IVV ranks 2nd of 14 funds in the S&P 500 Category.
IVV vs XLK
38.5%by weight
IVV −0.05pt a year
0.03%0.08%
XLK 1.3×the volume
6.39M8.32M
XLK +8.8pt
+15.7%+24.5%
IVV vs XLK Performance
+80.7%+146.4%
- IVV 0.03%, better
- XLK 0.08%
- IVV $889B
- XLK $123B
- IVV +13.7%
- XLK +27.1%, better
- IVV 1.08%, better
- XLK 0.44%
- IVV 507
- XLK 77
- IVV 6.39M sh
- XLK 8.32M sh, better
- IVV $775.30
- XLK $186.31
ETF.net Grade
No winner tick: these funds sit in different Categories, and each Score ranks a fund only inside its own Category.
| Pillar | IVV | XLK |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A84 | A98 |
| Mission | A100 | A76 |
| Risk | C51 | B56 |
| Tradability | A80 | A98 |
| Holdings | B55 | C41 |
| Durability | A86 | A82 |
Where each fund ranks
Different Categories. Their Grades do not compare head to head.
XLK ranks 1st of 23 funds in the Technology (Broad) Category.
Our read on each fund
IVVA
XLKA
In short
IVV The 2000-vintage iShares take on the S&P 500, now a $100B-plus cornerstone holding: roughly 500 large US companies, 0.03% a year, and tracking that stays tight to the index.
XLK A 1998 original: XLK owns the technology slice of the S&P 500, about 70 names, for eight basis points. Big, heavily traded, and top-heavy by design, with quarterly caps the only brake on the giants at the top.
Stated mandate
IVV The fund seeks to track the investment results of an index made up of large-capitalization U.S. equities.
XLK The fund seeks to track the price and yield performance of the Technology Select Sector Index before expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IVV vs XLK Holdings
How IVV and XLK differ
38.5%
Shared holdings make up 100% of XLK and 38.5% of IVV.
Level by level
- Sector37.7%
- Holdings38.5%
- Country99.2%
Sector
| Sector | More in IVVMore in XLK | IVV | XLK |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | XLK +62.3 points | 37.6% | 99.9% |
| Financials | IVV +12.1 points | 12.1% | 0.0% |
| Health Care | IVV +9.9 points | 9.9% | 0.0% |
| Communication | IVV +9.2 points | 9.2% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | IVV +9.0 points | 9.0% | 0.0% |
| Industrials | IVV +8.0 points | 8.0% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Staples | IVV +5.0 points | 5.0% | 0.0% |
| Energy | IVV +3.6 points | 3.7% | 0.1% |
| Utilities | IVV +2.0 points | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| Real Estate | IVV +1.8 points | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| Materials | IVV +1.7 points | 1.7% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IVVMore in XLK | IVV | XLK |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | XLK +0.4 points | 97.9% | 98.3% |
| Ireland | XLK +0.1 points | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| United Kingdom | IVV +0.4 points | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| Netherlands | XLK +0.3 points | 0.1% | 0.4% |
| Switzerland | IVV +0.3 points | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| Bermuda | IVV +0.1 points | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Canada | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- IVV38.1%
- XLK64.7%
- IVV504
- XLK75
Asset class
- IVV
- Equity
- XLK
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in IVV429
- In both75
- Only in XLK0
Only in IVV
429 securities, 61.4% of IVV by weight
- Amazon.com Inc3.73%
- Alphabet Class A2.83%
- Alphabet Class C2.26%
- Meta Platforms Class A2.05%
- Tesla Inc1.72%
