GPZ ranks 2nd and VPC 10th of 12 funds in the Listed Private Markets Category.
GPZ vs VPC
GPZ −10.20pt a year
0.40%10.60%
GPZ 22.9×the volume
214K9.35K
GPZ vs VPC Performance
−11.7%−11.8%
- GPZ 0.40%, better
- VPC 10.60%
- GPZ $251M
- VPC $28M
- GPZ −11.7%, better
- VPC −11.8%
- GPZ
- VPC 15.43%
- GPZ 24
- VPC 62
- GPZ 214K sh, better
- VPC 9.35K sh
- GPZ $22.54
- VPC $14.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GPZ | VPC |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A96Higher | F19 |
| Mission | B68 | |
| Risk | F21 | C45Higher |
| Tradability | B66Higher | D37 |
| Holdings | C50 | A80Higher |
| Durability | B55Higher | C41 |
Rank among Listed Private Markets funds
Same Category. GPZ and VPC are both graded against the same 12 Listed Private Markets funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GPZB
VPCD
In short
GPZ Private markets, bought from the fee-collecting side. GPZ tracks an index of the publicly listed firms that run buyout, credit and real-asset funds, rather than the deals themselves, for 0.40% a year.
VPC VPC buys the lenders, not the loans: one ticker for a slate of US-listed BDCs and private-credit closed-end funds. Its eye-popping fee line is mostly those underlying funds' own costs, which SEC rules force into the table.
Stated mandate
GPZ GPZ seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MarketVector Alternative Asset Managers Index, providing public-equity exposure to alternative asset managers across private-market segments.
VPC The Fund seeks an alternative source of yield through private credit, focusing on lending to non-investment-grade small- and mid-sized U.S. companies. It tracks the Indxx Private Credit Index, which provides passive exposure to U.S.-listed private-credit instruments.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GPZ vs VPC Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GPZ vs VPC Cost
Overpaying VPC vs GPZ
$64,704
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GPZ 0.40%
$8,090
VPC 10.60%
$72,794
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GPZ | VPC | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $723 | $12,741 | $12,018 |
| 20 | $2,793 | $33,894 | $31,101 |
| 30 | $8,090 | $72,794 | $64,704 |
- 0.40%GPZ, cheaper
- 10.60%VPC
- Middle half of Listed Private Markets funds
- Median 2.25%
GPZ cheapest of 12 funds
VPC 10th cheapest of 12 funds
GPZ vs VPC Dividends
- GPZ
- VPC 15.43%
- GPZ
- VPC $2.21
- GPZ $0.22
- VPC $0.28
- GPZ Dec 22, 2025
- VPC Sep 21, 2026
- GPZ Dec 26, 2025
- VPC Sep 28, 2026
- GPZ Irregular
- VPC Quarterly
Distribution history
GPZ vs VPC Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GPZ 27.5%VPC 13.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- GPZ −0.42VPC −0.26
- Worst fall
- GPZ −31.7%VPC −24.8%
- Market sensitivity
- GPZ 0.85VPC 0.42
Popular comparisons
- 0.40% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 10.60% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 10.60% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.83%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 10.60% · 0.83%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.