Skip to content

IMCV vs MOAT

iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF

IMCVANasdaq

VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF

MOATCCboe

Overlap

5.4%by weight

Expense ratio

IMCV −0.40pt a year

IMCV0.06%MOAT0.46%

Avg volume · 30D

MOAT 13.5×the volume

IMCV38.9KMOAT524K

10Y return · a year

MOAT +3.3pt

IMCV+11.1%MOAT+14.4%

IMCV vs MOAT Performance

Oct 29, 2021 – Oct 30, 2026

+68.3%IMCV+56.9%MOAT

Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. IMCV +68.3%. MOAT +56.9%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−20%0%20%40%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026
Expense ratio
IMCV 0.06%, better
MOAT 0.46%
Fund size
IMCV $1.27B
MOAT $11.8B
1Y total return
IMCV +27.0%, better
MOAT +12.0%
Yield (12M)
IMCV 1.84%, better
MOAT 1.25%
Holdings
IMCV 271
MOAT 56
Avg volume (30D)
IMCV 38.9K sh
MOAT 524K sh, better
NAV per share
IMCV $99.16
MOAT $112.36
52W range

ETF.net Grade

IMCV: Cost 96, Risk 77, Mission 76, Tradability 69, Holdings 69, Durability 77. MOAT: Cost 28, Risk 31, Mission 69, Tradability 96, Holdings 44, Durability 83.
Pillar letters and Scores for IMCV, MOAT, with each pillar’s weight
PillarIMCVMOAT
Cost30% weightA96HigherD28
Mission25% weightA76HigherB69
Risk15% weightA77HigherD31
Tradability15% weightB69A96Higher
Holdings10% weightB69HigherC44
Durability5% weightA77A83Higher

Rank among US Multifactor funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. IMCV and MOAT are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

US Multifactor⁠

Category · 99 funds
See all 99 ›

IMCV ranks 4th and MOAT 53rd of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.

  1. Rank 1AVONVVanguard Russell 1000 Value ETFScore 85
  2. Rank 2AILCViShares Morningstar Value ETFScore 81
  3. Rank 2AVYMVanguard High Dividend Yield ETFScore 81
  4. Rank 4AIMCViShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETFScore 80
  5. Rank 5ADCORU.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class SharesScore 79
  6. Rank 53CFTCSFirst Trust Capital Strength ETFScore 53
  7. Rank 53CMOATVanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETFScore 53
  8. Rank 53BSEUSSEI QiM U.S. Equity Factor Allocation Active ETFScore 53

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

IMCVAiShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF

MOATCVanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF

In short

IMCV No data

MOAT Analyst judgment, not just a formula. MOAT holds about 60 US companies that Morningstar's equity research flags as having durable competitive advantages, and it only buys the ones the research also calls attractively priced.

Stated mandate

IMCV No data

MOAT MOAT seeks to replicate the price and yield performance of the Morningstar Wide Moat Focus Index, which targets attractively priced companies with sustainable competitive advantages identified through Morningstar equity research.

Why people hold it

IMCV No data

  • MOAT Two gates, not one: a company needs a sustainable competitive advantage from Morningstar's research and an attractive price. Quality alone doesn't earn a slot.
  • Running since 2012 and now a multi-billion-dollar fund, so the strategy has been through several full market cycles with real money behind it.
  • Actively traded and among the easier funds in its multifactor peer group to move in and out of at tight spreads.
  • Sticks to its stated job: a US equity index fund built on the quality-plus-value screen it advertises, sitting in the upper half of a 100-plus fund cohort.

Worth knowing

IMCV No data

  • MOAT 0.46% a year is real money next to plain value beta: VONV charges 0.06% and VYM 0.04%. Analyst-driven research carries a price tag.
  • About 60 names, chosen on valuation. That is a portfolio built to look different from the broad market, in both directions.
  • Distributions come annually or semiannually, so it isn't built as a regular income stream.

Full IMCV profile⁠

Full MOAT profile⁠

IMCV vs MOAT Holdings

How IMCV and MOAT differ

Overlap by weight

5.4%

Shared holdings make up 31.8% of MOAT and 5.4% of IMCV.

Level by level

  • Holdings14 in both5.4%
  • Sector11 Sectors52.9%
  • Countryby domicile98.7%
  • Asset classEquity100%

Sector

Sector weights in IMCV and MOAT, widest gap first
SectorMore in IMCVMore in MOAT
TechnologyMOAT +25.0 points
FinancialsIMCV +13.9 points
EnergyIMCV +13.2 points
Consumer StaplesMOAT +11.9 points
UtilitiesIMCV +9.0 points
Consumer DiscretionaryMOAT +6.4 points
Real EstateIMCV +4.6 points
CommunicationMOAT +3.9 points
MaterialsIMCV +3.7 points
IndustrialsIMCV +2.1 points
Health CareIMCV +0.6 points

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in IMCV and MOAT, widest gap first
CountryMore in IMCVMore in MOAT
BrazilMOAT +1.2 points
Other countries (5)IMCV +1.2 points

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • IMCV13.2%
  • MOAT26.6%

Securities held

  • IMCV268
  • MOAT54

Asset class

IMCV
Equity
MOAT
Equity

Holdings

  • Only in IMCV254
  • In both14
  • Only in MOAT40

Only in IMCV

254 securities, 94.4% of IMCV by weight

  • Automatic Data Processing Inc1.60%
  • Valero Energy Corp1.57%
  • Phillips 661.54%

Only in MOAT

40 securities, 68.0% of MOAT by weight

  • Danaher Corp2.88%
  • Microsoft Corp2.78%
  • Estee Lauder Cos Inc/The2.76%

Weight gaps

All 14 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.