- Eli Lilly1.54%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B1.52%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co1.34%
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp1.11%
- Visa Class A1.03%
- Johnson & Johnson0.97%
- Walmart0.80%
- AbbVie0.76%
- Mastercard Class A0.74%
- Chevron0.68%
- Costco Wholesale Corp0.66%
- Procter & Gamble0.56%
- UnitedHealth Group0.55%
- Coca-Cola0.53%
- Merck & Co Inc0.53%
- Bank of America0.49%
- Caterpillar Inc0.49%
- Home Depot0.48%
- Philip Morris International0.47%
- Ge Aerospace0.46%
- Goldman Sachs Group0.40%
- Rtx0.39%
- Netflix0.39%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific0.38%
- Wells Fargo0.38%
- Amgen Inc0.36%
- Ge Vernova0.36%
- Linde PLC0.35%
- Morgan Stanley0.34%
- Citigroup0.31%
- Gilead Sciences0.30%
- Walt Disney0.29%
- Verizon Communications Inc0.27%
- Pepsico0.27%
- Abbott Laboratories0.27%
- Union Pacific0.27%
- Conocophillips0.27%
- Mcdonalds Corp0.27%
- Nextera Energy0.26%
- Pfizer0.26%
- American Express0.25%
- BlackRock0.25%
- Welltower0.25%
- Deere0.24%
- Intuitive Surgical0.24%
Only in XLK
0 securities, 0.0% of XLK by weight
Weight gaps
All 75 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in IVVMore in XLK | IVV | XLK |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA | XLK +7.42 points | 7.92% | 15.34% |
| Apple | XLK +7.12 points | 7.61% | 14.73% |
| Microsoft | XLK +5.68 points | 5.93% | 11.61% |
| Advanced Micro Devices | XLK +3.24 points | 1.37% | 4.61% |
| Micron Technology | XLK +2.39 points | 1.58% | 3.97% |
| Broadcom Inc | XLK +2.15 points | 2.45% | 4.60% |
| Palantir Technologies Class A | XLK +2.03 points | 0.69% | 2.72% |
| Intel Corporation | XLK +1.97 points | 0.70% | 2.67% |
| Cisco Systems Inc | XLK +1.92 points | 0.66% | 2.58% |
| Palo Alto Networks | XLK +1.40 points | 0.49% | 1.89% |
| Applied Material Inc | XLK +1.36 points | 0.47% | 1.83% |
| Lam Research | XLK +1.32 points | 0.45% | 1.77% |
| Texas Instrument | XLK +1.20 points | 0.42% | 1.62% |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Class A | XLK +1.17 points | 0.41% | 1.58% |
| International Business Machines Co | XLK +1.07 points | 0.35% | 1.42% |
| Oracle | XLK +0.95 points | 0.34% | 1.29% |
| Salesforce | XLK +0.91 points | 0.30% | 1.21% |
| Marvell Technology | XLK +0.90 points | 0.32% | 1.22% |
| Analog Devices | XLK +0.87 points | 0.31% | 1.18% |
| Kla | XLK +0.86 points | 0.30% | 1.16% |
| Qualcomm | XLK +0.84 points | 0.30% | 1.14% |
| Amphenol Corp Class A | XLK +0.81 points | 0.29% | 1.10% |
| Arista Networks | XLK +0.81 points | 0.29% | 1.10% |
| Sandisk | XLK +0.80 points | 0.29% | 1.09% |
| Servicenow | XLK +0.73 points | 0.24% | 0.97% |
| Accenture PLC Class A | XLK +0.68 points | 0.22% | 0.90% |
| Seagate Technology Holdings PLC | XLK +0.64 points | 0.23% | 0.87% |
| Dell Technologies Inc Class C | XLK +0.61 points | 0.23% | 0.84% |
| Western Digital Corp | XLK +0.55 points | 0.21% | 0.76% |
| Fortinet | XLK +0.50 points | 0.17% | 0.67% |
| Adobe Inc | XLK +0.46 points | 0.15% | 0.61% |
| Corning | XLK +0.45 points | 0.15% | 0.60% |
| Intuit | XLK +0.42 points | 0.13% | 0.55% |
| Datadog Inc Class A | XLK +0.42 points | 0.14% | 0.56% |
| Cadence Design Systems | XLK +0.39 points | 0.14% | 0.53% |
| Synopsys | XLK +0.38 points | 0.14% | 0.52% |
| Motorola Solutions Inc | XLK +0.36 points | 0.12% | 0.48% |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise | XLK +0.34 points | 0.12% | 0.46% |
| Lumentum Holdings | XLK +0.31 points | 0.12% | 0.43% |
