XLSI ranks 1st and RNTY 14th of 22 funds in the Sector Option Income Category.
RNTY vs XLSI
XLSI −0.64pt a year
0.99%0.35%
XLSI 7.4×the volume
2.6K19.2K
RNTY vs XLSI Performance
+7.6%+14.7%
- RNTY 0.99%
- XLSI 0.35%, better
- RNTY $5M
- XLSI $25M
- RNTY +7.6%
- XLSI +14.7%, better
- RNTY 12.55%, better
- XLSI 12.22%
- RNTY 51
- XLSI 2
- RNTY 2.6K sh
- XLSI 19.2K sh, better
- RNTY $47.47
- XLSI $23.80
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RNTY | XLSI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F21 | A76Higher |
| Mission | A88 | |
| Risk | B62 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | D29 | A78Higher |
| Holdings | A89Higher | C51 |
| Durability | C50 | B58Higher |
Rank among Sector Option Income funds
Same Category. RNTY and XLSI are both graded against the same 22 Sector Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RNTYC
XLSIA
In short
RNTY Most YieldMax funds chase the biggest yield they can wring from a single stock. RNTY inverts that: it owns 15 to 30 US real estate companies outright and sells calls on them to aim at a 12% annual distribution level, paid monthly.
XLSI Covered calls on the market's quietest aisle. XLSI owns the classic consumer staples sector fund and sells calls on it, turning soup, soap and razors into monthly income while giving up gains above the strike.
Stated mandate
RNTY The Fund seeks current income and capital appreciation through an actively managed portfolio of U.S.-listed real estate-company securities and related options. Its strategy targets 12% annual income through monthly distributions, although the target is not guaranteed.
XLSI The fund uses an actively managed strategy intended to provide current income while preserving prospects for long-term capital growth. It invests in the Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF and sells call options on that ETF to generate additional income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RNTY vs XLSI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RNTY vs XLSI Cost
Overpaying RNTY vs XLSI
$11,399
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RNTY 0.99%
$18,525
XLSI 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RNTY | XLSI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,746 | $634 | $1,112 |
| 20 | $6,565 | $2,454 | $4,111 |
| 30 | $18,525 | $7,126 | $11,399 |
- 0.99%RNTY
- 0.35%XLSI, cheaper
- Middle half of Sector Option Income funds
- Median 0.47%
XLSI cheapest of 22 funds
RNTY 17th cheapest of 22 funds
RNTY vs XLSI Dividends
- RNTY 12.55%, better
- XLSI 12.22%
- RNTY $5.96
- XLSI $2.92
- RNTY $0.46
- XLSI $0.32
- RNTY Oct 7, 2026
- XLSI Oct 1, 2026
- RNTY Oct 8, 2026
- XLSI Oct 5, 2026
- RNTY Monthly
- XLSI Monthly
Distribution history
RNTY vs XLSI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RNTY 10.8%XLSI 12.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- RNTY 0.19XLSI 0.48
- Worst fall
- RNTY −7.9%XLSI −7.9%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Market sensitivity
- RNTY 0.40XLSI 0.19
Popular comparisons
- 0.99% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.