Skip to content

SEIM vs VFMO

SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF

SEIMACboe

Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

VFMOACboe

Overlap

Expense ratio

VFMO −0.02pt a year

SEIM0.15%VFMO0.13%

Avg volume · 30D

SEIM 1.6×the volume

SEIM93.1KVFMO58.8K

3Y return · a year

SEIM +0.6pt

SEIM+28.0%VFMO+27.4%

SEIM vs VFMO Performance

Oct 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

+10.9%SEIM+11.2%VFMO

Oct 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. SEIM +10.9%. VFMO +11.2%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−5%0%20%25%Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
SEIM 0.15%
VFMO 0.13%, better
Fund size
SEIM $1.48B
VFMO $1.9B
1Y total return
SEIM +10.9%
VFMO +11.2%, better
Yield (12M)
SEIM 0.63%, better
VFMO 0.62%
Holdings
SEIM 73
VFMO 700
Avg volume (30D)
SEIM 93.1K sh, better
VFMO 58.8K sh
NAV per share
SEIM $50.83
VFMO $217.36
52W range

ETF.net Grade

SEIM: Cost 90, Risk 70, Mission not scored, Tradability 86, Holdings 68, Durability 78. VFMO: Cost 95, Risk 51, Mission 39, Tradability 62, Holdings 89, Durability 93.
Pillar letters and Scores for SEIM, VFMO, with each pillar’s weight
PillarSEIMVFMO
Cost30% weightA90A95Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredD39
Risk15% weightA70HigherC51
Tradability15% weightA86HigherB62
Holdings10% weightB68A89Higher
Durability5% weightA78A93Higher

Rank among US Active Momentum funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. SEIM and VFMO are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

US Active Momentum⁠

Category · 20 funds
See all 20 ›

SEIM ranks 2nd and VFMO 3rd of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.

  1. Rank 1AJMOMJPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETFScore 86
  2. Rank 2ASEIMSEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETFScore 81
  3. Rank 3AVFMOVanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETFScore 78
  4. Rank 4AQMOMAlpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETFScore 73

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

SEIMASEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF

VFMOAVanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

In short

SEIM Momentum with a chaperone. SEI's quant model buys U.S. large caps that have been running, then leans on quality, value and low volatility to sand off the edges, all for 0.15% a year.

VFMO Vanguard doing active. A quant team buys the strongest recent performers across the entire US market, roughly 600 names deep, at 0.13% a year for a job that usually costs several times more.

Stated mandate

SEIM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in U.S. common stocks with relatively strong recent performance, using quantitative active stock selection and portfolio optimization.

VFMO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing in U.S. stocks with strong recent performance selected through the advisor’s quantitative process.

Why people hold it

  • SEIM Charges 0.15% a year, a fraction of the typical fund in its active momentum peer group and level with the cheapest brand-name momentum ETFs like MTUM.
  • Not pure chase-the-winners: the prospectus model also weighs quality, value and low volatility, so recent strength gets vetted, not just ranked.
  • Roughly 70 names, concentrated enough for the factor to actually show up, run as an active quant mandate rather than a fixed index rebuild.
  • Stacks up as one of the stronger implementations among the systematic U.S. momentum funds we cover.
  • VFMO Costs 0.13% a year, sitting with the cheapest systematic momentum funds (JMOM 0.12%, SPMO 0.13%, MTUM 0.15%) and well under the group's typical fee.
  • Hunts winners across the full Russell 3000, small and mid caps included, and spreads the bet over about 600 stocks rather than a short list of mega caps.vanguard.com
  • Actively run through Vanguard's quantitative process: the Russell 3000 is the yardstick, not a rulebook the fund has to copy on index-review day.vanguard.com
  • A multi-billion-dollar fund paying quarterly, and one of the stronger implementations in the US momentum group on cost and portfolio construction.

Worth knowing

  • SEIM Momentum buys what has already moved. When market leadership rotates, this style can turn over quickly and trail the broad market.
  • Launched in 2022, so the live record is short and hasn't spanned many market regimes.
  • Mid-sized and moderately traded, so bid-ask spreads are worth a glance at the moment you trade.
  • VFMO Momentum by design owns what has already run. When market leadership flips, this style tends to take the turn harder than a plain total-market fund.
  • No index to hide behind. Results ride on Vanguard's model, and the portfolio can look very different from the Russell 3000 in either direction.
  • Trading activity is moderate rather than category-leading, which shows up in spreads on large orders more than small ones.

