XOVR ranks 4th and VPC 10th of 12 funds in the Listed Private Markets Category.
VPC vs XOVR
XOVR −9.77pt a year
10.60%0.83%
XOVR 446.5×the volume
9.35K4.17M
VPC vs XOVR Performance
−11.2%−7.9%
- VPC 10.60%
- XOVR 0.83%, better
- VPC $27M
- XOVR $1.39B
- VPC −11.2%
- XOVR −7.9%, better
- VPC 15.33%, better
- XOVR 0.00%
- VPC 62
- XOVR 33
- VPC 9.35K sh
- XOVR 4.17M sh, better
- VPC $14.38
- XOVR $19.93
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | VPC | XOVR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F19 | A76Higher |
| Mission | B68 | |
| Risk | C45Higher | D26 |
| Tradability | D37 | B59Higher |
| Holdings | A80Higher | D37 |
| Durability | C41 | A72Higher |
Rank among Listed Private Markets funds
Same Category. VPC and XOVR are both graded against the same 12 Listed Private Markets funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
VPCD
XOVRB
In short
VPC VPC buys the lenders, not the loans: one ticker for a slate of US-listed BDCs and private-credit closed-end funds. Its eye-popping fee line is mostly those underlying funds' own costs, which SEC rules force into the table.
XOVR A regular brokerage account, a slice of SpaceX. XOVR wraps about 30 public growth names around select late-stage private stakes held through special-purpose vehicles, with no accredited-investor hoops. Fee: 1.81%, no waiver.
Stated mandate
VPC The Fund seeks an alternative source of yield through private credit, focusing on lending to non-investment-grade small- and mid-sized U.S. companies. It tracks the Indxx Private Credit Index, which provides passive exposure to U.S.-listed private-credit instruments.
XOVR The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through a broader crossover strategy combining public equities with select private-company exposure.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
VPC vs XOVR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
VPC vs XOVR Cost
Overpaying VPC vs XOVR
$56,935
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
VPC 10.60%
$72,794
XOVR 0.83%
$15,859
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | VPC | XOVR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $12,741 | $1,474 | $11,267 |
| 20 | $33,894 | $5,581 | $28,313 |
| 30 | $72,794 | $15,859 | $56,935 |
- 10.60%VPC
- 0.83%XOVR, cheaper
- Middle half of Listed Private Markets funds
- Median 2.25%
XOVR 3rd cheapest of 12 funds
VPC 10th cheapest of 12 funds
VPC vs XOVR Dividends
- VPC 15.33%, better
- XOVR 0.00%
- VPC $2.21
- XOVR None
- VPC $0.28
- XOVR
- VPC Sep 21, 2026
- XOVR
- VPC Sep 28, 2026
- XOVR
- VPC Quarterly
- XOVR
Distribution history
VPC vs XOVR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- VPC 13.3%XOVR 24.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- VPC −0.26XOVR 0.43
- Worst fall
- VPC −24.8%XOVR −25.2%
- Market sensitivity
- VPC 0.42XOVR 1.20
VPC and XOVR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 10.60% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.83% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 10.60% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.83% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 10.60% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.83% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


