TSLS ranks 3rd and SNDQ 25th of 43 funds in the Single-Stock Inverse Category.
SNDQ vs TSLS
TSLS −0.54pt a year
1.49%0.95%
SNDQ 58.1×the volume
23.8M410K
SNDQ vs TSLS Performance
−26.9%−24.5%
- SNDQ 1.49%
- TSLS 0.95%, better
- SNDQ $112M
- TSLS $40M
- SNDQ
- TSLS 0.0%
- SNDQ
- TSLS 3.14%
- SNDQ 2
- TSLS 4
- SNDQ 23.8M sh, better
- TSLS 410K sh
- SNDQ $23.55
- TSLS $50.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SNDQ | TSLS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D25 | A97Higher |
| Mission | A87 | |
| Risk | F17 | A75Higher |
| Tradability | A95Higher | C45 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | C53 | A82Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Inverse funds
Same Category. SNDQ and TSLS are both graded against the same 43 Single-Stock Inverse funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SNDQC
TSLSA
In short
TSLS The plain short on Tesla: TSLS aims for -1x the stock's daily move, with no leverage stacked on top. Among the small group of Tesla bear funds, it is the cheapest, and the one that dials risk down rather than up.
Stated mandate
TSLS The Fund seeks daily inverse investment results by maintaining short exposure to TSLA of approximately -100% of its net assets and generally rebalancing that exposure each trading day.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SNDQ vs TSLS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SNDQ vs TSLS Cost
Overpaying SNDQ vs TSLS
$8,272
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SNDQ 1.49%
$26,141
TSLS 0.95%
$17,869
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SNDQ | TSLS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,574 | $1,678 | $896 |
| 20 | $9,464 | $6,322 | $3,142 |
| 30 | $26,141 | $17,869 | $8,272 |
- 1.49%SNDQ
- 0.95%TSLS, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Inverse funds
- Median 1.05%
TSLS 2nd cheapest of 43 funds
SNDQ 31st cheapest of 43 funds
SNDQ vs TSLS Dividends
- SNDQ
- TSLS 3.14%
- SNDQ None
- TSLS $1.57
- SNDQ
- TSLS $0.40
- SNDQ
- TSLS Sep 22, 2026
- SNDQ
- TSLS Sep 29, 2026
- SNDQ
- TSLS Quarterly
Distribution history
SNDQ vs TSLS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SNDQ TSLS 51.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- SNDQ TSLS −0.76
- Worst fall
- SNDQ TSLS −90.7%
- Market sensitivity
- SNDQ −9.52TSLS −1.41
Popular comparisons
- 1.49% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.49% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.49% · 1.02%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 1.02%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.