VV ranks 4th and IWL 7th of 29 funds in the US Large-Cap Category.
IWL vs VV
VV −0.12pt a year
0.15%0.03%
VV 4.9×the volume
45.6K223K
IWL +0.8pt
+16.2%+15.4%
IWL vs VV Performance
+79.8%+73.2%
- IWL 0.15%
- VV 0.03%, better
- IWL $2.21B
- VV $76B
- IWL +10.5%
- VV +11.5%, better
- IWL 0.85%
- VV 1.03%, better
- IWL 204
- VV 423
- IWL 45.6K sh
- VV 223K sh, better
- IWL $187.08
- VV $348.06
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IWL | VV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B63 | A91Higher |
| Mission | A100Higher | A99 |
| Risk | D38 | B55Higher |
| Tradability | A81Higher | B57 |
| Holdings | D34 | C51Higher |
| Durability | A82 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Large-Cap funds
Same Category. IWL and VV are both graded against the same 29 US Large-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IWLA
VVA
In short
IWL Most broad U.S. large-cap funds hold many hundreds of stocks. IWL tracks the Russell Top 200, about 200 names, so the market's biggest companies do the heavy lifting. Narrower lens, standard iShares plumbing.
VV Vanguard's rules-based read on large cap: own whatever sits in the top 85% of the US market, about 500 names, for 0.03% a year. Running since 2004.
Stated mandate
IWL The fund seeks to track the Russell Top 200 Index and provide broad exposure to U.S. large-cap stocks.
VV The fund seeks to track the CRSP US Large Cap Index through a passive, full-replication strategy focused predominantly on large U.S. companies diversified across growth and value styles.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IWL vs VV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IWL vs VV Cost
Overpaying IWL vs VV
$2,499
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IWL 0.15%
$3,137
VV 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IWL | VV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $55 | $219 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $216 | $855 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $638 | $2,499 |
- 0.15%IWL
- 0.03%VV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Large-Cap funds
- Median 0.20%
VV 3rd cheapest of 29 funds
IWL 11th cheapest of 29 funds
IWL vs VV Dividends
- IWL 0.85%
- VV 1.03%, better
- IWL $1.60
- VV $3.60
- IWL $0.42
- VV $0.90
- IWL Sep 15, 2026
- VV Sep 28, 2026
- IWL Sep 18, 2026
- VV Sep 30, 2026
- IWL Quarterly
- VV Quarterly
Distribution history
IWL vs VV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IWL
- VV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IWL 12.8%VV 12.5%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- IWL 1.40VV 1.41, better
- Worst fall
- IWL −25.6%, betterVV −25.7%
- Market sensitivity
- IWL 1.02VV 1.02Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
IWL and VV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

