GTPE ranks 1st and VPC 10th of 12 funds in the Listed Private Markets Category.
GTPE vs VPC
GTPE −10.10pt a year
0.50%10.60%
VPC 3.3×the volume
2.79K9.35K
GTPE vs VPC Performance
+16.7%−11.2%
- GTPE 0.50%, better
- VPC 10.60%
- GTPE $30M
- VPC $27M
- GTPE +16.7%, better
- VPC −11.2%
- GTPE
- VPC 15.33%
- GTPE 1590
- VPC 62
- GTPE 2.79K sh
- VPC 9.35K sh, better
- GTPE $59.28
- VPC $14.38
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GTPE | VPC |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A87Higher | F19 |
| Mission | B68 | |
| Risk | A89Higher | C45 |
| Tradability | D35 | D37Higher |
| Holdings | A73 | A80Higher |
| Durability | C45Higher | C41 |
Rank among Listed Private Markets funds
Same Category. GTPE and VPC are both graded against the same 12 Listed Private Markets funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GTPEA
VPCD
In short
GTPE Private equity returns, minus the lockup. GTPE tracks an MSCI index that rebuilds buyout-style return patterns out of public developed-market stocks, so the exposure trades on an exchange instead of sitting in a locked-up partnership.
VPC VPC buys the lenders, not the loans: one ticker for a slate of US-listed BDCs and private-credit closed-end funds. Its eye-popping fee line is mostly those underlying funds' own costs, which SEC rules force into the table.
Stated mandate
GTPE The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the MSCI World Private Equity Return Tracker Index (Net, USD, Unhedged).
VPC The Fund seeks an alternative source of yield through private credit, focusing on lending to non-investment-grade small- and mid-sized U.S. companies. It tracks the Indxx Private Credit Index, which provides passive exposure to U.S.-listed private-credit instruments.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GTPE vs VPC Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GTPE vs VPC Cost
Overpaying VPC vs GTPE
$62,815
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GTPE 0.50%
$9,979
VPC 10.60%
$72,794
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GTPE | VPC | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $12,741 | $11,841 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $33,894 | $30,434 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $72,794 | $62,815 |
- 0.50%GTPE, cheaper
- 10.60%VPC
- Middle half of Listed Private Markets funds
- Median 2.25%
GTPE 2nd cheapest of 12 funds
VPC 10th cheapest of 12 funds
GTPE vs VPC Dividends
- GTPE
- VPC 15.33%
- GTPE None
- VPC $2.21
- GTPE
- VPC $0.28
- GTPE
- VPC Sep 21, 2026
- GTPE
- VPC Sep 28, 2026
- GTPE
- VPC Quarterly
Distribution history
GTPE vs VPC Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GTPE 15.3%VPC 13.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- GTPE 0.88VPC −0.26
- Worst fall
- GTPE −8.9%VPC −24.8%
- Market sensitivity
- GTPE 0.99VPC 0.42
GTPE and VPC in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 10.60% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 10.60% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.83%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 10.60% · 0.83%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