Full SEIM profile⁠

Full VFMO profile⁠

SEIM vs VFMO Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

SEIM vs VFMO Cost

Overpaying SEIM vs VFMO

$411

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • SEIM 0.15%

    $3,137

  • VFMO 0.13%

    $2,726

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • SEIM 0.15%
  • VFMO 0.13%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$1K$2K$3K$4K051015202530SEIM $3,137VFMO $2,726

Year by year

YearSEIMVFMOOverpaying
10$274$238$36
20$1,071$930$141
30$3,137$2,726$411

Expense ratio

  • 0.15%SEIM
  • 0.13%VFMO, cheaper
  • Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
  • Median 0.64%

VFMO 2nd cheapest of 20 funds

SEIM 3rd cheapest of 20 funds

SEIM vs VFMO Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
SEIM 0.63%, better
VFMO 0.62%
Payout (12M)
SEIM $0.32
VFMO $1.36
Last payment
SEIM $0.09
VFMO $0.31
Ex-dividend
SEIM Oct 5, 2026
VFMO Sep 23, 2026
Paid on
SEIM Oct 6, 2026
VFMO Sep 25, 2026
Frequency
SEIM Quarterly
VFMO Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2018 to 2026, same scale for both

SEIMQuarterly · 18 paymentsAll SEIM payments⁠
One bar per payment. 18 payments from 2018 to 2026 YTD. Jul 5, 2022 $0.06; Oct 4, 2022 $0.10; Dec 27, 2022 $0.09; Apr 3, 2023 $0.09; Jul 3, 2023 $0.06; Oct 3, 2023 $0.05; Dec 26, 2023 $0.05; Apr 3, 2024 $0.03; Jul 8, 2024 $0.03; Oct 4, 2024 $0.04; Dec 27, 2024 $0.08; Apr 3, 2025 $0.06; Jul 7, 2025 $0.07; Oct 3, 2025 $0.06; Dec 29, 2025 $0.06; Apr 6, 2026 $0.09; Jul 6, 2026 $0.08; Oct 5, 2026 $0.09. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.50202020232026YTD
VFMOQuarterly · 34 paymentsAll VFMO payments⁠
One bar per payment. 34 payments from 2018 to 2026 YTD. Jun 28, 2018 $0.17; Sep 26, 2018 $0.12; Dec 19, 2018 $0.18; Mar 21, 2019 $0.20; Jun 21, 2019 $0.29; Sep 16, 2019 $0.20; Dec 20, 2019 $0.36; Mar 23, 2020 $0.13; Jun 29, 2020 $0.13; Sep 21, 2020 $0.06; Dec 24, 2020 $0.19; Mar 22, 2021 $0.11; Jun 29, 2021 $0.21; Sep 24, 2021 $0.26; Dec 27, 2021 $0.50; Mar 21, 2022 $0.36; Jun 29, 2022 $0.56; Sep 23, 2022 $0.49; Dec 22, 2022 $0.56; Mar 23, 2023 $0.36; Jun 23, 2023 $0.28; Sep 21, 2023 $0.15; Dec 19, 2023 $0.37; Mar 21, 2024 $0.16; Jun 27, 2024 $0.32; Sep 26, 2024 $0.27; Dec 23, 2024 $0.44; Mar 25, 2025 $0.31; Jun 20, 2025 $0.56; Sep 24, 2025 $0.35; Dec 23, 2025 $0.35; Mar 24, 2026 $0.23; Jun 24, 2026 $0.47; Sep 23, 2026 $0.31. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.50202020232026YTD

SEIM vs VFMO Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
SEIM 16.8%, betterVFMO 19.6%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
SEIM 1.30, betterVFMO 1.12
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
SEIM −22.2%since May 2022VFMO −25.8%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
SEIM 1.08VFMO 1.32

Popular comparisons

  • SEIMAvsJMOMA

    SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF · JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.15% · 0.12%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFMOAvsJMOMA

    Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.13% · 0.12%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SEIMAvsQMOMA

    SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF · Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.15% · 0.28%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFMOAvsQMOMA

    Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.13% · 0.28%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SEIMAvsFMTMB

    SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF · MarketDesk Focused U.S. Momentum ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.15% · 0.45%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFMOAvsFMTMB

    Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · MarketDesk Focused U.S. Momentum ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.13% · 0.45%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.