ILIT ranks 2nd and ION 5th of 12 funds in the Critical Materials Category.
ILIT vs ION
9.3%by weight
ILIT −0.11pt a year
0.47%0.58%
ILIT 6.6×the volume
12.1K1.83K
ION +21.9pt
−10.9%+11.0%
ILIT vs ION Performance
−26.3%−9.8%
- ILIT 0.47%, better
- ION 0.58%
- ILIT $10M
- ION $9M
- ILIT −26.3%
- ION −9.8%, better
- ILIT 3.22%, better
- ION 2.20%
- ILIT 54
- ION 53
- ILIT 12.1K sh, better
- ION 1.83K sh
- ILIT $10.05
- ION $38.07
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ILIT | ION |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | B69 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D27 | B63Higher |
| Tradability | C40Higher | F16 |
| Holdings | B69 | |
| Durability | C43 | C46Higher |
Rank among Critical Materials funds
Same Category. ILIT and ION are both graded against the same 12 Critical Materials funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ILITB
IONC
In short
ILIT Most lithium funds blend miners with EV makers and battery tech. ILIT stays at the source: an index of global companies whose main business is digging lithium ore or making lithium compounds, about 40 names, for 0.47% a year.
ION Most battery funds hand you carmakers and cell assemblers. ION stays upstream: only the miners pulling lithium, nickel and cobalt out of the ground, weighted by how much of their revenue actually comes from those three metals.
Stated mandate
ILIT ILIT aims to replicate an index of U.S. and non-U.S. equity issuers whose principal activities are lithium-ore mining or lithium-compound manufacturing.
ION ION invests globally in companies producing battery metals used in next-generation technologies. Its mandate focuses on lithium, nickel, and cobalt mining companies and the battery-driven demand supporting those metals.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ILIT vs ION Holdings
How ILIT and ION differ
9.3%
Shared holdings make up 20.6% of ILIT and 9.5% of ION.
Level by level
- Holdings9.3%
- Country66.8%
Sector
No Sector split for ION.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in ILITMore in ION | ILIT | ION |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | ILIT +10.7 points | 13.9% | 3.2% |
| South Africa | ION +9.7 points | 0.0% | 9.7% |
| Indonesia | ION +7.4 points | 0.0% | 7.4% |
| Chile | ILIT +5.6 points | 8.8% | 3.2% |
| South Korea | ILIT +5.2 points | 5.7% | 0.5% |
| Japan | ION +5.2 points | 0.0% | 5.2% |
| Australia | ILIT +5.0 points | 20.9% | 15.9% |
| Argentina | ILIT +3.8 points | 3.8% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (8) | ION +8.0 points | 46.9% | 54.9% |
Outside the US: ILIT 33% developed, 67% emerging. ION 41% developed, 59% emerging.
Concentration
- ILIT53.0%
- ION33.4%
- ILIT45
- ION52
Asset class
- ILIT
- Equity
- ION
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in ILIT42
- In both3
- Only in ION49
Only in ILIT
42 securities, 79.3% of ILIT by weight
- Pls Group Ltd6.25%
- Liontown Ltd6.12%
- Lithium Americas4.80%
- COSMOAM&T Ltd4.57%
- Lithium Argentina AG3.61%
- Critical Metals Corp3.60%
- Ganfeng Lithium Group Ltd A3.33%
- Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technolo3.13%
- Core Lithium Ltd3.12%
- Tianqi Lithium Industries A3.01%
- Pmet Resources Inc2.70%
- Elevra Lithium Ltd2.70%
- Yunnan Energy New Material (Group)2.69%
- Hunan Yuneng New Energy Battery Ma2.30%
- Shenzhen Capchem Technology Ltd A2.13%
- Canmax Technologies Ltd A1.64%
- Do-Fluoride New Materials Ltd A1.51%
- Sinomine Resource Group Ltd A1.44%
- Ningbo Shanshan Ltd A1.39%
- Fulin Precision Ltd A1.37%
- American Battery Technology Compan1.26%
- Wildcat Resources1.18%
- Chunbo Ltd1.18%
