VFMO ranks 3rd and RANK 12th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
RANK vs VFMO
11.4%by weight
VFMO −0.47pt a year
0.60%0.13%
VFMO 3.6×the volume
16.5K58.8K
RANK vs VFMO Performance
−3.6%−4.8%
- RANK 0.60%
- VFMO 0.13%, better
- RANK $12M
- VFMO $1.9B
- RANK
- VFMO +8.8%
- RANK
- VFMO 0.64%
- RANK 51
- VFMO 702
- RANK 16.5K sh
- VFMO 58.8K sh, better
- RANK $18.56
- VFMO $217.36
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RANK | VFMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B64 | A95Higher |
| Mission | D39 | |
| Risk | D33 | C51Higher |
| Tradability | C45 | B60Higher |
| Holdings | C45 | A89Higher |
| Durability | D36 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. RANK and VFMO are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RANKC
VFMOA
In short
VFMO Vanguard doing active. A quant team buys the strongest recent performers across the entire US market, roughly 600 names deep, at 0.13% a year for a job that usually costs several times more.
Stated mandate
VFMO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing in U.S. stocks with strong recent performance selected through the advisor’s quantitative process.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RANK vs VFMO Holdings
How RANK and VFMO differ
11.4%
Shared holdings make up 55.4% of RANK and 11.4% of VFMO.
Level by level
- Holdings11.4%
- Sector74.8%
- Country99.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in RANKMore in VFMO | RANK | VFMO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | RANK +13.4 points | 41.2% | 27.8% |
| Industrials | VFMO +8.1 points | 11.1% | 19.2% |
| Energy | VFMO +6.1 points | 6.1% | 12.2% |
| Financials | RANK +5.0 points | 10.6% | 5.5% |
| Health Care | VFMO +4.8 points | 14.1% | 18.9% |
| Consumer Staples | RANK +3.4 points | 5.5% | 2.1% |
| Materials | VFMO +3.2 points | 1.8% | 5.0% |
| Communication | VFMO +3.0 points | 0.6% | 3.6% |
| Real Estate | RANK +2.2 points | 2.2% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | RANK +1.1 points | 6.7% | 5.6% |
| Utilities | VFMO +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in RANKMore in VFMO | RANK | VFMO |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VFMO +0.6 points | 99.4% | 100.0% |
| United Kingdom | RANK +0.6 points | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- RANK56.4%
- VFMO9.7%
- RANK51
- VFMO698
Asset class
- RANK
- Equity
- VFMO
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in RANK22
- In both29
- Only in VFMO669
Only in RANK
22 securities, 44.7% of RANK by weight
- Visa Inc6.85%
- NVIDIA Corp6.34%
- Amazon.com Inc5.83%
- Ge Aerospace5.34%
- Bank of America Corp4.20%
- Arista Networks Inc2.64%
- Welltower Inc2.34%
- Newmont Corp1.73%
- Cheniere Energy Inc1.18%
- Amphenol Corp0.95%
- Cadence Design Systems Inc0.79%
- Everpure Inc0.72%
- Rubrik Inc0.70%
- Baker Hughes Co0.70%
- Block Inc0.68%
- Live Nation Entertainment Inc0.65%
- United Airlines Holdings Inc0.61%
- Dexcom Inc0.58%
- Atlassian Corp0.56%
- Axon Enterprise Inc0.52%
- MongoDB Inc0.42%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20310.34%
Only in VFMO
669 securities, 88.4% of VFMO by weight
- SLBBH11421.24%
- Advanced Micro Devices Inc1.07%
- Marathon Petroleum Corp0.99%
- Intel Corp0.95%
- Valero Energy Corp0.94%
- Dell Technologies Inc0.94%
- Phillips 660.92%
- Fortinet Inc0.91%
- Marvell Technology Inc0.87%
- KLA Corp0.80%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc0.77%
- Western Digital Corp0.75%
- Johnson & Johnson0.73%
- Merck & Co Inc0.71%
- EOG Resources Inc0.66%
- Caterpillar Inc0.64%
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp/The0.64%
- Ross Stores Inc0.63%
- Corning Inc0.63%
- FedEx Corp0.61%
- Moderna Inc0.60%
- ExxonMobil Holdings Corp0.58%
- Vertiv Holdings Co0.57%
