Skip to content

NJUL vs QCJA

Innovator Nasdaq-100 Power Buffer ETF - July

NJULCCboe

FT Vest Nasdaq-100 Conservative Buffer ETF - January

QCJACCboe

Overlap

0.0%by weight

Expense ratio

NJUL −0.11pt a year

NJUL0.79%QCJA0.90%

Avg volume · 30D

QCJA 1.03×the volume

NJUL21.4KQCJA21.9K

NJUL vs QCJA Performance

Nov 5, 2025 – Nov 5, 2026

+1.5%NJUL+6.6%QCJA

Nov 5, 2025 to Nov 5, 2026. NJUL +1.5%. QCJA +6.6%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−2.5%5%10%Nov 2025May 2026Nov 2026
Expense ratio
NJUL 0.79%, better
QCJA 0.90%
Fund size
NJUL $269M
QCJA $77M
1Y total return
NJUL +1.5%
QCJA +6.6%, better
Holdings
NJUL 3
QCJA 3
Avg volume (30D)
NJUL 21.4K sh
QCJA 21.9K sh, better
NAV per share
NJUL $75.88
QCJA $23.75
52W range

ETF.net Grade

NJUL: Cost 39, Risk 40, Mission not scored, Tradability 82, Holdings not scored, Durability 87. QCJA: Cost 5, Risk 77, Mission not scored, Tradability 73, Holdings not scored, Durability 68.
Pillar letters and Scores for NJUL, QCJA, with each pillar’s weight
PillarNJULQCJA
Cost30% weightD39HigherF5
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightC40A77Higher
Tradability15% weightA82HigherA73
Holdings10% weightNot scoredNot scored
Durability5% weightA87HigherB68

Rank among Nasdaq-100 Buffer 15% funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. NJUL and QCJA are both graded against the same 15 Nasdaq-100 Buffer 15% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Nasdaq-100 Buffer 15%⁠

Category · 15 funds
See all 15 ›

NJUL ranks 4th and QCJA 7th of 15 funds in the Nasdaq-100 Buffer 15% Category.

  1. Rank 1BQBQFAllianzIM Growth 100 Buffer15 ETFScore 56
  2. Rank 2CNOCTInnovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETFScore 55
  3. Rank 3CNJANInnovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETFScore 54
  4. Rank 4CNJULInnovator Nasdaq-100 Power Buffer ETF - JulyScore 53
  5. Rank 5CNAPRInnovator Nasdaq 100 Power Buffer ETF - AprilScore 52
  6. Rank 6CNJUNInnovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETF - JuneScore 46
  7. Rank 7CQCJAFT Vest Nasdaq-100 Conservative Buffer ETF - JanuaryScore 42
  8. Rank 8CQJLCorgi Growth & Technology 10% Structured Buffer ETF - July SeriesScore 40

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

NJULCInnovator Nasdaq-100 Power Buffer ETF - July

QCJACFT Vest Nasdaq-100 Conservative Buffer ETF - January

In short

NJUL Nasdaq-100 exposure with a seatbelt. NJUL absorbs the first 15% of QQQ's losses over a one-year outcome period that resets each July, and in exchange accepts a ceiling on the upside set the day the period begins.

QCJA No data

Stated mandate

NJUL The fund seeks to track the return of the Invesco QQQ Trust (QQQ), subject to a predetermined cap, while protecting investors from the first 15% of losses during the outcome period.

QCJA No data

Why people hold it

  • NJUL The contract is written down, not implied: a 15-point cushion against QQQ's decline over the outcome period, with the trade-off stated in the prospectus.
  • The clock resets every July 1. Investors who start with a fresh period know the buffer and the cap before they commit, rather than guessing at the risk.
  • A plain 1940 Act ETF, not a bank-issued structured note, so the defined outcome doesn't ride on a single issuer's credit.
  • Live since 2020, with siblings NJAN and NAPR running the same Nasdaq-100 buffer recipe at the same 0.79% on different reset dates.

QCJA No data

Worth knowing

  • NJUL The ceiling is real. The cap is fixed when each period starts, so a runaway Nasdaq year leaves gains on the table.
  • Buy mid-period and you inherit whatever buffer and cap are left, not the headline 15%. Full terms belong to holders who own from the reset date.
  • At 0.79% it matches the typical Nasdaq-100 buffer fund, but sits above PBQQ at 0.50% and the Calamos series at 0.69%, and it isn't among the group's busiest tickers.

