VONV ranks 1st and MFUS 32nd of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
MFUS vs VONV
VONV −0.23pt a year
0.29%0.06%
VONV 59.5×the volume
13K774K
MFUS +0.6pt
+12.3%+11.7%
MFUS vs VONV Performance
+78.3%+73.8%
- MFUS 0.29%
- VONV 0.06%, better
- MFUS $299M
- VONV $23.3B
- MFUS +20.0%
- VONV +28.5%, better
- MFUS 1.41%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- MFUS 919
- VONV 873
- MFUS 13K sh
- VONV 774K sh, better
- MFUS $66.65
- VONV $113.44
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MFUS | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B55 | A96Higher |
| Mission | A96 | A100Higher |
| Risk | A82 | A86Higher |
| Tradability | D26 | B60Higher |
| Holdings | B69Higher | C49 |
| Durability | C52 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. MFUS and VONV are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MFUSB
VONVA
In short
MFUS One ticker, four factors. MFUS tracks a RAFI index that blends value, momentum, quality and low volatility across roughly 800 US stocks, so no single style has to carry the load.
VONV The plain-vanilla value trade, done cheap: about 900 large US value stocks, full replication of the Russell 1000 Value Index, 0.06% a year. No factor cocktail, no premium price tag, and one of the strongest implementations in its factor peer group.
Stated mandate
MFUS The Fund seeks to track the investment results of the RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor U.S. Index.
VONV The fund seeks to track the Russell 1000 Value Index, representing large-capitalization value stocks in the United States. It uses passive indexing and full replication to remain closely aligned with that benchmark.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MFUS vs VONV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MFUS vs VONV Cost
Overpaying MFUS vs VONV
$4,682
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MFUS 0.29%
$5,952
VONV 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MFUS | VONV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $527 | $110 | $417 |
| 20 | $2,044 | $432 | $1,612 |
| 30 | $5,952 | $1,270 | $4,682 |
- 0.29%MFUS
- 0.06%VONV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VONV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
MFUS 43rd cheapest of 99 funds
MFUS vs VONV Dividends
- MFUS 1.41%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- MFUS $0.93
- VONV $1.74
- MFUS $0.24
- VONV $0.42
- MFUS Oct 1, 2026
- VONV Sep 23, 2026
- MFUS Oct 5, 2026
- VONV Sep 25, 2026
- MFUS Quarterly
- VONV Quarterly
Distribution history
MFUS vs VONV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MFUS
- VONV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MFUS 11.6%, betterVONV 12.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- MFUS 1.49, betterVONV 1.43
- Worst fall
- MFUS −18.2%, betterVONV −18.9%
- Market sensitivity
- MFUS 0.82VONV 0.85
MFUS and VONV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.29% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

