TSLS ranks 3rd and MSTZ 17th of 43 funds in the Single-Stock Inverse Category.
MSTZ vs TSLS
0.0%by weight
TSLS −0.10pt a year
1.05%0.95%
MSTZ 85.2×the volume
34.9M410K
MSTZ vs TSLS Performance
−50.7%+1.0%
- MSTZ 1.05%
- TSLS 0.95%, better
- MSTZ $75M
- TSLS $39M
- MSTZ −50.7%
- TSLS +1.0%, better
- MSTZ
- TSLS 3.11%
- MSTZ 2
- TSLS 4
- MSTZ 34.9M sh, better
- TSLS 410K sh
- MSTZ $2.85
- TSLS $50.04
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MSTZ | TSLS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B65 | A97Higher |
| Mission | A88Higher | A87 |
| Risk | C47 | A75Higher |
| Tradability | B62Higher | C45 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B68 | A82Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Inverse funds
Same Category. MSTZ and TSLS are both graded against the same 43 Single-Stock Inverse funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MSTZB
TSLSA
In short
MSTZ A double-inverse day trade on MicroStrategy in a single ticker. MSTZ aims to deliver -2x MSTR's move each day, resets every night, and charges less than the typical single-stock bear fund. Built for short holds, by design.
TSLS The plain short on Tesla: TSLS aims for -1x the stock's daily move, with no leverage stacked on top. Among the small group of Tesla bear funds, it is the cheapest, and the one that dials risk down rather than up.
Stated mandate
MSTZ The fund seeks inverse leveraged daily investment results tied to MSTR and is designed for short-term trading.
TSLS The Fund seeks daily inverse investment results by maintaining short exposure to TSLA of approximately -100% of its net assets and generally rebalancing that exposure each trading day.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MSTZ vs TSLS Holdings
How MSTZ and TSLS differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of MSTZ and 0.0% of TSLS.
Level by level
- Asset class0.0%
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
No Sector split for MSTZ and TSLS.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
No country split for MSTZ and TSLS.
Concentration
- MSTZ102.8%
- TSLS4297.0%
- MSTZ1
- TSLS2
Asset class
- MSTZ
- Equity
- TSLS
- Leveraged/Inverse
Holdings
- Only in MSTZ1
- In both0
- Only in TSLS2
Only in MSTZ
1 security, 4.8% of MSTZ by weight
- Strg Trs Mstr Eq4.78%
Only in TSLS
2 securities, 100% of TSLS by weight
- Goldman Finl Sq Trsry Inst 506475.39%
- Goldman Sachs Fin Gov 465 Institut463.73%
Weight gaps
MSTZ and TSLS share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MSTZ vs TSLS Cost
Overpaying MSTZ vs TSLS
$1,626
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MSTZ 1.05%
$19,495
TSLS 0.95%
$17,869
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MSTZ | TSLS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,847 | $1,678 | $169 |
| 20 | $6,927 | $6,322 | $605 |
| 30 | $19,495 | $17,869 | $1,626 |
- 1.05%MSTZ
- 0.95%TSLS, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Inverse funds
- Median 1.05%
TSLS 2nd cheapest of 43 funds
MSTZ 20th cheapest of 43 funds
MSTZ vs TSLS Dividends
- MSTZ
- TSLS 3.11%
- MSTZ None
- TSLS $1.57
- MSTZ
- TSLS $0.40
- MSTZ
- TSLS Sep 22, 2026
- MSTZ
- TSLS Sep 29, 2026
- MSTZ
- TSLS Quarterly
Distribution history
MSTZ vs TSLS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MSTZ 185.8%TSLS 51.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- MSTZ −0.21TSLS −0.76
- Worst fall
- MSTZ −99.5%TSLS −90.7%
- Market sensitivity
- MSTZ −3.35TSLS −1.41
Popular comparisons
- 1.05% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.05% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.05% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.