SCMB ranks 2nd and RVNU 33rd of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
RVNU vs SCMB
SCMB −0.12pt a year
0.15%0.03%
SCMB 93.9×the volume
34.9K3.28M
RVNU +0.8pt
+4.9%+4.1%
RVNU vs SCMB Performance
−1.1%−0.6%
- RVNU 0.15%
- SCMB 0.03%, better
- RVNU $134M
- SCMB $4.07B
- RVNU −1.1%
- SCMB −0.6%, better
- RVNU 3.81%, better
- SCMB 3.70%
- RVNU 206
- SCMB 8203
- RVNU 34.9K sh
- SCMB 3.28M sh, better
- RVNU $24.00
- SCMB $24.87
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RVNU | SCMB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A86 | A99Higher |
| Mission | B58 | A96Higher |
| Risk | D37 | B57Higher |
| Tradability | F22 | A82Higher |
| Holdings | B55 | A81Higher |
| Durability | B59 | A72Higher |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. RVNU and SCMB are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RVNUB
SCMBA
In short
RVNU Most muni ETFs buy whatever the tax-free market offers. RVNU takes one slice: revenue bonds behind things like water systems, toll roads and airports, indexed since 2013, for 0.15% a year.
SCMB Schwab's take on the core muni sleeve: three basis points, thousands of AMT-free bonds from across the country, and a monthly distribution. Bottom-of-the-table pricing, no frills attached.
Stated mandate
RVNU The Fund seeks investment results that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the Solactive Municipal Infrastructure Revenue Bond Index.
SCMB The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of an index representing the U.S. AMT-free municipal bond market.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RVNU vs SCMB Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RVNU vs SCMB Cost
Overpaying RVNU vs SCMB
$2,499
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RVNU 0.15%
$3,137
SCMB 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RVNU | SCMB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $55 | $219 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $216 | $855 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $638 | $2,499 |
- 0.15%RVNU
- 0.03%SCMB, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
SCMB cheapest of 63 funds
RVNU 9th cheapest of 63 funds
RVNU vs SCMB Dividends
- RVNU 3.81%, better
- SCMB 3.70%
- RVNU $0.91
- SCMB $0.92
- RVNU $0.08
- SCMB $0.09
- RVNU Oct 1, 2026
- SCMB Oct 1, 2026
- RVNU Oct 8, 2026
- SCMB Oct 7, 2026
- RVNU Monthly
- SCMB Monthly
Distribution history
RVNU vs SCMB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RVNU 8.3%SCMB 5.9%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- RVNU 0.08, betterSCMB −0.04
- Worst fall
- RVNU −22.8%SCMB −6.7%
- Market sensitivity
- RVNU 1.42SCMB 0.96
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.