VONV ranks 1st and MOAT 53rd of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
MOAT vs VONV
VONV −0.40pt a year
0.46%0.06%
VONV 1.5×the volume
524K774K
MOAT +2.4pt
+14.4%+12.0%
MOAT vs VONV Performance
+56.9%+73.8%
- MOAT 0.46%
- VONV 0.06%, better
- MOAT $11.8B
- VONV $23.3B
- MOAT +12.0%
- VONV +28.5%, better
- MOAT 1.25%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- MOAT 56
- VONV 873
- MOAT 524K sh
- VONV 774K sh, better
- MOAT $112.36
- VONV $113.44
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MOAT | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D28 | A96Higher |
| Mission | B69 | A100Higher |
| Risk | D31 | A86Higher |
| Tradability | A96Higher | B60 |
| Holdings | C44 | C49Higher |
| Durability | A83 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. MOAT and VONV are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MOATC
VONVA
In short
MOAT Analyst judgment, not just a formula. MOAT holds about 60 US companies that Morningstar's equity research flags as having durable competitive advantages, and it only buys the ones the research also calls attractively priced.
VONV The plain-vanilla value trade, done cheap: about 900 large US value stocks, full replication of the Russell 1000 Value Index, 0.06% a year. No factor cocktail, no premium price tag, and one of the strongest implementations in its factor peer group.
Stated mandate
MOAT MOAT seeks to replicate the price and yield performance of the Morningstar Wide Moat Focus Index, which targets attractively priced companies with sustainable competitive advantages identified through Morningstar equity research.
VONV The fund seeks to track the Russell 1000 Value Index, representing large-capitalization value stocks in the United States. It uses passive indexing and full replication to remain closely aligned with that benchmark.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MOAT vs VONV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MOAT vs VONV Cost
Overpaying MOAT vs VONV
$7,960
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MOAT 0.46%
$9,230
VONV 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MOAT | VONV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $830 | $110 | $720 |
| 20 | $3,195 | $432 | $2,763 |
| 30 | $9,230 | $1,270 | $7,960 |
- 0.46%MOAT
- 0.06%VONV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VONV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
MOAT 72nd cheapest of 99 funds
MOAT vs VONV Dividends
- MOAT 1.25%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- MOAT $1.40
- VONV $1.74
- MOAT $1.40
- VONV $0.42
- MOAT Dec 22, 2025
- VONV Sep 23, 2026
- MOAT Dec 26, 2025
- VONV Sep 25, 2026
- MOAT Annual
- VONV Quarterly
Distribution history
MOAT vs VONV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MOAT
- VONV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MOAT 14.7%VONV 12.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- MOAT 0.86VONV 1.43, better
- Worst fall
- MOAT −23.9%VONV −18.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- MOAT 0.92VONV 0.85
MOAT and VONV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.46% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


