TCAL ranks 2nd and ULTI 45th of 50 funds in the Active Option Income Category.
TCAL vs ULTI
TCAL −0.98pt a year
0.34%1.32%
ULTI 1.04×the volume
79.7K83.1K
TCAL vs ULTI Performance
+9.2%−58.8%
- TCAL 0.34%, better
- ULTI 1.32%
- TCAL $319M
- ULTI $13M
- TCAL +9.2%, better
- ULTI −58.8%
- TCAL 11.73%
- ULTI
- TCAL 106
- ULTI 1
- TCAL 79.7K sh
- ULTI 83.1K sh, better
- TCAL $23.06
- ULTI $5.23
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TCAL | ULTI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | F4 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B64Higher | F4 |
| Tradability | B58Higher | D32 |
| Holdings | A87Higher | C42 |
| Durability | A84Higher | C49 |
Rank among Active Option Income funds
Same Category. TCAL and ULTI are both graded against the same 50 Active Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TCALA
ULTIF
In short
TCAL An active stock picker's take on the covered-call trade: roughly 70 hand-chosen holdings, calls written on top, cash paid out monthly, all for 0.34% a year.
ULTI REX's IncomeMax overlay writes options across a basket of roughly 80 US-listed stocks, income first. Its own prospectus says the quiet part out loud: the options strategy limits how much of the upside you keep.
Stated mandate
TCAL The fund seeks regular distributions while aiming to preserve capital and potentially achieve capital appreciation. It invests in equities and writes covered calls to generate cash flow alongside dividends.
ULTI The fund seeks current income and exposure to the share prices of selected U.S.-listed securities, while limiting potential investment gains through its options strategy.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TCAL vs ULTI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TCAL vs ULTI Cost
Overpaying ULTI vs TCAL
$16,736
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TCAL 0.34%
$6,932
ULTI 1.32%
$23,668
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TCAL | ULTI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $616 | $2,296 | $1,680 |
| 20 | $2,386 | $8,507 | $6,121 |
| 30 | $6,932 | $23,668 | $16,736 |
- 0.34%TCAL, cheaper
- 1.32%ULTI
- Middle half of Active Option Income funds
- Median 0.95%
TCAL 2nd cheapest of 50 funds
ULTI 48th cheapest of 50 funds
TCAL vs ULTI Dividends
- TCAL 11.73%
- ULTI
- TCAL $2.71
- ULTI
- TCAL $0.26
- ULTI $0.08
- TCAL Oct 30, 2026
- ULTI Oct 22, 2026
- TCAL Pays Nov 3, 2026
- ULTI Oct 23, 2026
- TCAL Monthly
- ULTI Weekly
Distribution history
TCAL vs ULTI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TCAL 9.4%ULTI 60.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- TCAL 0.24ULTI −1.19
- Worst fall
- TCAL −7.2%ULTI
- Market sensitivity
- TCAL 0.20ULTI 1.96
TCAL and ULTI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.34% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.32% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.32% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.32% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