| Nxp Semiconductors NV | XLK +0.27 points | 0.10% | 0.37% |
| Te Connectivity PLC | XLK +0.27 points | 0.10% | 0.37% |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | XLK +0.25 points | 0.09% | 0.34% |
| Keysight Technologies | XLK +0.24 points | 0.09% | 0.33% |
| Autodesk | XLK +0.23 points | 0.08% | 0.31% |
| Teradyne | XLK +0.21 points | 0.08% | 0.29% |
| Ciena | XLK +0.21 points | 0.07% | 0.28% |
| Roper Technologies | XLK +0.20 points | 0.06% | 0.26% |
| Netapp Inc | XLK +0.19 points | 0.07% | 0.26% |
| Everpure Inc Class A | XLK +0.19 points | 0.07% | 0.26% |
| Coherent | XLK +0.19 points | 0.07% | 0.26% |
| Workday Class A | XLK +0.19 points | 0.06% | 0.25% |
| Microchip Technology Inc | XLK +0.17 points | 0.07% | 0.24% |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Cla | XLK +0.15 points | 0.04% | 0.19% |
| Hp Inc | XLK +0.14 points | 0.05% | 0.19% |
| Teledyne Technologies | XLK +0.13 points | 0.05% | 0.18% |
| Jabil | XLK +0.13 points | 0.04% | 0.17% |
| On Semiconductor Corp | XLK +0.12 points | 0.05% | 0.17% |
| Flex Ltd | XLK +0.12 points | 0.05% | 0.17% |
| F5 | XLK +0.12 points | 0.04% | 0.16% |
| Verisign | XLK +0.11 points | 0.04% | 0.15% |
| Qnity Electronics | XLK +0.10 points | 0.04% | 0.14% |
| Twilio Class A | XLK +0.10 points | 0.06% | 0.16% |
| Ptc | XLK +0.10 points | 0.03% | 0.13% |
| Cdw | XLK +0.09 points | 0.03% | 0.12% |
| Skyworks Solutions | XLK +0.08 points | 0.03% | 0.11% |
| Zebra Technologies Corp Class A | XLK +0.08 points | 0.03% | 0.11% |
| Super Micro Computer Inc | XLK +0.08 points | 0.03% | 0.11% |
| First Solar | XLK +0.08 points | 0.03% | 0.11% |
| Fair Isaac | XLK +0.07 points | 0.02% | 0.09% |
| Tyler Technologies | XLK +0.07 points | 0.02% | 0.09% |
| Gartner | XLK +0.07 points | 0.02% | 0.09% |
| Trimble Inc | XLK +0.07 points | 0.02% | 0.09% |
| Akamai Technologies Inc | XLK +0.06 points | 0.02% | 0.08% |
| Godaddy Class A | XLK +0.06 points | 0.02% | 0.08% |
| Gen Digital | XLK +0.06 points | 0.02% | 0.08% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IVV vs XLK Cost
Overpaying XLK vs IVV
$1,051
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IVV 0.03%
$638
XLK 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IVV | XLK | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $55 | $147 | $92 |
| 20 | $216 | $575 | $359 |
| 30 | $638 | $1,689 | $1,051 |
- 0.03%IVV, cheaper
- 0.08%XLK
Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.Different Categories, so each fee sits in its own Category’s range.
IVV among 14 S&P 500 funds
- Middle half of S&P 500 funds
- Median 0.09%
IVV 2nd cheapest of 14 funds
XLK among 23 Technology (Broad) funds
- Middle half of Technology (Broad) funds
- Median 0.45%
XLK cheapest of 23 funds
IVV vs XLK Dividends
- IVV 1.08%, better
- XLK 0.44%
- IVV $8.40
- XLK $0.83
- IVV $2.20
- XLK $0.22
- IVV Sep 15, 2026
- XLK Sep 21, 2026
- IVV Sep 18, 2026
- XLK Sep 23, 2026
- IVV Quarterly
- XLK Quarterly
Distribution history
IVV vs XLK Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IVV
- XLK
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IVV 12.4%, betterXLK 22.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- IVV 1.37, betterXLK 1.23
- Worst fall
- IVV −24.5%, betterXLK −33.6%
- Market sensitivity
- IVV 1.00XLK 1.35
IVV and XLK in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.03% · 0.02%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.08%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.02%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.





