INCE ranks 4th and RAA 14th of 37 funds in the Multi-Asset Allocation Category.
INCE vs RAA
INCE −0.56pt a year
0.29%0.85%
INCE 1.1×the volume
47.3K43.6K
INCE vs RAA Performance
+22.6%+10.2%
- INCE 0.29%, better
- RAA 0.85%
- INCE $368M
- RAA $645M
- INCE +22.6%, better
- RAA +10.2%
- INCE 5.28%, better
- RAA 2.09%
- INCE 112
- RAA 181
- INCE 47.3K sh, better
- RAA 43.6K sh
- INCE $68.80
- RAA $30.27
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | INCE | RAA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A82Higher | F22 |
| Mission | A83 | |
| Risk | B64Higher | B61 |
| Tradability | B65 | A74Higher |
| Holdings | A74Higher | A73 |
| Durability | A85Higher | A70 |
Rank among Multi-Asset Allocation funds
Same Category. INCE and RAA are both graded against the same 37 Multi-Asset Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
INCEA
RAAB
In short
INCE Franklin's income playbook run through stocks instead of bonds: roughly 100 equity-focused positions, monthly payouts, and an objective that targets lower volatility than the S&P 500, at a fee well under the typical allocation fund.
RAA Most allocation ETFs pick a stock/bond mix and coast. RAA runs a model that rechecks the split monthly and can pivot into alternatives: gold, commodities, energy shares, even managed futures.
Stated mandate
INCE The Fund seeks income from equity securities and related instruments while also pursuing capital appreciation and lower volatility than the S&P 500 Index.
RAA The actively managed fund uses the proprietary REAL Asset Allocation strategy to dynamically divide assets among stocks, bonds, and alternatives, reassessing allocations monthly and rebalancing as the model changes.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
INCE vs RAA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
INCE vs RAA Cost
Overpaying RAA vs INCE
$10,247
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
INCE 0.29%
$5,952
RAA 0.85%
$16,199
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | INCE | RAA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $527 | $1,508 | $981 |
| 20 | $2,044 | $5,706 | $3,662 |
| 30 | $5,952 | $16,199 | $10,247 |
- 0.29%INCE, cheaper
- 0.85%RAA
- Middle half of Multi-Asset Allocation funds
- Median 0.57%
INCE 7th cheapest of 37 funds
RAA 29th cheapest of 37 funds
INCE vs RAA Dividends
- INCE 5.28%, better
- RAA 2.09%
- INCE $3.64
- RAA $0.62
- INCE $0.30
- RAA $0.13
- INCE Oct 30, 2026
- RAA Sep 16, 2026
- INCE Pays Nov 4, 2026
- RAA Sep 17, 2026
- INCE Monthly
- RAA Quarterly
Distribution history
INCE vs RAA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- INCE 10.8%RAA 9.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- INCE 1.28RAA 0.98
- Worst fall
- INCE −18.4%RAA −11.8%
- Market sensitivity
- INCE 0.60RAA 0.67
Popular comparisons
- 0.29% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.