural Resources funds
- Median 0.46%
HAP 5th cheapest of 14 funds
TURF 6th cheapest of 14 funds
HAP vs TURF Dividends
- HAP 1.85%
- TURF
- HAP $1.36
- TURF
- HAP $1.36
- TURF $0.43
- HAP Dec 22, 2025
- TURF Dec 23, 2025
- HAP Dec 26, 2025
- TURF Dec 26, 2025
- HAP Annual
- TURF Irregular
Distribution history
HAP vs TURF Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- HAP 15.1%TURF 19.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- HAP 0.98TURF 1.08
- Worst fall
- HAP −25.7%TURF −13.2%
- Market sensitivity
- HAP 0.59TURF −0.07
Popular comparisons
- 0.41% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.44% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.44% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.44% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.