QQA ranks 2nd and QRMI 10th of 30 funds in the Nasdaq-100 Option Income Category.
QQA vs QRMI
QQA −0.31pt a year
0.29%0.60%
QQA 16.4×the volume
119K7.22K
QQA vs QRMI Performance
+8.4%+3.1%
- QQA 0.29%, better
- QRMI 0.60%
- QQA $894M
- QRMI $15M
- QQA +8.4%, better
- QRMI +3.1%
- QQA 10.61%
- QRMI 12.69%, better
- QQA 123
- QRMI 104
- QQA 119K sh, better
- QRMI 7.22K sh
- QQA $53.44
- QRMI $14.80
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | QQA | QRMI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A92Higher | B65 |
| Mission | A100Higher | A85 |
| Risk | B67 | B69Higher |
| Tradability | B64Higher | C42 |
| Holdings | B69Higher | B68 |
| Durability | A74Higher | C50 |
Rank among Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds
Same Category. QQA and QRMI are both graded against the same 30 Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
QQAA
QRMIB
In short
QQA Most Nasdaq-100 income funds write calls on the whole portfolio. QQA overlays options on roughly half, pairs covered calls with cash-secured puts, and ladders them, so a chunk of the index upside stays uncapped.
QRMI Most Nasdaq-100 income funds sell calls and leave the downside wide open. QRMI spends part of that call premium on a protective put, collaring the index every month so the payout arrives with a hedge attached.
Stated mandate
QQA Actively managed QQA combines Nasdaq-100 equity exposure with an options-income overlay. It seeks consistent monthly income, long-term capital growth, and lower volatility without leverage.
QRMI The Fund seeks to track the price and yield performance of the Nasdaq-100 Monthly Net Credit Collar 95-100 Index before fees and expenses. Its strategy combines Nasdaq-100 stocks with a monthly protective put and covered-call collar.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
QQA vs QRMI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
QQA vs QRMI Cost
Overpaying QRMI vs QQA
$5,865
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
QQA 0.29%
$5,952
QRMI 0.60%
$11,817
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | QQA | QRMI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $527 | $1,076 | $549 |
| 20 | $2,044 | $4,116 | $2,072 |
| 30 | $5,952 | $11,817 | $5,865 |
- 0.29%QQA, cheaper
- 0.60%QRMI
- Middle half of Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds
- Median 0.71%
QQA 2nd cheapest of 30 funds
QRMI 10th cheapest of 30 funds
QQA vs QRMI Dividends
- QQA 10.61%
- QRMI 12.69%, better
- QQA $5.62
- QRMI $1.87
- QQA $0.47
- QRMI $0.15
- QQA Oct 19, 2026
- QRMI Oct 19, 2026
- QQA Oct 23, 2026
- QRMI Oct 22, 2026
- QQA Monthly
- QRMI Monthly
Distribution history
QQA vs QRMI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- QQA 13.1%QRMI 6.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- QQA 0.91QRMI 0.66
- Worst fall
- QQA −19.7%QRMI −20.4%
- Market sensitivity
- QQA 0.92QRMI 0.36
Popular comparisons
- 0.29% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.