NCIQ ranks 2nd and VAVX 5th of 10 funds in the Spot Crypto Basket Category.
NCIQ vs VAVX
0.0%by weight
VAVX −0.05pt a year
0.25%0.20%
NCIQ 6.0×the volume
48.7K8.07K
NCIQ vs VAVX Performance
+22.3%+32.1%
- NCIQ 0.25%
- VAVX 0.20%, better
- NCIQ $447M
- VAVX $17M
- NCIQ −34.1%
- VAVX
- NCIQ 10
- VAVX 1
- NCIQ 48.7K sh, better
- VAVX 8.07K sh
- NCIQ $19.19
- VAVX $17.38
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NCIQ | VAVX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A75 | A90Higher |
| Mission | A100Higher | B58 |
| Risk | D35 | D37Higher |
| Tradability | C54Higher | C51 |
| Holdings | C50 | |
| Durability | B68Higher | C53 |
Rank among Spot Crypto Basket funds
Same Category. NCIQ and VAVX are both graded against the same 10 Spot Crypto Basket funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NCIQA
VAVXB
In short
NCIQ A passive basket of the digital assets in a Nasdaq index, run at 0.25% a year while the typical multi-coin crypto fund charges more than double that. It tracks the index and makes no attempt to beat it.
Stated mandate
NCIQ The Trust seeks to match the daily price changes of its reference index, after expenses and liabilities, by investing in the index's digital-asset constituents. It uses a passive strategy and does not seek to outperform the index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NCIQ vs VAVX Holdings
How NCIQ and VAVX differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of NCIQ and 0.0% of VAVX.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
No Sector split for NCIQ and VAVX.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
No country split for NCIQ.
Concentration
- NCIQ100.0%
- VAVX100.0%
- NCIQ8
- VAVX1
Asset class
- NCIQ
- Alternatives
- VAVX
- Alternatives
Holdings
- Only in NCIQ8
- In both0
- Only in VAVX1
Only in NCIQ
8 securities, 99.7% of NCIQ by weight
- Bitcoin75.10%
- Ethereum11.14%
- Ripple4.86%
- Hyperliquid3.78%
- Solana3.62%
- Cardano0.45%
- Chainlink0.43%
- Stellar0.30%
Only in VAVX
1 security, 100% of VAVX by weight
- Avax100.04%
Weight gaps
NCIQ and VAVX share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NCIQ vs VAVX Cost
Overpaying NCIQ vs VAVX
$1,004
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NCIQ 0.25%
$5,159
VAVX 0.20%
$4,155
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NCIQ | VAVX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $455 | $365 | $90 |
| 20 | $1,769 | $1,421 | $348 |
| 30 | $5,159 | $4,155 | $1,004 |
- 0.25%NCIQ
- 0.20%VAVX, cheaper
- Middle half of Spot Crypto Basket funds
- Median 0.67%
VAVX 2nd cheapest of 10 funds
NCIQ 3rd cheapest of 10 funds
NCIQ vs VAVX Dividends
- NCIQ None
- VAVX
- NCIQ
- VAVX $0.22
- NCIQ
- VAVX Oct 6, 2026
- NCIQ
- VAVX Oct 7, 2026
- NCIQ
- VAVX Quarterly
Distribution history
NCIQ vs VAVX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NCIQ 43.2%VAVX
- Return per unit of risk
- NCIQ −0.06VAVX
- Worst fall
- NCIQ −57.0%VAVX
- Market sensitivity
- NCIQ 1.09VAVX 0.93
NCIQ and VAVX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.25% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
