Skip to content

JHAC vs QLTY

John Hancock Fundamental All Cap Core ETF

JHACDNYSE Arca

GMO US Quality ETF

QLTYANYSE Arca

Overlap

35.4%by weight

Expense ratio

QLTY −0.22pt a year

JHAC0.72%QLTY0.50%

Avg volume · 30D

QLTY 1633.8×the volume

JHAC246QLTY402K

JHAC vs QLTY Performance

Oct 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

+2.3%JHAC+17.4%QLTY

Oct 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. JHAC +2.3%. QLTY +17.4%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−10%10%Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
JHAC 0.72%
QLTY 0.50%, better
Fund size
JHAC $4M
QLTY $5.4B
1Y total return
JHAC +2.3%
QLTY +17.4%, better
Yield (12M)
JHAC 2.28%, better
QLTY 0.65%
Holdings
JHAC 49
QLTY 47
Avg volume (30D)
JHAC 246 sh
QLTY 402K sh, better
NAV per share
JHAC $15.61
QLTY $43.53
52W range

ETF.net Grade

JHAC: Cost 38, Risk 23, Mission 64, Tradability 13, Holdings 62, Durability 44. QLTY: Cost 75, Risk 68, Mission 77, Tradability 80, Holdings 75, Durability 89.
Pillar letters and Scores for JHAC, QLTY, with each pillar’s weight
PillarJHACQLTY
Cost30% weightD38A75Higher
Mission25% weightB64A77Higher
Risk15% weightF23B68Higher
Tradability15% weightF13A80Higher
Holdings10% weightB62A75Higher
Durability5% weightC44A89Higher

Rank among US Active Quality funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. JHAC and QLTY are both graded against the same 16 US Active Quality funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

US Active Quality⁠

Category · 16 funds
See all 16 ›

QLTY ranks 2nd and JHAC 12th of 16 funds in the US Active Quality Category.

  1. Rank 1ANPFENpf Core Equity EtfScore 79
  2. Rank 2AQLTYGMO US Quality ETFScore 75
  3. Rank 3BAQECAQE Core ETFScore 66
  4. Rank 11DBWTGBrendan Wood TopGun ETFScore 34
  5. Rank 12DJHACJohn Hancock Fundamental All Cap Core ETFScore 33
  6. Rank 13DNQLTNeuberger Quality Select ETFScore 31

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

JHACDJohn Hancock Fundamental All Cap Core ETF

QLTYAGMO US Quality ETF

In short

JHAC A rare shielded active ETF: Manulife's analysts run an all-cap book of cash-generative businesses, and you see a daily tracking basket instead of the full holdings. Fee is 0.72% net of a waiver through July 31, 2027.

QLTY Most quality ETFs run a rules screen. QLTY hands the job to GMO's stock pickers, who buy US companies they judge high quality and chase plain total return. Active conviction, priced like it: 0.50% a year.

Stated mandate

JHAC The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.

QLTY The Fund seeks total return. It is actively managed and invests primarily in equities of U.S. companies that GMO believes are high quality.

Why people hold it

  • JHAC Runs under an SEC exemptive order as a semi-transparent ETF: it posts a daily tracking basket designed to closely track the portfolio, keeping the manager's actual trades out of public view.jhinvestments.comjhinvestments.com 2
  • Go-anywhere equity mandate. At least 80% of net assets in stocks spanning the full capitalization spectrum, with room for up to 20% in foreign issuers and ADRs. No index to hug.jhinvestments.com
  • Bottom-up research hunting growth drivers, sustainable cash flow and high returns on capital; positions get sold when they hit target valuation or the fundamentals deteriorate.jhinvestments.com
  • Subadvised by Manulife Investment Management (US), which ran this all-cap strategy as a composite before the ETF opened in 2023.jhinvestments.com
  • QLTY Actively managed, not index-tracking. GMO's team chooses the US companies it considers high quality, under a straightforward total-return mandate instead of a published factor formula.
  • GMO's read on quality leans toward wide moats and free cash flow, so the lineup can look meaningfully different from the index-built quality funds it sits beside.
  • Opened in 2023 and already a multi-billion-dollar fund with moderate daily trading and a quarterly distribution schedule.
  • The filings match the label: a standard 1940-Act fund holding US equities, screened on quality, no derivative wrapper or offshore complexity.

Worth knowing

  • JHAC You pay up for the research: 0.72% net of a waiver through July 31, 2027, above the category median, with gross expenses at 5.11% while the asset base stays small.
  • Fully transparent peers cost less: PSET at 0.15% and QLTY at 0.50%, neither leaning on a waiver.
  • Small and thinly traded, so spreads can run wide, and the prospectus notes traders tend to charge more when they get less holdings information.jhinvestments.com
  • QLTY The 0.50% fee runs above the typical quality-cohort charge, and index-built rivals undercut it hard: QUAL at 0.15%, JQUA at 0.12%.
  • No index to fall back on. Everything rides on GMO's stock selection, and the ETF's own record only starts in 2023.
  • Mostly on that fee, it sits in the lower half of its US quality peer group even though it does the job its documents describe.

Full JHAC profile⁠

Full QLTY profile⁠

JHAC vs QLTY Holdings

How JHAC and QLTY differ

Overlap by weight

35.4%

Shared holdings make up 44.7% of JHAC and 42.3% of QLTY.