Holding weights in IMCV and MOAT, widest gap first
HoldingMore in IMCVMore in MOAT
Broadridge Financial Solutions IncBRMOAT +2.36 points
Otis WorldwideOTISMOAT +2.26 points
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsZBHMOAT +2.25 points
Tractor SupplyTSCOMOAT +2.24 points
Ge Healthcare TechnologiesGEHCMOAT +2.24 points
Zoetis Inc Class AZTSMOAT +2.15 points
KenvueKVUEMOAT +2.10 points
Hershey FoodsHSYMOAT +2.09 points

All 268 IMCV holdings⁠All 58 MOAT holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

IMCV vs MOAT Cost

Overpaying MOAT vs IMCV

$7,960

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • IMCV 0.06%

    $1,270

  • MOAT 0.46%

    $9,230

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • IMCV 0.06%
  • MOAT 0.46%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2K$4K$6K$8K$10K051015202530MOAT $9,230IMCV $1,270

Year by year

YearIMCVMOATOverpaying
10$110$830$720
20$432$3,195$2,763
30$1,270$9,230$7,960

Expense ratio

  • 0.06%IMCV, cheaper
  • 0.46%MOAT
  • Middle half of US Multifactor funds
  • Median 0.29%

IMCV 4th cheapest of 99 funds

MOAT 72nd cheapest of 99 funds

IMCV vs MOAT Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
IMCV 1.84%, better
MOAT 1.25%
Payout (12M)
IMCV $1.83
MOAT $1.40
Last payment
IMCV $0.52
MOAT $1.40
Ex-dividend
IMCV Sep 15, 2026
MOAT Dec 22, 2025
Paid on
IMCV Sep 18, 2026
MOAT Dec 26, 2025
Frequency
IMCV Quarterly
MOAT Annual

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

IMCVQuarterly · 39 paymentsAll IMCV payments⁠
One bar per payment. 39 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Mar 24, 2017 $0.22; Jun 27, 2017 $0.24; Sep 26, 2017 $0.26; Dec 19, 2017 $0.27; Mar 22, 2018 $0.27; Jun 26, 2018 $0.27; Sep 26, 2018 $0.31; Dec 17, 2018 $0.35; Mar 20, 2019 $0.30; Jun 17, 2019 $0.33; Sep 24, 2019 $0.34; Dec 16, 2019 $0.41; Mar 25, 2020 $0.49; Jun 15, 2020 $0.27; Sep 23, 2020 $0.33; Dec 14, 2020 $0.27; Mar 25, 2021 $0.31; Jun 10, 2021 $0.24; Sep 24, 2021 $0.36; Dec 13, 2021 $0.36; Mar 24, 2022 $0.33; Jun 9, 2022 $0.27; Sep 26, 2022 $0.42; Dec 13, 2022 $0.44; Mar 23, 2023 $0.37; Jun 7, 2023 $0.28; Sep 26, 2023 $0.44; Dec 20, 2023 $0.47; Mar 21, 2024 $0.33; Jun 11, 2024 $0.37; Sep 25, 2024 $0.55; Dec 17, 2024 $0.52; Mar 18, 2025 $0.44; Jun 16, 2025 $0.44; Sep 16, 2025 $0.42; Dec 16, 2025 $0.54; Mar 17, 2026 $0.35; Jun 15, 2026 $0.42; Sep 15, 2026 $0.52. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD
MOATAnnual · 9 paymentsAll MOAT payments⁠
One bar per payment. 9 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Dec 18, 2017 $0.46; Dec 20, 2018 $0.74; Dec 23, 2019 $0.72; Dec 21, 2020 $0.90; Dec 20, 2021 $0.82; Dec 19, 2022 $0.81; Dec 18, 2023 $0.73; Dec 23, 2024 $1.27; Dec 22, 2025 $1.40. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD

IMCV vs MOAT Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • IMCV
  • MOAT
Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. Worst fall: MOAT −23.9% · Oct 2022. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−20%−15%−10%−5%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
IMCV 13.6%, betterMOAT 14.7%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
IMCV 1.22, betterMOAT 0.86
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
IMCV −19.9%, betterMOAT −23.9%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
IMCV 0.88MOAT 0.92

IMCV and MOAT in the news

Popular comparisons

  • IMCVAvsVONVA

    iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF · Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.06% · 0.06%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MOATCvsVONVA

    VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF · Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.46% · 0.06%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • IMCVAvsILCVA

    iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF · iShares Morningstar Value ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.06% · 0.04%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MOATCvsILCVA

    VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF · iShares Morningstar Value ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.46% · 0.04%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • IMCVAvsVYMA

    iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF · Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.06% · 0.04%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MOATCvsVYMA

    VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF · Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.46% · 0.04%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.