VFMO ranks 3rd and QMOM 4th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
QMOM vs VFMO
VFMO −0.15pt a year
0.28%0.13%
VFMO 2.9×the volume
20.3K58.8K
VFMO +3.6pt
+7.2%+10.8%
QMOM vs VFMO Performance
+41.5%+66.8%
- QMOM 0.28%
- VFMO 0.13%, better
- QMOM $418M
- VFMO $1.9B
- QMOM +6.0%
- VFMO +11.2%, better
- QMOM 0.50%
- VFMO 0.62%, better
- QMOM 66
- VFMO 700
- QMOM 20.3K sh
- VFMO 58.8K sh, better
- QMOM $71.22
- VFMO $217.36
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | QMOM | VFMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A86 | A95Higher |
| Mission | D39 | |
| Risk | D38 | C51Higher |
| Tradability | A78Higher | B62 |
| Holdings | A77 | A89Higher |
| Durability | A88 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. QMOM and VFMO are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
QMOMA
VFMOA
In short
QMOM Momentum, undiluted. Where most factor funds spread the bet across hundreds of names, QMOM concentrates on roughly 50 of the strongest-trending U.S. stocks, with a quality screen layered on top.
VFMO Vanguard doing active. A quant team buys the strongest recent performers across the entire US market, roughly 600 names deep, at 0.13% a year for a job that usually costs several times more.
Stated mandate
QMOM QMOM seeks long-term capital appreciation by maintaining consistent exposure to the strongest-momentum stocks in the U.S. market.
VFMO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing in U.S. stocks with strong recent performance selected through the advisor’s quantitative process.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
QMOM vs VFMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
QMOM vs VFMO Cost
Overpaying QMOM vs VFMO
$3,029
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
QMOM 0.28%
$5,755
VFMO 0.13%
$2,726
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | QMOM | VFMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $509 | $238 | $271 |
| 20 | $1,976 | $930 | $1,046 |
| 30 | $5,755 | $2,726 | $3,029 |
- 0.28%QMOM
- 0.13%VFMO, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
VFMO 2nd cheapest of 20 funds
QMOM 4th cheapest of 20 funds
QMOM vs VFMO Dividends
- QMOM 0.50%
- VFMO 0.62%, better
- QMOM $0.35
- VFMO $1.36
- QMOM $0.35
- VFMO $0.31
- QMOM Dec 23, 2025
- VFMO Sep 23, 2026
- QMOM Dec 24, 2025
- VFMO Sep 25, 2026
- QMOM Annual
- VFMO Quarterly
Distribution history
QMOM vs VFMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- QMOM
- VFMO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- QMOM 20.0%VFMO 19.6%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- QMOM 0.84VFMO 1.12, better
- Worst fall
- QMOM −26.8%VFMO −25.8%, better
- Market sensitivity
- QMOM 1.32VFMO 1.32Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
Popular comparisons
- 0.28% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.