TSLS ranks 3rd and SMCZ 37th of 43 funds in the Single-Stock Inverse Category.
SMCZ vs TSLS
TSLS −0.60pt a year
1.55%0.95%
SMCZ 4.8×the volume
1.96M410K
SMCZ vs TSLS Performance
−86.9%+1.0%
- SMCZ 1.55%
- TSLS 0.95%, better
- SMCZ $2M
- TSLS $39M
- SMCZ −86.9%
- TSLS +1.0%, better
- SMCZ
- TSLS 3.11%
- SMCZ 2
- TSLS 4
- SMCZ 1.96M sh, better
- TSLS 410K sh
- SMCZ $5.99
- TSLS $50.04
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SMCZ | TSLS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F9 | A97Higher |
| Mission | A89Higher | A87 |
| Risk | D28 | A75Higher |
| Tradability | F23 | C45Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | D38 | A82Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Inverse funds
Same Category. SMCZ and TSLS are both graded against the same 43 Single-Stock Inverse funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SMCZD
TSLSA
In short
SMCZ Defiance's double-strength bear on Super Micro. SMCZ uses swaps to target -200% of SMCI's move each trading day, resetting daily: a trader's tool for taking the short side of the AI server trade without a margin account.
TSLS The plain short on Tesla: TSLS aims for -1x the stock's daily move, with no leverage stacked on top. Among the small group of Tesla bear funds, it is the cheapest, and the one that dials risk down rather than up.
Stated mandate
SMCZ The Fund seeks daily inverse results equal to negative 200% of the daily percentage move in Super Micro Computer, Inc.'s common stock.
TSLS The Fund seeks daily inverse investment results by maintaining short exposure to TSLA of approximately -100% of its net assets and generally rebalancing that exposure each trading day.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SMCZ vs TSLS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SMCZ vs TSLS Cost
Overpaying SMCZ vs TSLS
$9,118
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SMCZ 1.55%
$26,987
TSLS 0.95%
$17,869
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SMCZ | TSLS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,671 | $1,678 | $993 |
| 20 | $9,795 | $6,322 | $3,473 |
| 30 | $26,987 | $17,869 | $9,118 |
- 1.55%SMCZ
- 0.95%TSLS, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Inverse funds
- Median 1.05%
TSLS 2nd cheapest of 43 funds
SMCZ 38th cheapest of 43 funds
SMCZ vs TSLS Dividends
- SMCZ
- TSLS 3.11%
- SMCZ
- TSLS $1.57
- SMCZ $2.36
- TSLS $0.40
- SMCZ Dec 30, 2025
- TSLS Sep 22, 2026
- SMCZ Dec 31, 2025
- TSLS Sep 29, 2026
- SMCZ Irregular
- TSLS Quarterly
Distribution history
SMCZ vs TSLS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SMCZ 164.0%TSLS 51.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- SMCZ −0.61TSLS −0.76
- Worst fall
- SMCZ −99.0%TSLS −90.7%
- Market sensitivity
- SMCZ −7.25TSLS −1.41
Popular comparisons
- 1.55% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.55% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.55% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.