Level by level

  • Holdings12 in both35.4%
  • Sector10 Sectors63.7%
  • Countryby domicile93.8%
  • Asset classEquity100%

Sector

Sector weights in JHAC and QLTY, widest gap first
SectorMore in JHACMore in QLTY
Health CareQLTY +17.3 points
Consumer DiscretionaryJHAC +16.9 points
TechnologyQLTY +10.6 points
FinancialsJHAC +7.8 points
Consumer StaplesQLTY +5.4 points
EnergyJHAC +4.9 points
Real EstateJHAC +3.5 points
CommunicationQLTY +3.0 points
IndustrialsJHAC +2.6 points
MaterialsJHAC +0.5 points

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in JHAC and QLTY, widest gap first
CountryMore in JHACMore in QLTY
United StatesQLTY +6.2 points
CanadaJHAC +2.5 points
BelgiumJHAC +1.5 points
IsraelJHAC +1.2 points
SwitzerlandJHAC +0.8 points
ItalyJHAC +0.2 points

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • JHAC47.5%
  • QLTY43.4%

Securities held

  • JHAC49
  • QLTY46

Asset class

JHAC
Equity
QLTY
Equity

Holdings

  • Only in JHAC37
  • In both12
  • Only in QLTY34

Only in JHAC

37 securities, 55.3% of JHAC by weight

  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.4.23%
  • Jh Ctf 20491231 00001.0000000000 0.000%, 12/31/20493.46%
  • KKR & Company, Inc.3.13%

Only in QLTY

34 securities, 57.7% of QLTY by weight

  • Johnson & Johnson4.44%
  • Texas Instruments Inc3.96%
  • Lam Research Corp3.17%

Weight gaps

All 12 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.

Holding weights in JHAC and QLTY, widest gap first
HoldingMore in JHACMore in QLTY
Amazon.com, Inc.AMZNJHAC +3.55 points
Apple, Inc.AAPLQLTY +3.28 points
Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc.TMOQLTY +1.57 points
Roper Technologies, Inc.ROPJHAC +1.48 points
Accenture PLCACNQLTY +1.18 points
NVIDIA Corp.NVDAJHAC +1.15 points
Broadcom, Inc.AVGOJHAC +1.06 points
Meta Platforms, Inc.METAJHAC +1.05 points

All JHAC holdings⁠All QLTY holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

JHAC vs QLTY Cost

Overpaying JHAC vs QLTY

$3,978

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • JHAC 0.72%

    $13,957

  • QLTY 0.50%

    $9,979

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • JHAC 0.72%
  • QLTY 0.50%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K051015202530JHAC $13,957QLTY $9,979

Year by year

YearJHACQLTYOverpaying
10$1,284$900$384
20$4,888$3,460$1,428
30$13,957$9,979$3,978

Expense ratio

  • 0.72%JHAC
  • 0.50%QLTY, cheaper
  • Middle half of US Active Quality funds
  • Median 0.65%

QLTY 4th cheapest of 16 funds

JHAC 11th cheapest of 16 funds

JHAC vs QLTY Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
JHAC 2.28%, better
QLTY 0.65%
Payout (12M)
JHAC $0.36
QLTY $0.28
Last payment
JHAC $0.36
QLTY $0.06
Ex-dividend
JHAC Dec 29, 2025
QLTY Sep 30, 2026
Paid on
JHAC Dec 31, 2025
QLTY Oct 1, 2026
Frequency
JHAC Annual
QLTY Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2023 to 2026, same scale for both

JHACAnnual · 3 paymentsAll JHAC payments⁠
One bar per payment. 3 payments from 2023 to 2026 YTD. Dec 26, 2023 $0.02; Dec 27, 2024 $0.10; Dec 29, 2025 $0.36. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.2520232026YTD
QLTYQuarterly · 12 paymentsAll QLTY payments⁠
One bar per payment. 12 payments from 2023 to 2026 YTD. Dec 27, 2023 $0.04; Mar 27, 2024 $0.05; Jun 28, 2024 $0.05; Sep 30, 2024 $0.06; Dec 30, 2024 $0.09; Mar 31, 2025 $0.05; Jul 1, 2025 $0.07; Sep 30, 2025 $0.08; Dec 30, 2025 $0.09; Mar 31, 2026 $0.06; Jun 30, 2026 $0.08; Sep 30, 2026 $0.06. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.2520232026YTD

JHAC vs QLTY Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
JHAC 14.6%since Dec 2023QLTY 11.9%since Dec 2023
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
JHAC 0.62since Dec 2023QLTY 1.27since Dec 2023
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
JHAC −24.4%since Nov 2023QLTY −17.0%since Nov 2023
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
JHAC 1.16QLTY 0.98

Popular comparisons

  • JHACDvsNPFEA

    John Hancock Fundamental All Cap Core ETF · Npf Core Equity Etf

    Expense ratio
    0.72% · 0.40%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • QLTYAvsNPFEA

    GMO US Quality ETF · Npf Core Equity Etf

    Expense ratio
    0.50% · 0.40%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • JHACDvsAQECB

    John Hancock Fundamental All Cap Core ETF · AQE Core ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.72% · 0.49%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • QLTYAvsAQECB

    GMO US Quality ETF · AQE Core ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.50% · 0.49%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • JHACDvsQIDXB

    John Hancock Fundamental All Cap Core ETF · Indexperts Quality Earnings Focused ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.72% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • QLTYAvsQIDXB

    GMO US Quality ETF · Indexperts Quality Earnings Focused ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.50% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.