NANR ranks 2nd and PWER 13th of 14 funds in the Natural Resources Category.
NANR vs PWER
NANR −0.44pt a year
0.35%0.79%
NANR 29.6×the volume
28.5K962
NANR vs PWER Performance
+40.2%+31.8%
- NANR 0.35%, better
- PWER 0.79%
- NANR $840M
- PWER $12M
- NANR +40.2%, better
- PWER +31.8%
- NANR 1.63%, better
- PWER 1.13%
- NANR 204
- PWER 40
- NANR 28.5K sh, better
- PWER 962 sh
- NANR $87.29
- PWER $43.53
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NANR | PWER |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A99Higher | F1 |
| Mission | A72 | |
| Risk | C54Higher | D28 |
| Tradability | B65Higher | F8 |
| Holdings | C53 | B65Higher |
| Durability | A81Higher | D33 |
Rank among Natural Resources funds
Same Category. NANR and PWER are both graded against the same 14 Natural Resources funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NANRA
PWERF
In short
NANR Natural resources without the passport: roughly 200 large and mid cap US and Canadian energy, mining and agriculture names in one basket, for 0.35% a year.
PWER A clean-energy fund that owns the gritty stuff on purpose: Nomura's manager pairs transition enablers with "responsible producers" (traditional energy and materials firms cutting emissions). Active, no index, 0.79% with no fee waiver.
Stated mandate
NANR The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the S&P BMI North American Natural Resources Index. It targets large- and mid-cap publicly traded U.S. and Canadian companies in energy, metals and mining, and agriculture-related natural-resources businesses.
PWER The Fund seeks long-term capital growth through an actively managed portfolio of companies supporting the transition to cleaner, lower-carbon energy. It emphasizes transition enablers and responsible producers selected through environmental and fundamental analysis.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NANR vs PWER Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NANR vs PWER Cost
Overpaying PWER vs NANR
$8,048
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NANR 0.35%
$7,126
PWER 0.79%
$15,174
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NANR | PWER | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $634 | $1,405 | $771 |
| 20 | $2,454 | $5,331 | $2,877 |
| 30 | $7,126 | $15,174 | $8,048 |
- 0.35%NANR, cheaper
- 0.79%PWER
- Middle half of Natural Resources funds
- Median 0.46%
NANR cheapest of 14 funds
PWER 14th cheapest of 14 funds
NANR vs PWER Dividends
- NANR 1.63%, better
- PWER 1.13%
- NANR $1.41
- PWER $0.49
- NANR $0.71
- PWER $0.23
- NANR Jun 1, 2026
- PWER Sep 21, 2026
- NANR Jun 3, 2026
- PWER Sep 25, 2026
- NANR Twice a year
- PWER Quarterly
Distribution history
NANR vs PWER Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NANR 19.1%PWER 20.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- NANR 0.95PWER 0.85
- Worst fall
- NANR −26.4%PWER −29.7%
- Market sensitivity
- NANR 0.49PWER 0.88
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.