YLDE ranks 2nd and ULTI 45th of 50 funds in the Active Option Income Category.
ULTI vs YLDE
YLDE −0.84pt a year
1.32%0.48%
ULTI 6.5×the volume
83.1K12.9K
ULTI vs YLDE Performance
−58.8%+16.1%
- ULTI 1.32%
- YLDE 0.48%, better
- ULTI $13M
- YLDE $181M
- ULTI −58.8%
- YLDE +16.1%, better
- ULTI
- YLDE 7.23%
- ULTI 1
- YLDE 50
- ULTI 83.1K sh, better
- YLDE 12.9K sh
- ULTI $5.23
- YLDE $57.43
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ULTI | YLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F4 | A86Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | F4 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | D32 | A77Higher |
| Holdings | C42 | A84Higher |
| Durability | C49 | A90Higher |
Rank among Active Option Income funds
Same Category. ULTI and YLDE are both graded against the same 50 Active Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ULTIF
YLDEA
In short
ULTI REX's IncomeMax overlay writes options across a basket of roughly 80 US-listed stocks, income first. Its own prospectus says the quiet part out loud: the options strategy limits how much of the upside you keep.
YLDE A 2017 ClearBridge dividend portfolio that had an income engine bolted on in 2025: about 50 large-cap dividend payers, with index calls sold on top for premium. Pays monthly, charges 0.48%, no waiver, below the category median.
Stated mandate
ULTI The fund seeks current income and exposure to the share prices of selected U.S.-listed securities, while limiting potential investment gains through its options strategy.
YLDE The Fund seeks income and long-term capital appreciation through an actively managed enhanced equity-income strategy. It primarily invests in dividend-paying equities and writes U.S. exchange-traded calls on U.S. large-cap equity indices to enhance income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ULTI vs YLDE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ULTI vs YLDE Cost
Overpaying ULTI vs YLDE
$14,063
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ULTI 1.32%
$23,668
YLDE 0.48%
$9,605
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ULTI | YLDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,296 | $865 | $1,431 |
| 20 | $8,507 | $3,328 | $5,179 |
| 30 | $23,668 | $9,605 | $14,063 |
- 1.32%ULTI
- 0.48%YLDE, cheaper
- Middle half of Active Option Income funds
- Median 0.95%
YLDE 8th cheapest of 50 funds
ULTI 48th cheapest of 50 funds
ULTI vs YLDE Dividends
- ULTI
- YLDE 7.23%
- ULTI
- YLDE $4.15
- ULTI $0.08
- YLDE $0.31
- ULTI Oct 22, 2026
- YLDE Oct 1, 2026
- ULTI Oct 23, 2026
- YLDE Oct 6, 2026
- ULTI Weekly
- YLDE Monthly
Distribution history
ULTI vs YLDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ULTI 60.1%YLDE 10.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- ULTI −1.19YLDE 1.24
- Worst fall
- ULTI YLDE −20.2%
- Market sensitivity
- ULTI 1.96YLDE 0.60
ULTI and YLDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.32% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.32% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.32% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


