REMX ranks 1st and ION 5th of 12 funds in the Critical Materials Category.
ION vs REMX
REMX −0.05pt a year
0.58%0.53%
REMX 400.4×the volume
1.83K731K
ION +14.1pt
+11.0%−3.1%
ION vs REMX Performance
−9.8%−27.9%
- ION 0.58%
- REMX 0.53%, better
- ION $9M
- REMX $1.45B
- ION −9.8%, better
- REMX −27.9%
- ION 2.20%
- REMX 2.60%, better
- ION 53
- REMX 36
- ION 1.83K sh
- REMX 731K sh, better
- ION $38.07
- REMX $50.59
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ION | REMX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B69 | A89Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B63Higher | D33 |
| Tradability | F16 | A94Higher |
| Holdings | B60 | |
| Durability | C46 | A89Higher |
Rank among Critical Materials funds
Same Category. ION and REMX are both graded against the same 12 Critical Materials funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IONC
REMXA
In short
ION Most battery funds hand you carmakers and cell assemblers. ION stays upstream: only the miners pulling lithium, nickel and cobalt out of the ground, weighted by how much of their revenue actually comes from those three metals.
REMX The original rare earths ETF. Trading since 2010, it holds roughly 30 miners, refiners and recyclers of the metals behind magnets, EV motors and defense hardware, in one concentrated global basket priced under most of its critical-materials rivals.
Stated mandate
ION ION invests globally in companies producing battery metals used in next-generation technologies. Its mandate focuses on lithium, nickel, and cobalt mining companies and the battery-driven demand supporting those metals.
REMX The fund seeks global exposure to companies involved in producing, refining, and recycling rare earth and strategic metals and minerals, while tracking the MVIS Global Rare Earth/Strategic Metals Index before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ION vs REMX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ION vs REMX Cost
Overpaying ION vs REMX
$917
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ION 0.58%
$11,453
REMX 0.53%
$10,536
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ION | REMX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,041 | $953 | $88 |
| 20 | $3,986 | $3,658 | $328 |
| 30 | $11,453 | $10,536 | $917 |
- 0.58%ION
- 0.53%REMX, cheaper
- Middle half of Critical Materials funds
- Median 0.64%
REMX 2nd cheapest of 12 funds
ION 4th cheapest of 12 funds
ION vs REMX Dividends
- ION 2.20%
- REMX 2.60%, better
- ION $0.82
- REMX $1.30
- ION $0.28
- REMX $1.30
- ION Sep 23, 2026
- REMX Dec 22, 2025
- ION Sep 29, 2026
- REMX Dec 26, 2025
- ION Quarterly
- REMX Annual
Distribution history
ION vs REMX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ION 33.9%, betterREMX 45.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- ION 0.34, betterREMX 0.06
- Worst fall
- ION −52.1%REMX −73.3%
- Market sensitivity
- ION 1.30REMX 1.54
ION and REMX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.58% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




