BUYO ranks 3rd and VPC 10th of 12 funds in the Listed Private Markets Category.
BUYO vs VPC
BUYO −9.71pt a year
0.89%10.60%
VPC 7.9×the volume
1.18K9.35K
BUYO vs VPC Performance
+24.2%−11.2%
- BUYO 0.89%, better
- VPC 10.60%
- BUYO $17M
- VPC $27M
- BUYO +24.2%, better
- VPC −11.2%
- BUYO 0.01%
- VPC 15.33%, better
- BUYO 326
- VPC 62
- BUYO 1.18K sh
- VPC 9.35K sh, better
- BUYO $33.26
- VPC $14.38
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BUYO | VPC |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B60Higher | F19 |
| Mission | B68 | |
| Risk | A85Higher | C45 |
| Tradability | C51Higher | D37 |
| Holdings | A76 | A80Higher |
| Durability | D29 | C41Higher |
Rank among Listed Private Markets funds
Same Category. BUYO and VPC are both graded against the same 12 Listed Private Markets funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BUYOB
VPCD
In short
BUYO Private equity's playbook, run through public stocks. BUYO tracks a Man Group index that screens listed companies for the growth, profitability and value traits buyout funds hunt for, then holds roughly 300 of them in a plain ETF wrapper.
VPC VPC buys the lenders, not the loans: one ticker for a slate of US-listed BDCs and private-credit closed-end funds. Its eye-popping fee line is mostly those underlying funds' own costs, which SEC rules force into the table.
Stated mandate
BUYO The fund seeks to track the Man Buyout Beta Index, which provides exposure to public companies displaying characteristics associated with private-equity buyout investments.
VPC The Fund seeks an alternative source of yield through private credit, focusing on lending to non-investment-grade small- and mid-sized U.S. companies. It tracks the Indxx Private Credit Index, which provides passive exposure to U.S.-listed private-credit instruments.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BUYO vs VPC Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BUYO vs VPC Cost
Overpaying VPC vs BUYO
$55,922
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BUYO 0.89%
$16,872
VPC 10.60%
$72,794
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BUYO | VPC | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,576 | $12,741 | $11,165 |
| 20 | $5,953 | $33,894 | $27,941 |
| 30 | $16,872 | $72,794 | $55,922 |
- 0.89%BUYO, cheaper
- 10.60%VPC
- Middle half of Listed Private Markets funds
- Median 2.25%
BUYO 5th cheapest of 12 funds
VPC 10th cheapest of 12 funds
BUYO vs VPC Dividends
- BUYO 0.01%
- VPC 15.33%, better
- BUYO $0.0034
- VPC $2.21
- BUYO $0.0034
- VPC $0.28
- BUYO Dec 22, 2025
- VPC Sep 21, 2026
- BUYO Dec 23, 2025
- VPC Sep 28, 2026
- BUYO Irregular
- VPC Quarterly
Distribution history
BUYO vs VPC Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BUYO 17.2%VPC 13.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- BUYO 0.66VPC −0.26
- Worst fall
- BUYO −28.0%VPC −24.8%
- Market sensitivity
- BUYO 1.11VPC 0.42
Popular comparisons
- 0.89% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 10.60% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 10.60% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.83%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 10.60% · 0.83%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.