JEPQ ranks 3rd and QRMI 10th of 30 funds in the Nasdaq-100 Option Income Category.
JEPQ vs QRMI
JEPQ −0.25pt a year
0.35%0.60%
JEPQ 880.2×the volume
6.35M7.22K
JEPQ +10.4pt
+18.3%+7.9%
JEPQ vs QRMI Performance
+8.0%+3.1%
- JEPQ 0.35%, better
- QRMI 0.60%
- JEPQ $42.5B
- QRMI $15M
- JEPQ +8.0%, better
- QRMI +3.1%
- JEPQ 13.20%, better
- QRMI 12.69%
- JEPQ 111
- QRMI 104
- JEPQ 6.35M sh, better
- QRMI 7.22K sh
- JEPQ $57.56
- QRMI $14.80
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JEPQ | QRMI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A82Higher | B65 |
| Mission | A100Higher | A85 |
| Risk | B69 | B69 |
| Tradability | A71Higher | C42 |
| Holdings | C47 | B68Higher |
| Durability | A91Higher | C50 |
Rank among Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds
Same Category. JEPQ and QRMI are both graded against the same 30 Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JEPQA
QRMIB
In short
JEPQ Most Nasdaq income funds bolt call options onto the index and call it a day. JEPQ picks its own roughly 110 US large-cap stocks, then writes out-of-the-money Nasdaq-100 calls on top, aiming for monthly income with less volatility than the index itself.
QRMI Most Nasdaq-100 income funds sell calls and leave the downside wide open. QRMI spends part of that call premium on a protective put, collaring the index every month so the payout arrives with a hedge attached.
Stated mandate
JEPQ The fund seeks current income while preserving potential for capital appreciation. It combines a data-science-driven portfolio of U.S. large-cap stocks with written out-of-the-money Nasdaq-100 Index call options and seeks lower volatility than the Nasdaq-100 Index.
QRMI The Fund seeks to track the price and yield performance of the Nasdaq-100 Monthly Net Credit Collar 95-100 Index before fees and expenses. Its strategy combines Nasdaq-100 stocks with a monthly protective put and covered-call collar.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JEPQ vs QRMI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JEPQ vs QRMI Cost
Overpaying QRMI vs JEPQ
$4,691
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JEPQ 0.35%
$7,126
QRMI 0.60%
$11,817
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JEPQ | QRMI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $634 | $1,076 | $442 |
| 20 | $2,454 | $4,116 | $1,662 |
| 30 | $7,126 | $11,817 | $4,691 |
- 0.35%JEPQ, cheaper
- 0.60%QRMI
- Middle half of Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds
- Median 0.71%
JEPQ 4th cheapest of 30 funds
QRMI 10th cheapest of 30 funds
JEPQ vs QRMI Dividends
- JEPQ 13.20%, better
- QRMI 12.69%
- JEPQ $7.42
- QRMI $1.87
- JEPQ $0.54
- QRMI $0.15
- JEPQ Nov 2, 2026
- QRMI Oct 19, 2026
- JEPQ Pays Nov 4, 2026
- QRMI Oct 22, 2026
- JEPQ Monthly
- QRMI Monthly
Distribution history
JEPQ vs QRMI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JEPQ 11.8%QRMI 6.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- JEPQ 1.24, betterQRMI 0.66
- Worst fall
- JEPQ −20.1%QRMI −20.4%
- Market sensitivity
- JEPQ 0.83QRMI 0.36
JEPQ and QRMI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




