QQA ranks 1st and JEPQ 4th of 31 funds in the Nasdaq-100 Option Income Category.
JEPQ vs QQA
63.0%by weight
QQA −0.02pt a year
0.35%0.33%
JEPQ 53.0×the volume
6.28M118K
JEPQ vs QQA Performance
+15.7%+16.4%
- JEPQ 0.35%
- QQA 0.33%, better
- JEPQ $43.2B
- QQA $921M
- JEPQ +15.7%
- QQA +16.4%, better
- JEPQ 11.71%, better
- QQA 10.13%
- JEPQ 111
- QQA 120
- JEPQ 6.28M sh, better
- QQA 118K sh
- JEPQ $58.81
- QQA $56.42
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JEPQ | QQA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A87 | A97Higher |
| Mission | A94 | A97Higher |
| Risk | B67 | A70Higher |
| Tradability | A73Higher | B62 |
| Holdings | C45 | B65Higher |
| Durability | A92Higher | A73 |
Rank among Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds
Same Category. JEPQ and QQA are both graded against the same 31 Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JEPQA
QQAA
In short
JEPQ Most Nasdaq income funds bolt call options onto the index and call it a day. JEPQ picks its own roughly 110 US large-cap stocks, then writes out-of-the-money Nasdaq-100 calls on top, aiming for monthly income with less volatility than the index itself.
QQA Nasdaq-100 exposure with an options-income overlay, actively run, no leverage, paid monthly. The hook is price: 0.33% is less than half the going rate in the Nasdaq covered-call aisle.
Stated mandate
JEPQ The fund seeks current income while preserving potential for capital appreciation. It combines a data-science-driven portfolio of U.S. large-cap stocks with written out-of-the-money Nasdaq-100 Index call options and seeks lower volatility than the Nasdaq-100 Index.
QQA Actively managed QQA combines Nasdaq-100 equity exposure with an options-income overlay. It seeks consistent monthly income, long-term capital growth, and lower volatility without leverage.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JEPQ vs QQA Holdings
Overlap
63.0%
- 36
- 75
- 45
Holdings side by side
| Holding | JEPQ | QQA |
|---|---|---|
| Invesco Premier US Government Money Portfolio | Not held | 19.91% |
| NVDA | 7.24% | 6.09% |
| AAPL | 6.68% | 5.81% |
| MSFT | 5.49% | 4.66% |
| MU | 4.31% | 3.38% |
| AMZN | 3.85% | 3.20% |
| GOOG | 4.83% | 2.22% |
| AMD | 3.73% | 2.95% |
| META | 3.06% | 2.55% |
| TSLA | 2.11% | 2.22% |
Sectors
JEPQQQA
- TechnologyJEPQ 61.0%QQA 60.1%
- CommunicationJEPQ 12.6%QQA 12.3%
- Consumer DiscretionaryJEPQ 10.5%QQA 10.3%
- Consumer StaplesJEPQ 5.2%QQA 5.8%
- Health CareJEPQ 4.2%QQA 3.7%
- IndustrialsJEPQ 3.9%QQA 5.3%
- UtilitiesJEPQ 0.9%QQA 1.1%
- MaterialsJEPQ 0.8%QQA 0.9%
- FinancialsJEPQ 0.4%QQA 0.2%
- EnergyJEPQ 0.3%QQA 0.5%
- Real EstateJEPQ 0.2%QQA —
JEPQ vs QQA Cost
- 0.35%JEPQ
- 0.33%QQA, cheaper
- Middle half of Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds
- Median 0.68%
QQA 2nd cheapest of 31 funds
JEPQ 3rd cheapest of 31 funds
$389
JEPQ vs QQA Dividends
- JEPQ 11.71%, better
- QQA 10.13%
- JEPQ $6.88
- QQA $5.60
- JEPQ $0.57
- QQA $0.49
- JEPQ Oct 1, 2026
- QQA Sep 21, 2026
- JEPQ Oct 5, 2026
- QQA Sep 25, 2026
- JEPQ Monthly
- QQA Monthly
Distribution history
JEPQ vs QQA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JEPQ 11.2%QQA 12.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- JEPQ 1.43QQA 1.21
- Worst fall
- JEPQ −20.1%QQA −19.7%
- Market sensitivity
- JEPQ 0.83QQA 0.92
JEPQ and QQA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