- Xtc New Energy Materials (Xiamen)1.07%
- Galan Lithium Ltd1.06%
- Beijing Easpring Material Technolo1.04%
- Shijiazhuang Shangtai Technology L1.01%
- Chengxin Lithium Group Ltd A0.99%
- Shenzhen Senior Technology Materia0.92%
- Sichuan Yahua Industrial Group Ltd0.85%
- Guangdong Jia Yuan Technology Shar0.80%
- Ningbo Ronbay New Energy Technolog0.78%
- Zhejiang Yongtai Technology Ltd A0.76%
- Minmetals New Energy Materials(Hun0.73%
- Jiangsu Lopal Tech Ltd Class H0.72%
- Youngy A0.68%
- Shida Shinghwa Advanced Material G0.61%
- Jiangsu Ruitai New Energy Material0.60%
- Tibet Mineral Development Ltd A0.56%
- Shenzhen Dynanonic Ltd A0.55%
- Shandong Hi-Tech Spring Material T0.54%
- Esg Minerals Limited0.00%
Only in ION
49 securities, 90.1% of ION by weight
- Pacific Metals Co Ltd4.14%
- Igo Ltd3.47%
- African Rainbow Minerals Ltd3.42%
- Tibet Mineral Development-A3.42%
- Liontown Ltd3.24%
- Vale Indonesia Tbk3.22%
- Youngy Co Ltd-A3.02%
- Tianqi Lithium Corp-A2.98%
- Zangge Mining Co Ltd-A2.92%
- Qinghai Salt Lake Industry-A2.86%
- Eramet2.85%
- Mineral Resources Ltd2.74%
- Pls Group Ltd2.73%
- Elevra Lithium Ltd2.57%
- Ganfeng Lithium Group Co L-H2.42%
- First Quantum Minerals Ltd2.23%
- Pt Timah (Persero) Tbk2.22%
- Sichuan Yahua Industrial-A2.20%
- Chengxin Lithium Group Co-A2.18%
- Antam Persero Tbk Pt2.13%
- Amg Critical Materials N.v.2.03%
- Valterra Platinum Limited2.02%
- Cmoc Group Ltd-H2.00%
- Xizang Zhufeng Resources-A1.86%
- Lundin Mining Corp1.85%
- Vale Sa-Sp Adr1.84%
- Anglo American PLC1.81%
- Xinjiang Xinxin Mining Ind-H1.69%
- Sinomine Resource Group Co-A1.50%
- Northam Platinum Holdings Lt1.49%
- Zhejiang Huayou Cobalt Co -A1.47%
- China Nonferrous Mining Corp1.36%
- Impala Platinum Holdings Ltd1.34%
- Boliden Ab1.29%
- Ivanhoe Mines Ltd-Cl A1.13%
- Hainan Mining Co Ltd-A1.11%
- Sibanye Stillwater Ltd1.02%
- Glencore PLC0.99%
- Rio Tinto PLC0.86%
- Metallurgical Corp of Chin-H0.79%
- Contemporary Amperex Techn-A0.74%
- Sumitomo Corp0.70%
- Wesfarmers Ltd0.63%
- Posco Holdings Inc -Spon Adr0.46%
- Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd-H0.38%
- Mmg Ltd0.28%
- Sojitz Corp0.25%
- Toyota Tsusho Corp0.16%
- Bhp Group Ltd0.08%
Weight gaps
All 3 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in ILITMore in ION | ILIT | ION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sociedad Quimica Y Minera De Chile | ILIT +5.70 points | 8.86% | 3.16% |
| Albemarle Corp | ILIT +5.55 points | 8.76% | 3.21% |
| Sigma Lithium | ION +0.19 points | 2.95% | 3.14% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ILIT vs ION Cost
Overpaying ION vs ILIT
$2,035
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ILIT 0.47%
$9,418
ION 0.58%
$11,453
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ILIT | ION | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $847 | $1,041 | $194 |
| 20 | $3,261 | $3,986 | $725 |
| 30 | $9,418 | $11,453 | $2,035 |
- 0.47%ILIT, cheaper
- 0.58%ION
- Middle half of Critical Materials funds
- Median 0.64%
ILIT cheapest of 12 funds
ION 4th cheapest of 12 funds
ILIT vs ION Dividends
- ILIT 3.22%, better
- ION 2.20%
- ILIT $0.32
- ION $0.82
- ILIT $0.02
- ION $0.28
- ILIT Jun 15, 2026
- ION Sep 23, 2026
- ILIT Jun 18, 2026
- ION Sep 29, 2026
- ILIT Twice a year
- ION Quarterly
Distribution history
ILIT vs ION Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ILIT 46.6%ION 33.9%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- ILIT −0.11ION 0.34, better
- Worst fall
- ILIT −73.7%ION −52.1%
- Market sensitivity
- ILIT 1.58ION 1.30
Popular comparisons
- 0.47% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.