QLVE ranks 7th and MFEM 14th of 20 funds in the Emerging Markets Multifactor Category.
MFEM vs QLVE
QLVE −0.31pt a year
0.49%0.18%
MFEM 45.6×the volume
18.4K404
MFEM +0.1pt
+7.1%+7.0%
MFEM vs QLVE Performance
+41.2%+40.2%
- MFEM 0.49%
- QLVE 0.18%, better
- MFEM $158M
- QLVE $16M
- MFEM +17.7%, better
- QLVE +11.2%
- MFEM 2.41%
- QLVE 3.17%, better
- MFEM 689
- QLVE 155
- MFEM 18.4K sh, better
- QLVE 404 sh
- MFEM $26.81
- QLVE $32.48
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MFEM | QLVE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D26 | A100Higher |
| Mission | A93 | |
| Risk | D39 | B66Higher |
| Tradability | D37Higher | F11 |
| Holdings | A100Higher | D32 |
| Durability | D37Higher | D33 |
Rank among Emerging Markets Multifactor funds
Same Category. MFEM and QLVE are both graded against the same 20 Emerging Markets Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MFEMC
QLVEB
In short
MFEM Most multifactor emerging-market funds pick their factor weights and leave them. PIMCO's version rotates, leaning toward factors that look cheap against their own history and are turning up. Contrarian machinery from Research Affiliates, roughly 800 stocks deep.
QLVE Most emerging-markets factor funds chase value. QLVE goes the other way: cut the weakest fifth on quality, then optimize what is left toward lower volatility. Cost is 0.18% net of a waiver through March 1, 2027.
Stated mandate
MFEM The Fund seeks to track the RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor Emerging Markets Index. It normally invests at least 80% of assets in the index’s component securities and is designed to provide long-only emerging-market equity exposure across multiple factors.
QLVE The Fund is designed for investors seeking emerging-markets exposure with an emphasis on quality and low volatility. It seeks to match, before fees and expenses, the performance of the Northern Trust Emerging Markets Quality Low Volatility Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MFEM vs QLVE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MFEM vs QLVE Cost
Overpaying MFEM vs QLVE
$6,043
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MFEM 0.49%
$9,792
QLVE 0.18%
$3,749
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MFEM | QLVE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $883 | $328 | $555 |
| 20 | $3,394 | $1,281 | $2,113 |
| 30 | $9,792 | $3,749 | $6,043 |
- 0.49%MFEM
- 0.18%QLVE, cheaper
- Middle half of Emerging Markets Multifactor funds
- Median 0.44%
QLVE cheapest of 20 funds
MFEM 14th cheapest of 20 funds
MFEM vs QLVE Dividends
- MFEM 2.41%
- QLVE 3.17%, better
- MFEM $0.63
- QLVE $1.02
- MFEM $0.22
- QLVE $0.34
- MFEM Oct 1, 2026
- QLVE Sep 18, 2026
- MFEM Oct 5, 2026
- QLVE Sep 24, 2026
- MFEM Quarterly
- QLVE Quarterly
Distribution history
MFEM vs QLVE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MFEM
- QLVE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MFEM 16.9%QLVE 11.0%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- MFEM 0.90QLVE 1.11, better
- Worst fall
- MFEM −30.5%QLVE −23.6%, better
- Market sensitivity
- MFEM 1.08QLVE 0.83
Popular comparisons
- 0.49% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.18% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.36%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.18% · 0.36%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.18% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.