Skip to content

SMH vs SOXQ

VanEck Semiconductor ETF

SMHANasdaq

Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF

SOXQANasdaq

Overlap

74.1%by weight

Expense ratio

SOXQ −0.16pt a year

SMH0.35%SOXQ0.19%

Avg volume · 30D

SMH 5.1×the volume

SMH9.16MSOXQ1.8M

5Y return · a year

SMH +5.1pt

SMH+31.5%SOXQ+26.4%

SMH vs SOXQ Performance

Oct 29, 2021 – Oct 30, 2026

+293.6%SMH+222.7%SOXQ

Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. SMH +293.6%. SOXQ +222.7%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%100%400%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026
Expense ratio
SMH 0.35%
SOXQ 0.19%, better
Fund size
SMH $66.4B
SOXQ $2.76B
1Y total return
SMH +44.4%
SOXQ +48.4%, better
Yield (12M)
SMH 0.21%
SOXQ 0.35%, better
Holdings
SMH 27
SOXQ 32
Avg volume (30D)
SMH 9.16M sh, better
SOXQ 1.8M sh
NAV per share
SMH $522.76
SOXQ $84.13
52W range

ETF.net Grade

SMH: Cost 75, Risk 79, Mission 79, Tradability 97, Holdings 60, Durability 92. SOXQ: Cost 92, Risk 60, Mission not scored, Tradability 91, Holdings 79, Durability 83.
Pillar letters and Scores for SMH, SOXQ, with each pillar’s weight
PillarSMHSOXQ
Cost30% weightA75A92Higher
Mission25% weightA79Not scored
Risk15% weightA79HigherB60
Tradability15% weightA97HigherA91
Holdings10% weightB60A79Higher
Durability5% weightA92HigherA83

Rank among Semiconductors funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. SMH and SOXQ are both graded against the same 25 Semiconductors funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Semiconductors⁠

Category · 25 funds
See all 25 ›

SOXQ ranks 1st and SMH 2nd of 25 funds in the Semiconductors Category.

  1. Rank 1ASOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETFScore 82
  2. Rank 2ASMHVanEck Semiconductor ETFScore 79
  3. Rank 3ASOXXiShares Semiconductor ETFScore 78

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

SMHAVanEck Semiconductor ETF

SOXQAInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF

In short

SMH Chip exposure, undiluted. SMH tracks roughly 25 of the largest, most liquid US-listed semiconductor names (foreign chipmakers included) and trades like a household ticker in its category.

SOXQ SOXQ owns the semiconductor industry's landmark benchmark, the PHLX Semiconductor Sector Index, for 0.19% a year. About 30 US-listed chip names, at roughly half the fee of the typical semiconductor fund.

Stated mandate

SMH The Fund aims to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index.

SOXQ The Fund seeks to track the investment results, before fees and expenses, of the PHLX Semiconductor Sector Index.

Why people hold it

  • SMH The index rule is simple: the 25 largest, most liquid US-listed chip stocks, each earning over half its revenue from semiconductors or semi equipment. No tech-adjacent filler.marketvector.com
  • Depositary receipts count, so US-listed foreign chipmakers are in scope. That reaches parts of the supply chain a domestic-only screen leaves out.sec.gov
  • Single-name weights are capped at 20%, so the giants of the industry carry real weight rather than being trimmed toward sector-average size.marketvector.com
  • One of the most actively traded funds in its peer group, a multi-billion-dollar book, and VanEck has run it since 2011.
  • SOXQ Charges 0.19% a year against a semiconductor-fund median near 0.35%. Same industry, less friction.
  • Undercuts the category's best-known tickers on fee: SMH at 0.35% and SOXX at 0.33%.
  • Tracks the PHLX Semiconductor Sector Index, a focused basket of roughly 30 US chip companies. No stock-picking, no theme drift.
  • A multi-billion-dollar, actively traded fund, and one of the stronger builds in the semiconductor cohort.

Worth knowing

  • SMH Fees sit mid-pack: 0.35% matches the semiconductor cohort median but runs above SOXQ at 0.19% and CHPS at 0.15%.
  • Roughly 25 names with a 20% cap is concentration by design: the largest holdings drive most of the fund's day-to-day movement.marketvector.com
  • Built as a single-industry chip sleeve, not an income holding. Distributions come once or twice a year.
  • SOXQ About 30 stocks in one industry. That concentration puts it among the more volatile funds in its peer group, in both directions.
  • Not the absolute cheapest chip ETF: CHPS runs 0.15%, though it tracks a different index.
  • Launched in 2021, so its record is shorter than the decade-plus histories of the category's older funds.

Full SMH profile⁠

Full SOXQ profile⁠

SMH vs SOXQ Holdings

How SMH and SOXQ differ

Overlap by weight

74.1%

Shared holdings make up 90.5% of SMH and 89.9% of SOXQ.

