EART ranks 3rd and ION 5th of 12 funds in the Critical Materials Category.
EART vs ION
ION −0.01pt a year
0.59%0.58%
EART 9.4×the volume
17.1K1.83K
EART vs ION Performance
−12.9%−20.4%
- EART 0.59%
- ION 0.58%, better
- EART $41M
- ION $9M
- EART
- ION −9.8%
- EART 0.79%
- ION 2.20%, better
- EART 55
- ION 53
- EART 17.1K sh, better
- ION 1.83K sh
- EART $24.00
- ION $38.07
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EART | ION |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B69 | B69 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C45 | B63Higher |
| Tradability | C45Higher | F16 |
| Holdings | A72 | |
| Durability | A70Higher | C46 |
Rank among Critical Materials funds
Same Category. EART and ION are both graded against the same 12 Critical Materials funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EARTB
IONC
In short
EART Rare earths are the headline, but the basket runs wider: ten critical-material categories, from copper and lithium to cobalt and carbon fiber, screened so miners must earn at least half their revenue from the stuff.
ION Most battery funds hand you carmakers and cell assemblers. ION stays upstream: only the miners pulling lithium, nickel and cobalt out of the ground, weighted by how much of their revenue actually comes from those three metals.
Stated mandate
EART The fund seeks exposure to companies producing rare-earth components, metals, and other raw or composite materials needed for expanding critical technologies, including electric vehicles, energy storage, robotics, and radar systems.
ION ION invests globally in companies producing battery metals used in next-generation technologies. Its mandate focuses on lithium, nickel, and cobalt mining companies and the battery-driven demand supporting those metals.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EART vs ION Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EART vs ION Cost
Overpaying EART vs ION
$182
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EART 0.59%
$11,635
ION 0.58%
$11,453
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EART | ION | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,058 | $1,041 | $17 |
| 20 | $4,051 | $3,986 | $65 |
| 30 | $11,635 | $11,453 | $182 |
- 0.59%EART
- 0.58%ION, cheaper
- Middle half of Critical Materials funds
- Median 0.64%
ION 4th cheapest of 12 funds
EART 5th cheapest of 12 funds
EART vs ION Dividends
- EART 0.79%
- ION 2.20%, better
- EART $0.19
- ION $0.82
- EART $0.14
- ION $0.28
- EART Jun 29, 2026
- ION Sep 23, 2026
- EART Jul 7, 2026
- ION Sep 29, 2026
- EART Twice a year
- ION Quarterly
Distribution history
EART vs ION Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EART ION 33.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- EART ION 0.34
- Worst fall
- EART ION −52.1%
- Market sensitivity
- EART 1.29ION 1.30
EART and ION in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.59% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