QCJA No data

Full NJUL profile⁠

Full QCJA profile⁠

NJUL vs QCJA Holdings

How NJUL and QCJA differ

Overlap by weight

0.0%

Level by level

  • Holdings0 in both0.0%
  • Sector10 Sectors98.8%
  • Countryby domicile99.9%

Sector

Sector weights in NJUL and QCJA, widest gap first
SectorMore in NJULMore in QCJAGap
TechnologyNJUL +0.9 points
Consumer StaplesQCJA +0.5 points
Health CareQCJA +0.4 points
CommunicationNJUL +0.3 points
Consumer DiscretionaryQCJA +0.1 points
UtilitiesQCJA +0.1 points
MaterialsQCJA +0.1 points
IndustrialsSame weight
EnergySame weight
FinancialsSame weight

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in NJUL and QCJA, widest gap first
CountryMore in NJULMore in QCJAGap
United StatesSame weight
CanadaNJUL +0.1 points
NetherlandsSame weight
BrazilSame weight
ChinaSame weight
United KingdomSame weight

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • NJUL103.9%
  • QCJA104.3%

Securities held

  • NJUL3
  • QCJA2

Asset class

NJUL
Stocks
QCJA
Multi-Asset

Holdings

  • Only in NJUL3
  • In both0
  • Only in QCJA2

Only in NJUL

3 securities, 100% of NJUL by weight

  • Qqq 06/30/2027 7.36 C94.96%
  • Qqq 06/30/2027 736.4 P8.62%
  • Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/20370.33%

Only in QCJA

2 securities, 100% of QCJA by weight

  • 2027-01-15 Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 C 6.20102.75%
  • 2027-01-15 Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 P 621.251.09%

Weight gaps

NJUL and QCJA share no securities.

All 6 NJUL holdings⁠All 4 QCJA holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

NJUL vs QCJA Cost

Overpaying QCJA vs NJUL

$1,866

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • NJUL 0.79%

    $15,174

  • QCJA 0.90%

    $17,040

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • NJUL 0.79%
  • QCJA 0.90%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K$20K051015202530QCJA $17,040NJUL $15,174

Year by year

YearNJULQCJAOverpaying
10$1,405$1,593$188
20$5,331$6,015$684
30$15,174$17,040$1,866

Expense ratio

  • 0.79%NJUL, cheaper
  • 0.90%QCJA
  • Middle half of Nasdaq-100 Buffer 15% funds
  • Median 0.79%

NJUL 8th cheapest of 15 funds

QCJA 13th cheapest of 15 funds

NJUL vs QCJA Dividends

Last 12 months to Nov 5, 2026
Payout (12M)
NJUL None
QCJA None

Distribution history

NJULAll NJUL payments⁠

No distribution history available.

QCJAAll QCJA payments⁠

No distribution history available.

NJUL vs QCJA Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
NJUL 8.8%QCJA 7.0%since Feb 2025
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
NJUL 1.09QCJA 0.88since Feb 2025
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
NJUL −14.4%QCJA −10.7%since Jan 2025
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
NJUL 0.57QCJA 0.53

Popular comparisons

  • NJULCvsQBQFB

    Innovator Nasdaq-100 Power Buffer ETF - July · AllianzIM Growth 100 Buffer15 ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.79% · 0.74%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • QCJACvsQBQFB

    FT Vest Nasdaq-100 Conservative Buffer ETF - January · AllianzIM Growth 100 Buffer15 ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.90% · 0.74%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NJULCvsNOCTC

    Innovator Nasdaq-100 Power Buffer ETF - July · Innovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.79% · 0.79%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • QCJACvsNOCTC

    FT Vest Nasdaq-100 Conservative Buffer ETF - January · Innovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.90% · 0.79%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NJULCvsNJANC

    Innovator Nasdaq-100 Power Buffer ETF - July · Innovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.79% · 0.79%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • QCJACvsNJANC

    FT Vest Nasdaq-100 Conservative Buffer ETF - January · Innovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.90% · 0.79%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.