- CSX Corp0.57%
- Quanta Services Inc0.54%
- Monster Beverage Corp0.52%
- Travelers Cos Inc/The0.49%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.49%
- Howmet Aerospace Inc0.48%
- Texas Instruments Inc0.47%
- Apple Inc0.45%
- Southern Copper Corp0.43%
- Amgen Inc0.43%
- Airbnb Inc0.43%
- Union Pacific Corp0.41%
- Cloudflare Inc0.40%
- Millicom International Cellular SA0.39%
- Roivant Sciences Ltd0.34%
- HF Sinclair Corp0.33%
- Iovance Biotherapeutics Inc0.31%
- ImmunityBio Inc0.30%
- SiTime Corp0.30%
- Allstate Corp/The0.29%
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co0.29%
- DigitalOcean Holdings Inc0.29%
- Illumina Inc0.29%
- Morgan Stanley0.29%
- Murphy USA Inc0.29%
- FormFactor Inc0.28%
- Viasat Inc0.28%
Weight gaps
All 29 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in RANKMore in VFMO | RANK | VFMO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Micron Technology Inc | RANK +7.13 points | 8.01% | 0.88% |
| Eli Lilly & Co | RANK +6.84 points | 7.36% | 0.52% |
| Coca-Cola Co/The | RANK +5.57 points | 5.73% | 0.16% |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | RANK +2.74 points | 3.45% | 0.71% |
| GE Vernova Inc | RANK +2.63 points | 3.29% | 0.66% |
| Applied Materials Inc | RANK +2.25 points | 3.13% | 0.88% |
| Lam Research Corp | RANK +2.06 points | 2.85% | 0.79% |
| Analog Devices Inc | RANK +1.65 points | 2.10% | 0.45% |
| CVS Health Corp | RANK +1.26 points | 1.82% | 0.56% |
| Sandisk Corp | RANK +1.13 points | 1.91% | 0.78% |
| Williams Cos Inc/The | RANK +0.98 points | 1.38% | 0.40% |
| SLB Ltd | RANK +0.90 points | 1.36% | 0.46% |
| Snowflake Inc | RANK +0.84 points | 1.27% | 0.43% |
| Targa Resources Corp | RANK +0.82 points | 1.07% | 0.25% |
| Natera Inc | RANK +0.81 points | 0.97% | 0.16% |
| Delta Air Lines Inc | RANK +0.64 points | 0.92% | 0.28% |
| Guardant Health Inc | RANK +0.62 points | 0.86% | 0.24% |
| IQVIA Holdings Inc | RANK +0.54 points | 0.71% | 0.17% |
| SharkNinja Inc | RANK +0.53 points | 0.72% | 0.19% |
| West Pharmaceutical Services Inc | RANK +0.53 points | 0.70% | 0.17% |
| Cardinal Health Inc | RANK +0.53 points | 0.77% | 0.24% |
| Tenet Healthcare Corp | RANK +0.50 points | 0.63% | 0.13% |
| Permian Resources Corp | RANK +0.50 points | 0.71% | 0.21% |
| nVent Electric PLC | RANK +0.49 points | 0.57% | 0.08% |
| Revolution Medicines Inc | RANK +0.43 points | 0.75% | 0.32% |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | RANK +0.35 points | 0.51% | 0.16% |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | RANK +0.34 points | 0.52% | 0.18% |
| Datadog Inc | RANK +0.25 points | 0.98% | 0.73% |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | RANK +0.18 points | 0.33% | 0.15% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RANK vs VFMO Cost
Overpaying RANK vs VFMO
$9,091
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RANK 0.60%
$11,817
VFMO 0.13%
$2,726
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RANK | VFMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $238 | $838 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $930 | $3,186 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $2,726 | $9,091 |
- 0.60%RANK
- 0.13%VFMO, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
VFMO 2nd cheapest of 20 funds
RANK 8th cheapest of 20 funds
RANK vs VFMO Dividends
- RANK
- VFMO 0.64%
- RANK None
- VFMO $1.36
- RANK
- VFMO $0.31
- RANK
- VFMO Sep 23, 2026
- RANK
- VFMO Sep 25, 2026
- RANK
- VFMO Quarterly
Distribution history
RANK vs VFMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RANK VFMO 19.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- RANK VFMO 1.12
- Worst fall
- RANK VFMO −25.8%
- Market sensitivity
- RANK 1.19VFMO 1.32
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.