XLEI ranks 7th and RNTY 14th of 22 funds in the Sector Option Income Category.
RNTY vs XLEI
XLEI −0.64pt a year
0.99%0.35%
XLEI 73.0×the volume
2.6K190K
RNTY vs XLEI Performance
+7.6%+48.5%
- RNTY 0.99%
- XLEI 0.35%, better
- RNTY $5M
- XLEI $203M
- RNTY +7.6%
- XLEI +48.5%, better
- RNTY 12.55%
- XLEI 17.59%, better
- RNTY 51
- XLEI 3
- RNTY 2.6K sh
- XLEI 190K sh, better
- RNTY $47.47
- XLEI $29.48
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RNTY | XLEI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F21 | A76Higher |
| Mission | B56 | |
| Risk | B62 | A70Higher |
| Tradability | D29 | A70Higher |
| Holdings | A89Higher | C49 |
| Durability | C50 | A81Higher |
Rank among Sector Option Income funds
Same Category. RNTY and XLEI are both graded against the same 22 Sector Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RNTYC
XLEIB
In short
RNTY Most YieldMax funds chase the biggest yield they can wring from a single stock. RNTY inverts that: it owns 15 to 30 US real estate companies outright and sells calls on them to aim at a 12% annual distribution level, paid monthly.
XLEI State Street's 1998-vintage energy sector fund, wrapped in a call-writing overlay. Same oil and gas majors, monthly income from selling options against them, minus some of the upside when crude runs.
Stated mandate
RNTY The Fund seeks current income and capital appreciation through an actively managed portfolio of U.S.-listed real estate-company securities and related options. Its strategy targets 12% annual income through monthly distributions, although the target is not guaranteed.
XLEI The fund seeks current income while preserving prospects for long-term capital growth by investing in an energy-sector ETF and selling call options on it to generate additional premium income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RNTY vs XLEI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RNTY vs XLEI Cost
Overpaying RNTY vs XLEI
$11,399
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RNTY 0.99%
$18,525
XLEI 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RNTY | XLEI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,746 | $634 | $1,112 |
| 20 | $6,565 | $2,454 | $4,111 |
| 30 | $18,525 | $7,126 | $11,399 |
- 0.99%RNTY
- 0.35%XLEI, cheaper
- Middle half of Sector Option Income funds
- Median 0.47%
XLEI cheapest of 22 funds
RNTY 17th cheapest of 22 funds
RNTY vs XLEI Dividends
- RNTY 12.55%
- XLEI 17.59%, better
- RNTY $5.96
- XLEI $5.24
- RNTY $0.46
- XLEI $0.51
- RNTY Oct 7, 2026
- XLEI Oct 1, 2026
- RNTY Oct 8, 2026
- XLEI Oct 5, 2026
- RNTY Monthly
- XLEI Monthly
Distribution history
RNTY vs XLEI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RNTY 10.8%XLEI 15.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- RNTY 0.19XLEI 2.03
- Worst fall
- RNTY −7.9%XLEI −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- RNTY 0.40XLEI −0.51
RNTY and XLEI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.99% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
