SMH ranks 2nd and PSI 7th of 25 funds in the Semiconductors Category.
PSI vs SMH
39.0%by weight
SMH −0.20pt a year
0.55%0.35%
SMH 21.3×the volume
429K9.16M
SMH +4.7pt
+27.7%+32.4%
PSI vs SMH Performance
+165.5%+293.6%
- PSI 0.55%
- SMH 0.35%, better
- PSI $2.27B
- SMH $66.4B
- PSI +52.2%, better
- SMH +44.4%
- PSI 0.02%
- SMH 0.21%, better
- PSI 32
- SMH 27
- PSI 429K sh
- SMH 9.16M sh, better
- PSI $118.52
- SMH $522.76
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PSI | SMH |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B58 | A75Higher |
| Mission | A79 | |
| Risk | C41 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | A81 | A97Higher |
| Holdings | A85Higher | B60 |
| Durability | A87 | A92Higher |
Rank among Semiconductors funds
Same Category. PSI and SMH are both graded against the same 25 Semiconductors funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PSIB
SMHA
In short
PSI Most chip ETFs rank the giants by size. PSI runs a quant screen instead: roughly 30 US semiconductor stocks picked on momentum, earnings, quality, management action and value, reshuffled quarterly. 0.55% a year.
SMH Chip exposure, undiluted. SMH tracks roughly 25 of the largest, most liquid US-listed semiconductor names (foreign chipmakers included) and trades like a household ticker in its category.
Stated mandate
PSI The fund seeks capital appreciation and normally invests at least 90% of total assets in common stocks comprising the Dynamic Semiconductor Intellidex Index.
SMH The Fund aims to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PSI vs SMH Holdings
How PSI and SMH differ
39.0%
Shared holdings make up 51.5% of PSI and 39.0% of SMH.
Level by level
- Holdings39.0%
- Country81.8%
Sector
| Sector | More in PSIMore in SMH | PSI | SMH |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | SMH +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Financials | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Technology | PSI +0.1 points | 100.0% | 99.9% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in PSIMore in SMH | PSI | SMH |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | PSI +14.4 points | 95.3% | 80.9% |
| Taiwan | SMH +9.5 points | 0.0% | 9.5% |
| Netherlands | SMH +4.5 points | 0.0% | 4.5% |
| South Korea | SMH +4.2 points | 0.0% | 4.2% |
| Israel | PSI +2.5 points | 2.5% | 0.0% |
| Singapore | PSI +1.2 points | 2.1% | 0.9% |
Concentration
- PSI49.5%
- SMH68.0%
- PSI31
- SMH25
Asset class
- PSI
- Equity
- SMH
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in PSI20
- In both11
- Only in SMH14
Only in PSI
20 securities, 48.5% of PSI by weight
- Entegris Inc3.30%
- Semtech Corp3.16%
- Cohu Inc3.02%
- Wolfspeed Inc2.82%
- MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc2.71%
- Diodes Inc2.70%
- Kulicke & Soffa Industries Inc2.70%
- FormFactor Inc2.59%
- AXT Inc2.58%
- Power Integrations Inc2.57%
- Lattice Semiconductor Corp2.54%
- Tower Semiconductor Ltd2.53%
- Amkor Technology Inc2.42%
- SiTime Corp2.35%
- MKS Inc2.29%
- Onto Innovation Inc2.18%
- Ultra Clean Holdings Inc2.13%
- Ichor Holdings Ltd2.13%
- ACM Research Inc1.77%
- Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio0.06%
Only in SMH
14 securities, 60.9% of SMH by weight
- Nvidia Corp19.62%
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co L9.48%
- Broadcom Inc5.53%
- Asml Holding Nv4.48%
- Sk Hynix Inc4.19%
- Qualcomm Inc4.06%
- Marvell Technology Inc4.00%
- Synopsys Inc2.17%
- Cadence Design Systems Inc2.15%
- Nxp Semiconductors Nv1.23%
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc1.15%
- Astera Labs Inc0.99%
- Arm Holdings Plc0.96%
- Stmicroelectronics Nv0.92%
Weight gaps
All 11 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in PSIMore in SMH | PSI | SMH |
|---|---|---|---|
| ON Semiconductor Corp | PSI +2.47 points | 2.97% | 0.50% |
| Microchip Technology Inc | PSI +2.28 points | 3.16% | 0.88% |
| Intel Corp | PSI +1.52 points | 5.52% | 4.00% |
| Teradyne Inc | PSI +1.31 points | 2.31% | 1.00% |
| Analog Devices Inc | PSI +1.29 points | 6.08% | 4.79% |
| Texas Instruments Inc | PSI +0.82 points | 6.31% | 5.49% |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | PSI +0.62 points | 6.20% | 5.58% |
| Micron Technology Inc | PSI +0.58 points | 5.25% | 4.67% |
| KLA Corp | PSI +0.57 points | 4.79% | 4.22% |
| Lam Research Corp | PSI +0.53 points | 4.24% | 3.71% |
| Applied Materials Inc | PSI +0.46 points | 4.61% | 4.15% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PSI vs SMH Cost
Overpaying PSI vs SMH
$3,778
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PSI 0.55%
$10,904
SMH 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PSI | SMH | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $988 | $634 | $354 |
| 20 | $3,790 | $2,454 | $1,336 |
| 30 | $10,904 | $7,126 | $3,778 |
- 0.55%PSI
- 0.35%SMH, cheaper
- Middle half of Semiconductors funds
- Median 0.60%
SMH 6th cheapest of 25 funds
PSI 11th cheapest of 25 funds
PSI vs SMH Dividends
- PSI 0.02%
- SMH 0.21%, better
- PSI $0.02
- SMH $1.10
- PSI $0.02
- SMH $1.10
- PSI Jun 22, 2026
- SMH Dec 22, 2025
- PSI Jun 26, 2026
- SMH Dec 26, 2025
- PSI Quarterly
- SMH Annual
Distribution history
PSI vs SMH Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PSI
- SMH
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PSI 43.6%SMH 33.9%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- PSI 0.99SMH 1.37, better
- Worst fall
- PSI −44.9%, betterSMH −45.3%
- Market sensitivity
- PSI 2.26SMH 1.98
PSI and SMH in the news



Category Rankings
Chips, AI and crypto took October's losses



Popular comparisons
- 0.55% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.