Skip to content

HBMX vs SMH

Tuttle Capital Concentrated Memory Stack ETF

HBMXDCboe

VanEck Semiconductor ETF

SMHANasdaq

Overlap

20.8%by weight

Expense ratio

SMH −0.60pt a year

HBMX0.95%SMH0.35%

Avg volume · 30D

SMH 99.5×the volume

HBMX92.1KSMH9.16M

HBMX vs SMH Performance

Jul 31, 2026 – Oct 30, 2026

−11.0%HBMX−3.3%SMH

Jul 31, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026. HBMX −11.0%. SMH −3.3%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.5%10%15%20%Jul 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
HBMX 0.95%
SMH 0.35%, better
Fund size
HBMX $20M
SMH $66.4B
1Y total return
HBMX No data
SMH +44.4%
Yield (12M)
HBMX No data
SMH 0.21%
Holdings
HBMX 25
SMH 27
Avg volume (30D)
HBMX 92.1K sh
SMH 9.16M sh, better
NAV per share
HBMX $19.82
SMH $522.76
52W range

ETF.net Grade

HBMX: Cost 4, Risk 24, Mission not scored, Tradability 51, Holdings 60, Durability 40. SMH: Cost 75, Risk 79, Mission 79, Tradability 97, Holdings 60, Durability 92.
Pillar letters and Scores for HBMX, SMH, with each pillar’s weight
PillarHBMXSMH
Cost30% weightF4A75Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredA79
Risk15% weightF24A79Higher
Tradability15% weightC51A97Higher
Holdings10% weightB60B60
Durability5% weightC40A92Higher

Rank among Semiconductors funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. HBMX and SMH are both graded against the same 25 Semiconductors funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Semiconductors⁠

Category · 25 funds
See all 25 ›

SMH ranks 2nd and HBMX 16th of 25 funds in the Semiconductors Category.

  1. Rank 1ASOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETFScore 82
  2. Rank 2ASMHVanEck Semiconductor ETFScore 79
  3. Rank 3ASOXXiShares Semiconductor ETFScore 78
  4. Rank 15DKMEMKurv Memory Select ETFScore 35
  5. Rank 16DHBMXTuttle Capital Concentrated Memory Stack ETFScore 27
  6. Rank 17DDISKTema Memory ETFScore 26
  7. AHBMNot yet graded
  8. AIFRNot yet graded
  9. AINFNot yet graded
  10. CGPTNot yet graded
  11. CRAMNot yet graded
  12. KAITNot yet graded
  13. KSMHNot yet graded
  14. PSOXNot yet graded

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

HBMXDTuttle Capital Concentrated Memory Stack ETF

SMHAVanEck Semiconductor ETF

In short

HBMX No data

SMH Chip exposure, undiluted. SMH tracks roughly 25 of the largest, most liquid US-listed semiconductor names (foreign chipmakers included) and trades like a household ticker in its category.

Stated mandate

HBMX No data

SMH The Fund aims to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index.

Why people hold it

HBMX No data

  • SMH The index rule is simple: the 25 largest, most liquid US-listed chip stocks, each earning over half its revenue from semiconductors or semi equipment. No tech-adjacent filler.marketvector.com
  • Depositary receipts count, so US-listed foreign chipmakers are in scope. That reaches parts of the supply chain a domestic-only screen leaves out.sec.gov
  • Single-name weights are capped at 20%, so the giants of the industry carry real weight rather than being trimmed toward sector-average size.marketvector.com
  • One of the most actively traded funds in its peer group, a multi-billion-dollar book, and VanEck has run it since 2011.

Worth knowing

HBMX No data

  • SMH Fees sit mid-pack: 0.35% matches the semiconductor cohort median but runs above SOXQ at 0.19% and CHPS at 0.15%.
  • Roughly 25 names with a 20% cap is concentration by design: the largest holdings drive most of the fund's day-to-day movement.marketvector.com
  • Built as a single-industry chip sleeve, not an income holding. Distributions come once or twice a year.

Full HBMX profile⁠

Full SMH profile⁠

HBMX vs SMH Holdings

How HBMX and SMH differ

Overlap by weight

20.8%

Shared holdings make up 28.0% of HBMX and 21.2% of SMH.

