HAP ranks 4th and PWER 13th of 14 funds in the Natural Resources Category.
HAP vs PWER
HAP −0.38pt a year
0.41%0.79%
HAP 29.0×the volume
27.9K962
HAP vs PWER Performance
+32.5%+31.8%
- HAP 0.41%, better
- PWER 0.79%
- HAP $326M
- PWER $12M
- HAP +32.5%, better
- PWER +31.8%
- HAP 1.84%, better
- PWER 1.13%
- HAP 130
- PWER 40
- HAP 27.9K sh, better
- PWER 962 sh
- HAP $74.17
- PWER $43.53
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | HAP | PWER |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68Higher | F1 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A74Higher | D28 |
| Tradability | B64Higher | F8 |
| Holdings | A73Higher | B65 |
| Durability | B60Higher | D33 |
Rank among Natural Resources funds
Same Category. HAP and PWER are both graded against the same 14 Natural Resources funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
HAPA
PWERF
In short
HAP Metals, energy and farm goods in one global basket. HAP has held hard-asset producers since 2008, spreading across roughly 150 companies worldwide rather than betting on one commodity or one continent.
PWER A clean-energy fund that owns the gritty stuff on purpose: Nomura's manager pairs transition enablers with "responsible producers" (traditional energy and materials firms cutting emissions). Active, no index, 0.79% with no fee waiver.
Stated mandate
HAP The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Market Vector Global Natural Resources Index, which covers global natural-resources companies involved in metals, energy sources, and agricultural products.
PWER The Fund seeks long-term capital growth through an actively managed portfolio of companies supporting the transition to cleaner, lower-carbon energy. It emphasizes transition enablers and responsible producers selected through environmental and fundamental analysis.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
HAP vs PWER Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
HAP vs PWER Cost
Overpaying PWER vs HAP
$6,893
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
HAP 0.41%
$8,281
PWER 0.79%
$15,174
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | HAP | PWER | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $741 | $1,405 | $664 |
| 20 | $2,860 | $5,331 | $2,471 |
| 30 | $8,281 | $15,174 | $6,893 |
- 0.41%HAP, cheaper
- 0.79%PWER
- Middle half of Natural Resources funds
- Median 0.46%
HAP 5th cheapest of 14 funds
PWER 14th cheapest of 14 funds
HAP vs PWER Dividends
- HAP 1.84%, better
- PWER 1.13%
- HAP $1.36
- PWER $0.49
- HAP $1.36
- PWER $0.23
- HAP Dec 22, 2025
- PWER Sep 21, 2026
- HAP Dec 26, 2025
- PWER Sep 25, 2026
- HAP Annual
- PWER Quarterly
Distribution history
HAP vs PWER Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- HAP 15.1%PWER 20.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- HAP 0.98PWER 0.85
- Worst fall
- HAP −25.7%PWER −29.7%
- Market sensitivity
- HAP 0.59PWER 0.88
Popular comparisons
- 0.41% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.