TSLS ranks 3rd and IONZ 25th of 43 funds in the Single-Stock Inverse Category.
IONZ vs TSLS
TSLS −0.96pt a year
1.91%0.95%
IONZ 3.9×the volume
1.6M410K
IONZ vs TSLS Performance
−80.0%0.0%
- IONZ 1.91%
- TSLS 0.95%, better
- IONZ $11M
- TSLS $40M
- IONZ −80.0%
- TSLS 0.0%, better
- IONZ
- TSLS 3.14%
- IONZ 3
- TSLS 4
- IONZ 1.6M sh, better
- TSLS 410K sh
- IONZ $36.42
- TSLS $50.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IONZ | TSLS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F4 | A97Higher |
| Mission | A90Higher | A87 |
| Risk | D29 | A75Higher |
| Tradability | C44 | C45Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | C51 | A82Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Inverse funds
Same Category. IONZ and TSLS are both graded against the same 43 Single-Stock Inverse funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IONZC
TSLSA
In short
IONZ One ticker, one trade: IONZ aims for -2x the daily move in IonQ, the quantum-computing pure play, using swaps instead of a margin account. The clock resets every day, and its 1.91% fee runs above the category norm.
TSLS The plain short on Tesla: TSLS aims for -1x the stock's daily move, with no leverage stacked on top. Among the small group of Tesla bear funds, it is the cheapest, and the one that dials risk down rather than up.
Stated mandate
IONZ The Fund seeks daily inverse investment results equal to -2 times the daily percentage change in IonQ Inc.'s share price.
TSLS The Fund seeks daily inverse investment results by maintaining short exposure to TSLA of approximately -100% of its net assets and generally rebalancing that exposure each trading day.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IONZ vs TSLS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IONZ vs TSLS Cost
Overpaying IONZ vs TSLS
$13,909
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IONZ 1.91%
$31,778
TSLS 0.95%
$17,869
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IONZ | TSLS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $3,242 | $1,678 | $1,564 |
| 20 | $11,705 | $6,322 | $5,383 |
| 30 | $31,778 | $17,869 | $13,909 |
- 1.91%IONZ
- 0.95%TSLS, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Inverse funds
- Median 1.05%
TSLS 2nd cheapest of 43 funds
IONZ 41st cheapest of 43 funds
IONZ vs TSLS Dividends
- IONZ
- TSLS 3.14%
- IONZ None
- TSLS $1.57
- IONZ
- TSLS $0.40
- IONZ
- TSLS Sep 22, 2026
- IONZ
- TSLS Sep 29, 2026
- IONZ
- TSLS Quarterly
Distribution history
IONZ vs TSLS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IONZ 165.7%TSLS 51.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- IONZ −0.47TSLS −0.76
- Worst fall
- IONZ −98.7%TSLS −90.7%
- Market sensitivity
- IONZ −9.59TSLS −1.41
Popular comparisons
- 1.91% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.91% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.91% · 1.02%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 1.02%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.