NTSX ranks 1st and GDE 3rd of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
GDE vs NTSX
GDE −0.02pt a year
0.20%0.22%
GDE 2.9×the volume
125K42.9K
GDE +20.0pt
+40.1%+20.1%
GDE vs NTSX Performance
+3.1%+7.5%
- GDE 0.20%, better
- NTSX 0.22%
- GDE $375M
- NTSX $1.34B
- GDE +3.1%
- NTSX +7.5%, better
- GDE 16.98%, better
- NTSX 1.07%
- GDE 498
- NTSX 504
- GDE 125K sh, better
- NTSX 42.9K sh
- GDE $51.01
- NTSX $58.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GDE | NTSX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A94Higher | A89 |
| Mission | A98 | A98 |
| Risk | D25 | B64Higher |
| Tradability | B61 | A72Higher |
| Holdings | B68 | A72Higher |
| Durability | A78 | A93Higher |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. GDE and NTSX are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GDEB
NTSXA
In short
GDE Gold and US large caps, stacked on the same dollar. GDE holds roughly 500 US large-cap stocks and layers gold futures on top, so the metal rides along instead of crowding equities out of the portfolio.
NTSX Stocks and Treasuries stacked on the same dollar. NTSX owns roughly 500 large U.S. companies, then layers Treasury futures on top, so one line item does the work of a balanced portfolio. Running since 2018.
Stated mandate
GDE The fund seeks total return by investing directly or through a wholly owned subsidiary in U.S.-listed gold futures contracts and U.S. large-cap equity securities.
NTSX The Fund seeks total return through investments in large-capitalization U.S. equity securities and U.S. Treasury futures contracts.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GDE vs NTSX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GDE vs NTSX Cost
Overpaying NTSX vs GDE
$403
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GDE 0.20%
$4,155
NTSX 0.22%
$4,558
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GDE | NTSX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $365 | $401 | $36 |
| 20 | $1,421 | $1,561 | $140 |
| 30 | $4,155 | $4,558 | $403 |
- 0.20%GDE, cheaper
- 0.22%NTSX
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
GDE 2nd cheapest of 19 funds
NTSX 3rd cheapest of 19 funds
GDE vs NTSX Dividends
- GDE 16.98%, better
- NTSX 1.07%
- GDE $8.73
- NTSX $0.63
- GDE $8.58
- NTSX $0.16
- GDE Oct 27, 2026
- NTSX Sep 25, 2026
- GDE Oct 29, 2026
- NTSX Sep 29, 2026
- GDE Annual
- NTSX Quarterly
Distribution history
GDE vs NTSX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GDE 20.7%NTSX 12.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- GDE 1.58, betterNTSX 1.28
- Worst fall
- GDE −32.0%NTSX −31.3%
- Market sensitivity
- GDE 1.00NTSX 1.04
GDE and NTSX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.20% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.85%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.85%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
