NTSX ranks 1st and RSSX 16th of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
NTSX vs RSSX
0.0%by weight
NTSX −0.45pt a year
0.22%0.67%
NTSX 1.4×the volume
42.9K31.8K
NTSX vs RSSX Performance
+7.5%−4.7%
- NTSX 0.22%, better
- RSSX 0.67%
- NTSX $1.34B
- RSSX $100M
- NTSX +7.5%, better
- RSSX −4.7%
- NTSX 1.07%
- RSSX
- NTSX 504
- RSSX 7
- NTSX 42.9K sh, better
- RSSX 31.8K sh
- NTSX $58.77
- RSSX $24.60
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NTSX | RSSX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89Higher | C47 |
| Mission | A98 | |
| Risk | B64Higher | F9 |
| Tradability | A72Higher | D39 |
| Holdings | A72 | |
| Durability | A93Higher | D39 |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. NTSX and RSSX are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NTSXA
RSSXD
In short
NTSX Stocks and Treasuries stacked on the same dollar. NTSX owns roughly 500 large U.S. companies, then layers Treasury futures on top, so one line item does the work of a balanced portfolio. Running since 2018.
Stated mandate
NTSX The Fund seeks total return through investments in large-capitalization U.S. equity securities and U.S. Treasury futures contracts.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NTSX vs RSSX Holdings
How NTSX and RSSX differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of NTSX and 0.0% of RSSX.
Level by level
- Asset class0.0%
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector97.6%
- Country99.1%
Sector
| Sector | More in NTSXMore in RSSX | NTSX | RSSX |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | RSSX +0.9 points | 38.8% | 39.7% |
| Consumer Staples | NTSX +0.9 points | 5.3% | 4.4% |
| Industrials | RSSX +0.9 points | 6.8% | 7.7% |
| Financials | NTSX +0.8 points | 12.3% | 11.5% |
| Energy | NTSX +0.5 points | 3.9% | 3.4% |
| Real Estate | RSSX +0.3 points | 1.4% | 1.7% |
| Materials | RSSX +0.2 points | 1.4% | 1.6% |
| Health Care | NTSX +0.2 points | 9.5% | 9.3% |
| Utilities | RSSX +0.1 points | 1.8% | 1.9% |
| Communication | NTSX +0.1 points | 9.9% | 9.8% |
| Consumer Discretionary | NTSX +0.1 points | 9.0% | 8.9% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in NTSXMore in RSSX | NTSX | RSSX |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | RSSX +0.6 points | 98.9% | 99.5% |
| Other countries (11) | NTSX +0.6 points | 1.1% | 0.5% |
Concentration
- NTSX43.3%
- RSSX100.0%
- NTSX502
- RSSX5
Asset class
- NTSX
- Alternatives
- RSSX
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in NTSX502
- In both0
- Only in RSSX5
Only in NTSX
502 securities, 90.6% of NTSX by weight
- Apple Inc7.09%
- Nvidia Corp6.92%
- Microsoft Corp5.26%
- Alphabet Inc-Cl A4.59%
- Amazon.com Inc3.36%
- Meta PlatformsInc. Cl A2.07%
- Broadcom Inc1.95%
- Eli Lilly & Co1.89%
- Tesla Inc1.60%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc1.58%
- Micron Technology Inc1.30%
- Walmart Inc1.30%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co1.24%
- Advanced Micro Devices1.14%
- Visa Inc1.12%
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp1.11%
- Johnson & Johnson0.84%
- Mastercard Inc0.81%
- AbbVie Inc0.67%
- Chevron Corp0.67%
- Costco Wholesale Corp0.60%
- Palantir Technologies Inc-A0.57%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.56%
- Coca-Cola Co/The0.54%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The0.53%
- Bank of America Corp0.50%
- Merck & Co Inc/NJ0.49%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc0.47%
- Philip Morris International Inc0.45%
- General Electric Co0.45%
- Oracle Corp0.44%
- Applied Materials Inc0.43%
- Dell Technologies -C0.43%
- Home Depot Inc0.42%
- NetFlix Inc0.42%
- Intel Corp0.41%
- Lam Research Corp0.41%
- Caterpillar Inc0.40%
- Wells Fargo & Co0.39%
- Morgan Stanley0.38%
- RTX Corp0.37%
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc0.36%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.36%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc - A0.34%
- Texas Instruments Inc0.33%
- Amgen Inc0.33%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc0.31%
- International Business Machines Corp0.31%
- GE Vernova Inc0.30%
- American Express Co0.30%
Only in RSSX
5 securities, 84.2% of RSSX by weight
- State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF32.61%
- MICRO GOLD Dec2629.50%
- SP500 MIC EMIN FUTDec2613.93%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20314.97%
- iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF3.23%
Weight gaps
NTSX and RSSX share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NTSX vs RSSX Cost
Overpaying RSSX vs NTSX
$8,516
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NTSX 0.22%
$4,558
RSSX 0.67%
$13,074
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NTSX | RSSX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $401 | $1,198 | $797 |
| 20 | $1,561 | $4,568 | $3,007 |
| 30 | $4,558 | $13,074 | $8,516 |
- 0.22%NTSX, cheaper
- 0.67%RSSX
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
NTSX 3rd cheapest of 19 funds
RSSX 10th cheapest of 19 funds
NTSX vs RSSX Dividends
- NTSX 1.07%
- RSSX
- NTSX $0.63
- RSSX
- NTSX $0.16
- RSSX $0.39
- NTSX Sep 25, 2026
- RSSX Dec 29, 2025
- NTSX Sep 29, 2026
- RSSX Dec 30, 2025
- NTSX Quarterly
- RSSX Irregular
Distribution history
NTSX vs RSSX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NTSX 12.7%RSSX 31.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- NTSX 1.28RSSX 0.54
- Worst fall
- NTSX −31.3%RSSX −27.4%
- Market sensitivity
- NTSX 1.04RSSX 1.86
Popular comparisons
- 0.22% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.67% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.67% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.67% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.