Level by level

  • Holdings5 in both20.8%
  • Countryby domicile65.6%
  • Asset classEquity100%
  • Sector2 Sectors99.9%

Sector

Sector weights in HBMX and SMH, widest gap first
SectorMore in HBMXMore in SMH
TechnologyHBMX +0.1 points
EnergySMH +0.1 points

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in HBMX and SMH, widest gap first
CountryMore in HBMXMore in SMH
United StatesSMH +24.0 points
JapanHBMX +18.5 points
ChinaHBMX +13.0 points
TaiwanSMH +9.5 points
South KoreaHBMX +1.6 points
NetherlandsHBMX +1.3 points
SingaporeSMH +0.9 points

Outside the US: HBMX 56% developed, 44% emerging.

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • HBMX59.8%
  • SMH68.0%

Securities held

  • HBMX24
  • SMH25

Asset class

HBMX
Equity
SMH
Equity

Holdings

  • Only in HBMX19
  • In both5
  • Only in SMH20

Only in HBMX

19 securities, 69.6% of HBMX by weight

  • Advantest Corp8.61%
  • Penguin Solutions Inc6.86%
  • SK hynix Inc5.54%

Only in SMH

20 securities, 78.7% of SMH by weight

  • Nvidia Corp19.62%
  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co L9.48%
  • Advanced Micro Devices Inc5.58%

Weight gaps

All 5 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.

Holding weights in HBMX and SMH, widest gap first
HoldingMore in HBMXMore in SMH
Micron Technology IncMUHBMX +5.60 points
ASML Holding NVASMLHBMX +1.10 points
Lam Research CorpLRCXHBMX +0.51 points
Kla CorpKLACSMH +0.24 points
Applied Materials IncAMATSMH +0.20 points

All 26 HBMX holdings⁠All 26 SMH holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

HBMX vs SMH Cost

Overpaying HBMX vs SMH

$10,743

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • HBMX 0.95%

    $17,869

  • SMH 0.35%

    $7,126

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • HBMX 0.95%
  • SMH 0.35%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K$20K051015202530HBMX $17,869SMH $7,126

Year by year

YearHBMXSMHOverpaying
10$1,678$634$1,044
20$6,322$2,454$3,868
30$17,869$7,126$10,743

Expense ratio

  • 0.95%HBMX
  • 0.35%SMH, cheaper
  • Middle half of Semiconductors funds
  • Median 0.60%

SMH 6th cheapest of 25 funds

HBMX 24th cheapest of 25 funds

HBMX vs SMH Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
HBMX No data
SMH 0.21%
Payout (12M)
HBMX None
SMH $1.10
Last payment
HBMX No data
SMH $1.10
Ex-dividend
HBMX No data
SMH Dec 22, 2025
Paid on
HBMX No data
SMH Dec 26, 2025
Frequency
HBMX No data
SMH Annual

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

HBMXAll HBMX payments⁠

No distribution history available.

SMHAnnual · 8 paymentsAll SMH payments⁠
One bar per payment. 8 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Dec 18, 2017 $0.70; Dec 20, 2018 $0.82; Dec 21, 2020 $0.75; Dec 20, 2021 $0.79; Dec 19, 2022 $1.20; Dec 18, 2023 $1.04; Dec 23, 2024 $1.07; Dec 22, 2025 $1.10. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD

HBMX vs SMH Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
HBMX No dataSMH 33.9%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
HBMX No dataSMH 1.37
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
HBMX No dataSMH −45.3%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
HBMX 2.73SMH 1.98

Popular comparisons

  • HBMXDvsSOXQA

    Tuttle Capital Concentrated Memory Stack ETF · Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.95% · 0.19%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SMHAvsSOXQA

    VanEck Semiconductor ETF · Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.19%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • HBMXDvsSOXXA

    Tuttle Capital Concentrated Memory Stack ETF · iShares Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.95% · 0.33%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SMHAvsSOXXA

    VanEck Semiconductor ETF · iShares Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.33%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • HBMXDvsCHPSA

    Tuttle Capital Concentrated Memory Stack ETF · Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.95% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SMHAvsCHPSA

    VanEck Semiconductor ETF · Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.