TSLS ranks 3rd and NVDQ 19th of 43 funds in the Single-Stock Inverse Category.
NVDQ vs TSLS
TSLS −0.10pt a year
1.05%0.95%
NVDQ 13.4×the volume
5.51M410K
TSLS +43.9pt
−82.4%−38.5%
NVDQ vs TSLS Performance
−34.8%+1.0%
- NVDQ 1.05%
- TSLS 0.95%, better
- NVDQ $17M
- TSLS $39M
- NVDQ −34.8%
- TSLS +1.0%, better
- NVDQ 0.44%
- TSLS 3.11%, better
- NVDQ 2
- TSLS 4
- NVDQ 5.51M sh, better
- TSLS 410K sh
- NVDQ $9.14
- TSLS $50.04
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NVDQ | TSLS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B65 | A97Higher |
| Mission | A92Higher | A87 |
| Risk | D33 | A75Higher |
| Tradability | C50Higher | C45 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B58 | A82Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Inverse funds
Same Category. NVDQ and TSLS are both graded against the same 43 Single-Stock Inverse funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NVDQB
TSLSA
In short
NVDQ One ticker, one bet: NVDQ aims to deliver 200% of the inverse of Nvidia's daily move, so a 1% slip in NVDA targets a 2% gain that day. T-REX built it as a day-trader's tool, and the math resets every session.
TSLS The plain short on Tesla: TSLS aims for -1x the stock's daily move, with no leverage stacked on top. Among the small group of Tesla bear funds, it is the cheapest, and the one that dials risk down rather than up.
Stated mandate
NVDQ The Fund seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of the inverse of NVDA's daily performance. It is designed as a short-term trading vehicle and does not target results beyond a single trading day.
TSLS The Fund seeks daily inverse investment results by maintaining short exposure to TSLA of approximately -100% of its net assets and generally rebalancing that exposure each trading day.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NVDQ vs TSLS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NVDQ vs TSLS Cost
Overpaying NVDQ vs TSLS
$1,626
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NVDQ 1.05%
$19,495
TSLS 0.95%
$17,869
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NVDQ | TSLS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,847 | $1,678 | $169 |
| 20 | $6,927 | $6,322 | $605 |
| 30 | $19,495 | $17,869 | $1,626 |
- 1.05%NVDQ
- 0.95%TSLS, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Inverse funds
- Median 1.05%
TSLS 2nd cheapest of 43 funds
NVDQ 20th cheapest of 43 funds
NVDQ vs TSLS Dividends
- NVDQ 0.44%
- TSLS 3.11%, better
- NVDQ $0.04
- TSLS $1.57
- NVDQ $0.04
- TSLS $0.40
- NVDQ Dec 24, 2025
- TSLS Sep 22, 2026
- NVDQ Dec 26, 2025
- TSLS Sep 29, 2026
- NVDQ Annual
- TSLS Quarterly
Distribution history
NVDQ vs TSLS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NVDQ 60.6%TSLS 51.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- NVDQ −2.40TSLS −0.76, better
- Worst fall
- NVDQ −99.6%TSLS −90.7%
- Market sensitivity
- NVDQ −2.94TSLS −1.41
Popular comparisons
- 1.05% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.05% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.05% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.