Level by level

  • Holdings21 in both74.1%
  • Countryby domicile89.1%
  • Asset classEquity100%
  • Sector2 Sectors99.9%

Sector

Sector weights in SMH and SOXQ, widest gap first
SectorMore in SMHMore in SOXQ
TechnologySOXQ +0.1 points
EnergySMH +0.1 points

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in SMH and SOXQ, widest gap first
CountryMore in SMHMore in SOXQ
United StatesSOXQ +10.0 points
TaiwanSMH +5.3 points
South KoreaSMH +4.2 points
IsraelSOXQ +1.0 points
SingaporeSMH +0.9 points
NetherlandsSMH +0.5 points

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • SMH68.0%
  • SOXQ60.0%

Securities held

  • SMH25
  • SOXQ31

Asset class

SMH
Equity
SOXQ
Equity

Holdings

  • Only in SMH4
  • In both21
  • Only in SOXQ10

Only in SMH

4 securities, 9.4% of SMH by weight

  • Sk Hynix Inc4.19%
  • Synopsys Inc2.17%
  • Cadence Design Systems Inc2.15%

Only in SOXQ

10 securities, 10.1% of SOXQ by weight

  • Coherent Corp2.11%
  • Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd1.41%
  • Qnity Electronics Inc1.17%

Weight gaps

All 21 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.

Holding weights in SMH and SOXQ, widest gap first
HoldingMore in SMHMore in SOXQ
Nvidia CorpNVDASMH +7.98 points
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co LTSMSMH +5.31 points
Broadcom IncAVGOSOXQ +3.81 points
Micron Technology IncMUSOXQ +3.14 points
Nxp Semiconductors NvNXPISOXQ +1.82 points
Monolithic Power Systems IncMPWRSOXQ +1.53 points
Astera Labs IncALABSOXQ +1.30 points
Microchip Technology IncMCHPSOXQ +1.12 points

All 26 SMH holdings⁠All 31 SOXQ holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

SMH vs SOXQ Cost

Overpaying SMH vs SOXQ

$3,174

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • SMH 0.35%

    $7,126

  • SOXQ 0.19%

    $3,952

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • SMH 0.35%
  • SOXQ 0.19%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2K$4K$6K$8K051015202530SMH $7,126SOXQ $3,952

Year by year

YearSMHSOXQOverpaying
10$634$347$287
20$2,454$1,351$1,103
30$7,126$3,952$3,174

Expense ratio

  • 0.35%SMH
  • 0.19%SOXQ, cheaper
  • Middle half of Semiconductors funds
  • Median 0.60%

SOXQ 2nd cheapest of 25 funds

SMH 6th cheapest of 25 funds

SMH vs SOXQ Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
SMH 0.21%
SOXQ 0.35%, better
Payout (12M)
SMH $1.10
SOXQ $0.29
Last payment
SMH $1.10
SOXQ $0.08
Ex-dividend
SMH Dec 22, 2025
SOXQ Sep 21, 2026
Paid on
SMH Dec 26, 2025
SOXQ Sep 25, 2026
Frequency
SMH Annual
SOXQ Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

SMHAnnual · 8 paymentsAll SMH payments⁠
One bar per payment. 8 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Dec 18, 2017 $0.70; Dec 20, 2018 $0.82; Dec 21, 2020 $0.75; Dec 20, 2021 $0.79; Dec 19, 2022 $1.20; Dec 18, 2023 $1.04; Dec 23, 2024 $1.07; Dec 22, 2025 $1.10. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD
SOXQQuarterly · 21 paymentsAll SOXQ payments⁠
One bar per payment. 21 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Sep 20, 2021 $0.08; Dec 20, 2021 $0.15; Mar 21, 2022 $0.06; Jun 21, 2022 $0.07; Sep 19, 2022 $0.07; Dec 19, 2022 $0.07; Mar 20, 2023 $0.08; Jun 20, 2023 $0.07; Sep 18, 2023 $0.06; Dec 18, 2023 $0.08; Mar 18, 2024 $0.07; Jun 24, 2024 $0.06; Sep 23, 2024 $0.07; Dec 23, 2024 $0.07; Mar 24, 2025 $0.07; Jun 23, 2025 $0.07; Sep 22, 2025 $0.07; Dec 22, 2025 $0.06; Mar 23, 2026 $0.07; Jun 22, 2026 $0.08; Sep 21, 2026 $0.08. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD

SMH vs SOXQ Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • SMH
  • SOXQ
Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. Worst fall: SOXQ −46.0% · Oct 2022. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−40%−30%−20%−10%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
SMH 33.9%, betterSOXQ 37.7%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
SMH 1.37, betterSOXQ 1.15
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
SMH −45.3%, betterSOXQ −46.0%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
SMH 1.98SOXQ 2.19

SMH and SOXQ in the news

Popular comparisons

  • SMHAvsSOXXA

    VanEck Semiconductor ETF · iShares Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.33%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SOXQAvsSOXXA

    Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF · iShares Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.19% · 0.33%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SMHAvsCHPSA

    VanEck Semiconductor ETF · Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SOXQAvsCHPSA

    Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF · Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.19% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SMHAvsXSDA

    VanEck Semiconductor ETF · State Street SPDR S&P Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.35%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SOXQAvsXSDA

    Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF · State Street SPDR S&P Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.19% · 0.35%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.