QYLD ranks 2nd and JEPQ 4th of 31 funds in the Nasdaq-100 Option Income Category.
JEPQ vs QYLD
73.8%by weight
JEPQ −0.25pt a year
0.35%0.60%
JEPQ 1.4×the volume
6.28M4.44M
JEPQ +4.5pt
+19.6%+15.1%
JEPQ vs QYLD Performance
+15.7%+20.1%
- JEPQ 0.35%, better
- QYLD 0.60%
- JEPQ $43.2B
- QYLD $8.57B
- JEPQ +15.7%
- QYLD +20.1%, better
- JEPQ 11.71%, better
- QYLD 11.63%
- JEPQ 111
- QYLD 103
- JEPQ 6.28M sh, better
- QYLD 4.44M sh
- JEPQ $58.81
- QYLD $18.73
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JEPQ | QYLD |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A87Higher | B65 |
| Mission | A94 | A100Higher |
| Risk | B67 | A81Higher |
| Tradability | A73 | A90Higher |
| Holdings | C45 | A74Higher |
| Durability | A92Higher | A91 |
Rank among Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds
Same Category. JEPQ and QYLD are both graded against the same 31 Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JEPQA
QYLDA
In short
JEPQ Most Nasdaq income funds bolt call options onto the index and call it a day. JEPQ picks its own roughly 110 US large-cap stocks, then writes out-of-the-money Nasdaq-100 calls on top, aiming for monthly income with less volatility than the index itself.
QYLD Running since 2013, QYLD is the no-frills version of the Nasdaq-100 income trade: own the index, sell calls against it, pay out monthly. No stock picking, no manager discretion, just a rules-based buy-write index followed closely.
Stated mandate
JEPQ The fund seeks current income while preserving potential for capital appreciation. It combines a data-science-driven portfolio of U.S. large-cap stocks with written out-of-the-money Nasdaq-100 Index call options and seeks lower volatility than the Nasdaq-100 Index.
QYLD QYLD seeks, before fees and expenses, to generally match the price and yield performance of the Cboe NASDAQ-100® BuyWrite V2 Index. It uses a buy-write strategy that holds NASDAQ-100 stocks and sells corresponding call options.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JEPQ vs QYLD Holdings
Overlap
73.8%
- 35
- 76
- 27
Holdings side by side
| Holding | JEPQ | QYLD |
|---|---|---|
| NVDA | 7.24% | 8.55% |
| AAPL | 6.68% | 7.80% |
| MSFT | 5.49% | 6.30% |
| MU | 4.31% | 4.83% |
| AMZN | 3.85% | 4.39% |
| AMD | 3.73% | 4.20% |
| GOOG | 4.83% | 3.02% |
| META | 3.06% | 3.46% |
| TSLA | 2.11% | 3.11% |
| AVGO | 1.94% | 2.65% |
Sectors
JEPQQYLDSame weight
- TechnologyJEPQ 61.0%QYLD 60.3%
- Consumer DiscretionaryJEPQ 10.5%QYLD 10.1%
- Consumer StaplesJEPQ 5.2%QYLD 5.6%
- Health CareJEPQ 4.2%QYLD 3.8%
- IndustrialsJEPQ 3.9%QYLD 5.1%
- UtilitiesJEPQ 0.9%QYLD 1.0%
- MaterialsJEPQ 0.8%QYLD 0.9%
- FinancialsJEPQ 0.4%QYLD 0.2%
- EnergyJEPQ 0.3%QYLD 0.4%
- Real EstateJEPQ 0.2%QYLD —
JEPQ vs QYLD Cost
- 0.35%JEPQ, cheaper
- 0.60%QYLD
- Middle half of Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds
- Median 0.68%
JEPQ 3rd cheapest of 31 funds
QYLD 11th cheapest of 31 funds
$4,691
JEPQ vs QYLD Dividends
- JEPQ 11.71%, better
- QYLD 11.63%
- JEPQ $6.88
- QYLD $2.13
- JEPQ $0.57
- QYLD $0.18
- JEPQ Oct 1, 2026
- QYLD Sep 21, 2026
- JEPQ Oct 5, 2026
- QYLD Sep 24, 2026
- JEPQ Monthly
- QYLD Monthly
Distribution history
JEPQ vs QYLD Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JEPQ 11.2%QYLD 7.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- JEPQ 1.43QYLD 1.47, better
- Worst fall
- JEPQ −20.1%QYLD −24.6%
- Market sensitivity
- JEPQ 0.83QYLD 0.48
JEPQ and QYLD in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




