SIXJ ranks 4th and JANT 12th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
JANT vs SIXJ
0.0%by weight
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
0.74%0.74%
SIXJ 1.7×the volume
8.84K15.1K
JANT +3.0pt
+17.9%+14.9%
JANT vs SIXJ Performance
+12.1%+10.5%
- JANT 0.74%
- SIXJ 0.74%
- JANT $56M
- SIXJ $149M
- JANT +12.1%, better
- SIXJ +10.5%
- JANT 2
- SIXJ 3
- JANT 8.84K sh
- SIXJ 15.1K sh, better
- JANT $45.64
- SIXJ $37.56
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JANT | SIXJ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68 | B68 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C52 | B67Higher |
| Tradability | B68 | A70Higher |
| Holdings | C46 | C53Higher |
| Durability | B56 | B57Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. JANT and SIXJ are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JANTB
SIXJB
In short
JANT A buffer fund that runs on the calendar: the 12-month outcome period opens January 1 and closes December 31, absorbing the first 10% of S&P 500 price losses in exchange for a cap reset each New Year.
SIXJ Most buffer ETFs lock you into a 12-month cycle. SIXJ runs a six-month one, resetting each January and July: it tracks SPY's share-price move, absorbs the first 10% of losses, and takes a fresh upside cap twice a year.
Stated mandate
JANT The Fund seeks to match the stated underlying reference's returns at the end of the current Outcome Period up to an upside Cap, while providing a downside buffer against the first 10% of losses before fees and expenses.
SIXJ The Fund seeks to match the share-price return of SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust over a six-month outcome period, subject to an upside cap and protection against the first 10% of losses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JANT vs SIXJ Holdings
How JANT and SIXJ differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of JANT and 0.0% of SIXJ.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
| Sector | More in JANTMore in SIXJ | JANT | SIXJ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | Same weight | 40.1% | 40.1% |
| Financials | Same weight | 11.3% | 11.3% |
| Communication | Same weight | 9.9% | 9.9% |
| Health Care | Same weight | 9.4% | 9.4% |
| Consumer Discretionary | Same weight | 8.7% | 8.7% |
| Industrials | Same weight | 7.6% | 7.6% |
| Consumer Staples | Same weight | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| Energy | Same weight | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Utilities | Same weight | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| Real Estate | Same weight | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| Materials | Same weight | 1.6% | 1.6% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in JANTMore in SIXJ | JANT | SIXJ |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 99.5% | 99.5% |
| Switzerland | Same weight | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| China | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Mexico | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Ireland | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- JANT101.5%
- SIXJ100.8%
- JANT2
- SIXJ2
Asset class
- JANT
- Equity
- SIXJ
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in JANT2
- In both0
- Only in SIXJ2
Only in JANT
2 securities, 100% of JANT by weight
- Spy 12/31/2026 5.05 C101.12%
- Spy 12/31/2026 681.85 P0.42%
Only in SIXJ
2 securities, 100% of SIXJ by weight
- Spy 12/31/2026 5.53 C99.26%
- Spy 12/31/2026 746.70 P1.26%
Weight gaps
JANT and SIXJ share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JANT vs SIXJ Cost
Same expense ratio
$14,307
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JANT 0.74%
$14,307
SIXJ 0.74%
$14,307
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JANT | SIXJ |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,319 | $1,319 |
| 20 | $5,015 | $5,015 |
| 30 | $14,307 | $14,307 |
- 0.74%JANT
- 0.74%SIXJ
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
JANT 17th cheapest of 77 funds
SIXJ 17th cheapest of 77 funds
JANT vs SIXJ Dividends
- JANT None
- SIXJ None
Distribution history
JANT vs SIXJ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JANT 8.1%SIXJ 5.9%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- JANT 1.55SIXJ 1.67, better
- Worst fall
- JANT −16.2%SIXJ −14.1%
- Market sensitivity
- JANT 0.68SIXJ 0.46
Popular comparisons
- 0.74% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.