MSOS ranks 2nd and MJ 3rd of 5 funds in the Cannabis Category.
MJ vs MSOS
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
0.75%0.75%
MSOS 138.9×the volume
34.7K4.82M
MJ +1.4pt
−30.6%−32.0%
MJ vs MSOS Performance
−83.9%−85.4%
- MJ 0.75%
- MSOS 0.75%
- MJ $94M
- MSOS $728M
- MJ −32.1%
- MSOS −12.2%, better
- MJ 2.74%, better
- MSOS 0.00%
- MJ 11
- MSOS 22
- MJ 34.7K sh
- MSOS 4.82M sh, better
- MJ $21.58
- MSOS $3.93
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MJ | MSOS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C43 | C43 |
| Mission | C43 | |
| Risk | C43Higher | D33 |
| Tradability | C50 | B69Higher |
| Holdings | C41 | B57Higher |
| Durability | A76Higher | B56 |
Rank among Cannabis funds
Same Category. MJ and MSOS are both graded against the same 5 Cannabis funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MJC
MSOSD
In short
MJ MJ was the first US ETF built for the global cannabis trade, and it still casts the widest net: growers, cannabinoid makers, even tobacco companies, rather than US plant-touchers alone. The original ticker in a niche where most rivals showed up later.
MSOS Most cannabis ETFs are really Canadian grower funds. MSOS flips that: an actively managed, US-only book of plant-touching operators, using derivatives where owning the shares outright gets awkward.
Stated mandate
MJ The fund seeks investment results that generally correlate, before fees and expenses, with the total return of the Prime Alternative Harvest Index.
MSOS The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It is actively managed and normally invests at least 80% of net assets plus investment borrowings in securities of U.S. marijuana and hemp companies meeting the stated revenue test, and in similar derivatives.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MJ vs MSOS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MJ vs MSOS Cost
Same expense ratio
$14,482
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MJ 0.75%
$14,482
MSOS 0.75%
$14,482
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MJ | MSOS |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,336 | $1,336 |
| 20 | $5,078 | $5,078 |
| 30 | $14,482 | $14,482 |
- 0.75%MJ
- 0.75%MSOS
- Middle half of Cannabis funds
- Median 0.75%
MJ 2nd cheapest of 5 funds
MSOS 2nd cheapest of 5 funds
MJ vs MSOS Dividends
- MJ 2.74%, better
- MSOS 0.00%
- MJ $0.59
- MSOS None
- MJ $0.59
- MSOS
- MJ Dec 30, 2025
- MSOS
- MJ Dec 31, 2025
- MSOS
- MJ Annual
- MSOS
Distribution history
MJ vs MSOS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MJ
- MSOS
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MJ 65.0%, betterMSOS 84.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- MJ 0.02MSOS 0.15, better
- Worst fall
- MJ −89.6%, betterMSOS −93.6%
- Market sensitivity
- MJ 0.82MSOS 0.86
Popular comparisons
- 0.75% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 1.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 1.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



